CWL/2017 Season/Anaheim Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL(Redirected from 2017 CWL Anaheim Open)
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Anaheim Open 2017
CWL Anaheim logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
SponsorPlayStation
Prize Pool$ 200,000
Number of Teams113
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAnaheim
Start Date2017-06-16
End Date2017-06-18
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
SecondSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
ThirdEpsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports
FourthCloud9logo std.pngCloud9

2017 CWL Anaheim Open was the fourth Major North American LAN event for Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare. The event took place in Anaheim, California, from June 16th-18th.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 160+ teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in Final Winners and Losers Rounds
    • Top 4 Winners Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Losers Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 20 teams: the Top 12 CWL Global Pro League Season 1 teams and the Top 4 CWL Global Pro League Relegation teams, plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 5 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winners Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Losers Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Losers Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:[1]

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$ 200,000 USD was spread among the teams as follows:[2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SaintsSlackedClassicOctane
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJurdMadCatZer0
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports DqveeVortexHawqehJoshh
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 AssaultACHESXoticPriestahh
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses NAMELESSHavokNagafenParasite
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group GeneralKadeProtoRoyalty
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve JoeeUrbanSeanyRated
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player Payload K/D
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png Octane IW FTL Jump.png FTL Jump 1.24

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows: [3]

Participants

Pool Play Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Region na.png 1st Group Red
USA JKap
USA SlasheR
USA John
USA Apathy
Region eu.png 2nd Group Red
England Bance
England MadCat
Republic of Ireland Jurd
England Zer0
Region ap.png 3rd Group Red
Australia BuZZO
Australia Shockz
Australia Fighta
Australia Denz
Region na.png 2nd Group Blue
USA Clayster
USA Enable
USA ZooMaa
USA Attach
Region na.png 3rd Group Blue
USA Loony
USA Aqua
USA Faccento
USA FeLo
Region na.png 1st Group Yellow
USA SiLLY
USA Arcitys
USA Prestinni
Canada Gunless
Region eu.png 3rd Group Yellow
Wales Dqvee
England Vortex
Scotland Hawqeh
England Joshh
Region na.png 1st Group Green
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Region na.png 2nd Group Green
USA General
USA Kade
USA Proto
Canada Royalty
Region eu.png 3rd Group Green
England Zed
England Watson
England Reedy
England Desire
Region na.png Top 4 Relegation
USA Spacely
USA Maux
USA LlamaGod
USA Lacefield
Region na.png Top 4 Relegation
USA ACHES
USA Assault
Canada Xotic
USA Priestahh
Region eu.png Top 4 Relegation
England Joee
England Urban
Wales Rated
Scotland Seany
Region eu.png Top 4 Relegation
England Tommey
England wuskin
England Skrapz
England SunnyB
Region na.png Open Bracket
USA Remy
USA CBALL
USA Shipping
USA Hec
Region na.png Open Bracket
USA Nelson
USA Johnny
USA Pandur
USA GodRx

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Open Bracket
USA Legal
USA Miyagi
USA Chino
USA Apox
Open Bracket
Brazil Lebot
Brazil Krevz
Brazil LuKinas
Brazil Caio
Open Bracket
Scotland MarkyB
England Moose
England Nolson
England Peatie
Open Bracket
USA StuDyy
USA Ricky
USA Dashy
USA SinfuL
Open Bracket
France Vortex
France Eazy
France Malls
France TonyJs

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Pool Play

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Pool A
Legend
Championship Bracket Winners Round 1
Championship Bracket Losers Round 3
Championship Bracket Losers Round 2
Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group 3 - 1 75% 11 - 4 73%
2 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 3 - 1 75% 11 - 6 65%
3 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation 3 - 1 75% 10 - 7 59%
4 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 1 - 3 25% 6 - 10 38%
5 Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal Gaming 0 - 4 0% 1 - 12 8%
[]
Pool A Matches
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 2 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 3 2 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
SPYSplycelogo std.png 2 3 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png 3 0 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 1 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 0 Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal
C9Cloud9logo std.png 3 1 Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png 3 0 Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 3 0 Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal
Pool B
Legend
Championship Bracket Winners Round 1
Championship Bracket Losers Round 3
Championship Bracket Losers Round 2
Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 3 - 1 75% 11 - 6 65%
2 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming 3 - 1 75% 11 - 6 65%
3 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve 2 - 2 50% 10 - 8 56%
4 Roguelogo std.pngRogue 1 - 3 25% 5 - 8 38%
5 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 1 - 3 25% 3 - 11 21%
[]
Pool B Matches
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png 3 2 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png 2 3 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png 2 3 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png 3 2 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png 0 3 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png 3 1 Roguelogo std.pngRogue
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png 0 3 Roguelogo std.pngRogue
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 Roguelogo std.pngRogue
RedRed Reservelogo std.png 3 0 Roguelogo std.pngRogue
Pool C
Legend
Championship Bracket Winners Round 1
Championship Bracket Losers Round 3
Championship Bracket Losers Round 2
Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 BitterSweetlogo std.pngBitterSweet 4 - 0 100% 12 - 3 80%
2 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 3 - 1 75% 9 - 6 60%
3 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 2 - 2 50% 9 - 9 50%
4 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 1 - 3 25% 4 - 9 31%
5 ERa Gaminglogo std.pngeRa Gaming 0 - 4 0% 5 - 12 29%
[]
Pool C Matches
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 1 Elevatelogo std.pngELV
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png 0 3 BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 1 3 BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
ELVElevatelogo std.png 0 3 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
ELVElevatelogo std.png 0 3 BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 2 3 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png 3 1 ERa Gaminglogo std.pngeRa G
bSBitterSweetlogo std.png 3 2 ERa Gaminglogo std.pngeRa G
ELVElevatelogo std.png 3 0 ERa Gaminglogo std.pngeRa G
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 2 ERa Gaminglogo std.pngeRa G
Pool D
Legend
Championship Bracket Winners Round 1
Championship Bracket Losers Round 3
Championship Bracket Losers Round 2
Championship Bracket Losers Round 1
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 4 - 0 100% 12 - 0 100%
2 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 3 - 1 75% 9 - 3 75%
3 FURY Gaminglogo std.pngFURY Gaming 2 - 2 50% 6 - 7 46%
4 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 1 - 3 25% 4 - 9 31%
5 Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak 0 - 4 0% 0 - 12 0%
[]
Pool D Matches
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
eUEUnitedlogo std.png 3 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
MFMindfreaklogo std.png 0 3 EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
MFMindfreaklogo std.png 0 3 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 1 3 FURY Gaminglogo std.pngFURY
eUEUnitedlogo std.png 3 0 FURY Gaminglogo std.pngFURY
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 FURY Gaminglogo std.pngFURY
MFMindfreaklogo std.png 0 3 FURY Gaminglogo std.pngFURY

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6

Final Bracket

WF / LR7
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group D
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
3:0 2017,6,16,20,00 2017,6,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group B
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
2:3 2017,6,16,20,00 2017,6,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
3:2 2017,6,16,20,00 2017,6,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group D
eUEUnitedlogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:0 2017,6,16,20,00 2017,6,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
3:2 2017,6,16,21,30 2017,6,16,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group C
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
3:1 2017,6,16,21,30 2017,6,16,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group C
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png
vs
BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
0:3 2017,6,16,21,30 2017,6,16,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group A
vs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
3:2 2017,6,16,21,30 2017,6,16,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group B
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,16,23,00 2017,6,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group D
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:0 2017,6,16,23,00 2017,6,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group D
MFMindfreaklogo std.png
vs
EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
0:3 2017,6,16,23,00 2017,6,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
2:3 2017,6,16,23,00 2017,6,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
2:3 2017,6,17,00,30 2017,6,17,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group C
vs
BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
1:3 2017,6,17,00,30 2017,6,17,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group C
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
0:3 2017,6,17,00,30 2017,6,17,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group A
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
3:0 2017,6,17,00,30 2017,6,17,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group D
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
3:0 2017,6,17,02,00 2017,6,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
0:3 2017,6,17,02,00 2017,6,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 Stream -
Group B
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
3:2 2017,6,17,02,00 2017,6,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 Stream -
Group D
MFMindfreaklogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0:3 2017,6,17,02,00 2017,6,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 Stream -
Group C
vs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2:3 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
Group A
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
1:3 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
Group C
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
BitterSweetlogo std.pngbS
0:3 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
3:1 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
OWR5
vs
Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG
3:2 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
OWR5
GGGhost Gaminglogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
OWR5
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
OWR5 3:1 2017,6,17,03,30 2017,6,17,03,30 20:30 05:30 12:30 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
OLR8
vs
Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
3:1 2017,6,17,19,00 2017,6,17,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 Stream -
OLR8 3:0 2017,6,17,19,00 2017,6,17,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 Stream -
OLR8
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,6,17,19,00 2017,6,17,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 Stream -
OLR8
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png
vs
3:2 2017,6,17,19,00 2017,6,17,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
3:1 2017,6,17,20,00 2017,6,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,17,20,00 2017,6,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group D
FNCFnaticlogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,6,17,20,00 2017,6,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group C
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png
vs
ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
3:1 2017,6,17,20,00 2017,6,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
Group C
bSBitterSweetlogo std.png
vs
ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
3:2 2017,6,17,21,30 2017,6,17,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group D
eUEUnitedlogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,17,21,30 2017,6,17,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group A
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,6,17,21,30 2017,6,17,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group B
vs
0:3 2017,6,17,21,30 2017,6,17,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
Group D
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,17,23,00 2017,6,17,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group B
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,6,17,23,00 2017,6,17,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group A
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,17,23,00 2017,6,17,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group C
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
3:0 2017,6,17,23,00 2017,6,17,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
Group A 3:0 2017,6,18,00,30 2017,6,18,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group C
vs
ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
3:2 2017,6,18,00,30 2017,6,18,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group B
RedRed Reservelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,18,00,30 2017,6,18,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
Group D
MFMindfreaklogo std.png
vs
0:3 2017,6,18,00,30 2017,6,18,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -
WR1
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2:3 2017,6,18,02,30 2017,6,18,02,30 19:30 04:30 11:30 Stream -
WR1
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOG
3:2 2017,6,18,02,30 2017,6,18,02,30 19:30 04:30 11:30 Stream -
WR1
bSBitterSweetlogo std.png
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
0:3 2017,6,18,04,00 2017,6,18,04,00 21:00 06:00 13:00 Stream -
WR1
eUEUnitedlogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,6,18,04,00 2017,6,18,04,00 21:00 06:00 13:00 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
LR4
bSBitterSweetlogo std.png
vs
Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
1:3 2017,6,18,17,00 2017,6,18,17,00 10:00 19:00 02:00 Stream -
LR4
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
3:1 2017,6,18,17,00 2017,6,18,17,00 10:00 19:00 02:00 Stream -
LR4
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,6,18,17,00 2017,6,18,17,00 10:00 19:00 02:00 Stream -
LR4
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngtK
3:2 2017,6,18,17,00 2017,6,18,17,00 10:00 19:00 02:00 Stream -
WR2
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,6,18,17,00 2017,6,18,17,00 10:00 19:00 02:00 Stream -
WR2
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
0:3 2017,6,18,18,30 2017,6,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 Stream -
LR5
RedRed Reservelogo std.png
vs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
1:3 2017,6,18,18,30 2017,6,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 Stream -
LR5
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
2:3 2017,6,18,18,30 2017,6,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 Stream -
LR6
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
3:0 2017,6,18,20,00 2017,6,18,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
LR6
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
1:3 2017,6,18,20,00 2017,6,18,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -
LR7
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
3:0 2017,6,18,21,30 2017,6,18,21,30 14:30 23:30 06:30 Stream -
WF
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
0:3 2017,6,18,22,00 2017,6,18,22,00 15:00 00:00 07:00 Stream -
LF
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
0:3 2017,6,18,23,00 2017,6,18,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 Stream -
GF
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
3:1 2017,6,19,00,30 2017,6,19,00,30 17:30 02:30 09:30 Stream -

Location

United States Anaheim, CA
Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim Convention Center.png
Photo By LifeVantage

Additional Content

Announcements

Articles

External Links

References