CWL/2017 Season/London Invitational

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Scoreboards   Player Stats    


2017 CWL London Invitational
2017 CWL Gfinity London.png
Event Information
Organizer: Gfinity
Activision
Sponsor: PlayStation
Type: Offline
Tier: Premier
Region: Europe
Location: England London
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: Infinite Warfare
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $25,000
Number of Teams: 16
Start Date: 2017-01-26
End Date: 2017-01-29
Links: Website
Results
Winner: Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit eSport EU
Second: Splycelogo std.png Splyce
Third: Elevate EUlogo std.png Elevate EU
Fourth: Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused

2017 CWL London Invitational was a sixteen team invitational tournament held at the Gfinity Arena, in London, England, from January 26th-29th, 2017.

European rosters needed to be submitted to Gfinity by 11:59pm GMT on January 16th. Top 16 submitted teams based on total CWL Pro Points as of January 16th at 8am GMT qualified to the tournament and received support for travel and accommodation. [1]

Overview

Format

  • Group Play
    • 16 teams divided into four groups of four
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group are placed in Championship Bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$25,000 was spread among the teams: [2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1st 5,000 $10,000 USD Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit eSport EU JoeeRatedUrbanZer0
SilverRibbon.png 2nd 3,000 $6,000 USD Splycelogo std.png Splyce BanceJoshhJurdMadCat
BronzeRibbon.png 3rd 2,200 $4,000 USD Elevate EUlogo std.png Elevate EU ReedyWatsonZedSeany
CopperRibbon.png 4th 1,800 $2,000 USD Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused MarkyBPeatieMooseNolson
5th-6th 1,600 $1,000 USD Team 3Glogo std.png Team 3G QwiKeRWeemanZergNiall
Aware Gaminglogo std.png Aware Gaming GefKidDenzaBenjiYohanson
7th-8th 1,400 $500 USD Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports DesireDqveeVortexHawqeh
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic TommeySkrapzSunnyBwuskin
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event was as follows: [3]

  • England Alan "Bricey" Brice
  • England Oliver "Rel" Whitfield
  • England Philip "Momo" Whitfield
  • England Christopher "Tunn" Tunn

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Region eu.png 1st Pro Points
England Bance
England Joshh
England MadCat
Republic of Ireland Jurd
Region eu.png 2nd Pro Points
England Zed
England Watson
Scotland Seany
England Reedy
Region eu.png 3rd Pro Points
England Joee
Wales Rated
England Urban
England Zer0
Region eu.png 4th Pro Points
England Peatie
Scotland MarkyB
England Moose
England Nolson
Region eu.png 5th Pro Points
England Tommey
England SunnyB
England Skrapz
England wuskin
Region eu.png 6th Pro Points
Scotland QwiKeR
England Niall
England Weeman
England Zerg
Region eu.png 7th Pro Points
Belgium Denza
Finland GefKid
Sweden Yohanson
Netherlands Benji
Region eu.png 8th Pro Points
England Braaain
England endurAAA
England ShAnE
England SamB
Region eu.png 11th Pro Points
France Muscova
France Sayko
France SlyZh
France staaN
Region eu.png 12th Pro Points
France Malls
France mAxxie
France TonyJ's
France ZeeK
Region eu.png 13th Pro Points
France Wailers
France Zayrox
France Diablo
Germany ShuKz
Region eu.png 14th Pro Points
England BoabyCee
England Hesk
England JME
England Briggs
Region eu.png 15th Pro Points
Netherlands Jambo
Netherlands Zeno
Netherlands Levox
Netherlands Monk
1 Bando qualified due to Epsilon eSports (Top 10 with 13,495 Pro Points) failing to register on time. [4]
2 Team IN2ITION qualified due to Supremacy (Top 7 with 18,640 Pro Points) couldn't compete with their submitted roster. [5]
3 Epsilon eSports qualified due to Team Prismatic (Top 15 with 10,915 Pro Points) couldn't compete with their submitted roster. [6]

Results

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Splycelogo std.png Splyce 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Aware Gaminglogo std.png Aware Gaming 2 - 1 67% 6 - 4 60%
3 FAB Games eSportslogo std.png FAB Games eSports 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Logo std.png Bando 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group A Matches
SPY Splycelogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.png Bando
AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE
SPY Splycelogo std.png 3 0 FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE
AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.png Bando
SPY Splycelogo std.png 3 0 Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG
fabE FAB Games eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.png Bando
Group B
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Elevate EUlogo std.png Elevate EU 3 - 0 100% 9 - 2 82%
2 Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 2 - 1 67% 8 - 4 67%
3 The Imperiallogo std.png The Imperial 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png Team IN2ITION 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group B Matches
Imperial The Imperiallogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
Imperial The Imperiallogo std.png 1 3 Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png 3 2 Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png 3 0 The Imperiallogo std.png Imperial
Group C
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team 3Glogo std.png Team 3G 3 - 0 100% 9 - 3 75%
2 Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit eSport EU 2 - 1 67% 8 - 3 73%
3 Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Cyclonelogo std.png Cyclone 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group C Matches
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png 3 0 Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
3G Team 3Glogo std.png 3 0 Cyclonelogo std.png Cyclone
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png 3 0 Cyclonelogo std.png Cyclone
3G Team 3Glogo std.png 3 1 Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png 2 3 Team 3Glogo std.png 3G
Cyclone Cyclonelogo std.png 0 3 Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
Group D
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2 - 1 67% 6 - 3 67%
3 Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken 1 - 2 33% 3 - 6 33%
4 Black Forest Gameslogo std.png Black Forest Games 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group D Matches
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 3 0 Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 3 0 Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
BFG Black Forest Gameslogo std.png 0 3 Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 0
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit EU 3
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit EU 3
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 2
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 1
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit EU 3
  Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU 2
  Team 3Glogo std.png 3G 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 0
  Team 3Glogo std.png 3G 1
  Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU 3
  Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU 3   Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit EU 1 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1   Splycelogo std.png SPY 3 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Team 3Glogo std.png 3G 1
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3   Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 0   Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 0
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Grp A
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Logo std.png Bando
3:0 2017,1,26,15,00 2017,1,26,15,00 07:00 16:00 00:00 Stream -
Grp A
AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png
vs. FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE
3:1 2017,1,26,16,30 2017,1,26,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 Stream -
Grp B
Imperial The Imperiallogo std.png
vs. Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
3:0 2017,1,26,18,00 2017,1,26,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 Stream -
Grp C
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
3:0 2017,1,26,19,30 2017,1,26,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 Stream -
Grp C
3G Team 3Glogo std.png
vs. Cyclonelogo std.png Cyclone
3:0 2017,1,26,20,30 2017,1,26,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 Stream -
Grp D
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
vs. Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken
3:0 2017,1,26,21,30 2017,1,26,21,30 13:30 22:30 06:30 Stream -
Grp D
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG
3:0 2017,1,26,22,30 2017,1,26,22,30 14:30 23:30 07:30 Stream -
Grp B
Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png
vs. Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
3:0 2017,1,26,23,20 2017,1,26,23,20 15:20 00:20 08:20 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Grp A
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE
3:0 2017,1,27,09,45 2017,1,27,09,45 01:45 10:45 18:45 Stream -
Grp A
AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std.png Bando
3:0 2017,1,27,11,00 2017,1,27,11,00 03:00 12:00 20:00 Stream -
Grp B
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png
vs. Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.png IN2ITION
3:0 2017,1,27,12,00 2017,1,27,12,00 04:00 13:00 21:00 Stream -
Grp B
Imperial The Imperiallogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
1:3 2017,1,27,12,50 2017,1,27,12,50 04:50 13:50 21:50 Stream -
Grp A
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG
3:0 2017,1,27,14,10 2017,1,27,14,10 06:10 15:10 23:10 Stream -
Grp B
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
3:2 2017,1,27,15,10 2017,1,27,15,10 07:10 16:10 00:10 Stream -
Grp C
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Cyclonelogo std.png Cyclone
3:0 2017,1,27,16,45 2017,1,27,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 Stream -
Grp C
3G Team 3Glogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
3:1 2017,1,27,17,45 2017,1,27,17,45 09:45 18:45 02:45 Stream -
Grp D
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
vs. Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG
3:0 2017,1,27,19,00 2017,1,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 Stream -
Grp D
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken
3:0 2017,1,27,20,00 2017,1,27,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 Stream -
Grp C
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Team 3Glogo std.png 3G
2:3 2017,1,27,21,00 2017,1,27,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 Stream -
Grp D
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3:0 2017,1,27,22,40 2017,1,27,22,40 14:40 23:40 07:40 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Grp A
fabE FAB Games eSportslogo std.png
vs. Logo std.png Bando
3:0 2017,1,28,09,45 2017,1,28,09,45 01:45 10:45 18:45 Stream -
Grp B
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png
vs. The Imperiallogo std.png Imperial
3:0 2017,1,28,10,15 2017,1,28,10,15 02:15 11:15 19:15 Stream -
Grp C
Cyclone Cyclonelogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
0:3 2017,1,28,11,30 2017,1,28,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 Stream -
Grp D
BFG Black Forest Gameslogo std.png
vs. Hadoukenlogo std.png Hadouken
0:3 2017,1,28,12,30 2017,1,28,12,30 04:30 13:30 21:30 Stream -
WBR1
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png Orbit EU
0:3 2017,1,28,13,30 2017,1,28,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 Stream -
WBR1
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
3:1 2017,1,28,14,45 2017,1,28,14,45 06:45 15:45 23:45 Stream -
WBR1
3G Team 3Glogo std.png
vs. Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG
3:0 2017,1,28,16,15 2017,1,28,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 Stream -
WBR1
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3:1 2017,1,28,17,15 2017,1,28,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 Stream -
LBR1
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
3:0 2017,1,28,18,45 2017,1,28,18,45 10:45 19:45 03:45 Stream -
LBR1
AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3:2 2017,1,28,20,15 2017,1,28,20,15 12:15 21:15 05:15 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
WBR2
3G Team 3Glogo std.png
vs. Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU
1:3 2017,1,29,09,25 2017,1,29,09,25 01:25 10:25 18:25 Stream -
WBR2
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Team Infusedlogo std.png infs
3:2 2017,1,29,11,15 2017,1,29,11,15 03:15 12:15 20:15 Stream -
LBR2
3G Team 3Glogo std.png
vs. Splycelogo std.png SPY
1:3 2017,1,29,12,45 2017,1,29,12,45 04:45 13:45 21:45 Stream -
LBR2
infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
vs. Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG
3:1 2017,1,29,14,15 2017,1,29,14,15 06:15 15:15 23:15 Stream -
WBF
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Elevate EUlogo std.png Elv EU
3:2 2017,1,29,15,45 2017,1,29,15,45 07:45 16:45 00:45 Stream -
LBR3
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Team Infusedlogo std.png infs
3:0 2017,1,29,17,15 2017,1,29,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 Stream -
LBF
Elv EU Elevate EUlogo std.png
vs. Splycelogo std.png SPY
0:3 2017,1,29,18,45 2017,1,29,18,45 10:45 19:45 03:45 Stream -
GF
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Splycelogo std.png SPY
1:3 2017,1,29,19,45 2017,1,29,19,45 11:45 20:45 04:45 Stream -
GF 2
Orbit EU Orbit eSport EUlogo std.png
vs. Splycelogo std.png SPY
3:0 2017,1,29,21,00 2017,1,29,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 Stream -

Media

Streams

Announcements

Articles

  • Pre-Event
  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
  • Post-Event

Interviews

Highlights

External Links

References

Promotional Content