CWL/2017 Season/Paris Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL(Redirected from 2017 CWL Paris Open)
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Paris Open 2017
ESWC CWL Paris 2017logo-2.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESWC
Activision
SponsorPlayStation
Prize Pool$ 100,000
Number of Teams62
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryFrance France
LocationParis
Start Date2017-02-17
End Date2017-02-19
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerOpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming
SecondFaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan
ThirdRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
FourthTeam Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused

2017 CWL Paris Open is the third Major LAN event for Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare. The event took place in Paris, France, from February 17th-19th.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • Teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 16 teams: the Top 8 European teams and the Top 4 North American teams based on CWL Pro Points (as of 9:00am CET on February 6th), plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 4 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows: [1]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 10,000 $ 40,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
SilverRibbon.png 2 6,000 $ 24,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan EnableZooMaaClaysterAttach
BronzeRibbon.png 3 4,400 $ 16,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyAquaFaccentoFeLo
CopperRibbon.png 4 3,600 $ 8,000 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused MarkyBPeatieMooseNolson
5-6 3,200 $ 4,000 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJoshhJurdMadCat
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports DesireDqveeVortexHawqeh
7-8 2,800 $ 2,000 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic TommeySkrapzSunnyBwuskin
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses NAMELESSStuDyyHavokNagafen
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows: [2] [3] [4] [5]

English Stream Talent

French Stream Talent

Spanish Stream Talent

  • Spain Asier "Soki" González
  • Spain Alejandro "SdOw" Marcos
  • Spain Sergio "Bayon" Velasco
  • Spain Juan Antonio "JurNii" González
  • Spain Iván "FlexZ" Arizpe

German Stream Talent

Italian Stream Talent

Participants

Group Play Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Region eu.png 1st Pro Points
England Joee
Wales Rated
England Urban
England Zer0
Region eu.png 2nd Pro Points
England Bance
England Joshh
Republic of Ireland Jurd
England MadCat
Region eu.png 3rd Pro Points
England Reedy
England Zed
England Watson
Scotland Seany
Region eu.png 4th Pro Points
Scotland MarkyB
England Peatie
England Moose
England Nolson
Region eu.png 5th Pro Points
England Tommey
England wuskin
England Skrapz
England SunnyB
Region eu.png 6th Pro Points
Scotland QwiKeR
England Niall
England Weeman
England Deleo
Region eu.png 8th Pro Points
Pakistan SenKa
France Vortex
France Eazy
France Malls
Region na.png 1st Pro Points
USA Loony
USA Aqua
USA Faccento
USA FeLo
Region na.png 2nd Pro Points
USA ACHES
USA Assault
USA Lacefield
USA Ricky
Region na.png 3rd Pro Points
USA Clayster
USA Enable
USA ZooMaa
USA Attach
Region na.png 4th Pro Points
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Region na.png Open Bracket
USA JKap
USA SlasheR
USA John
USA Apathy
1 Orbit eSport merges with Red Reserve EU. [6]

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Region na.png Open Bracket
USA Apox
USA Baker
USA CaLiFa
Germany Shukz
Region na.png Open Bracket
USA Neslo
USA Methodz
USA TcM
USA Mosh
Region eu.png Open Bracket
France ZeeK
France mAxxie
France TonyJs
France Carbon
Region na.png Open Bracket
USA Diabolic
Canada Ivy
USA Sender
USA Lawless

Results

Open Bracket

We will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 3 - 0 100% 9 - 3 75%
2 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve 2 - 1 67% 8 - 6 57%
3 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 1 - 2 33% 5 - 7 42%
4 Team 3Glogo std.pngTeam 3G 0 - 3 0% 3 - 9 25%
[]
Group A Matches
RedRed Reservelogo std.png 3 2 Team 3Glogo std.png3G
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Team 3Glogo std.png3G
RedRed Reservelogo std.png 2 3 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOG
RedRed Reservelogo std.png 3 1 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png 1 3 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
Group B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation 3 - 0 100% 9 - 2 82%
2 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused 2 - 1 67% 8 - 7 53%
3 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming 1 - 2 33% 5 - 7 42%
4 Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy 0 - 3 0% 3 - 9 25%
[]
Group B Matches
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 3 0 Supremacylogo std.pngSy
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png 3 2 Supremacylogo std.pngSy
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 3 2 Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png 3 0 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png 3 2 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
SySupremacylogo std.png 1 3 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
Group C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 3 - 0 100% 9 - 2 82%
2 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 2 - 1 67% 7 - 4 64%
3 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 1 - 2 33% 4 - 7 36%
4 XtroVert eSports EUlogo std.pngXtroVert eSports EU 0 - 3 0% 2 - 9 18%
[]
Group C Matches
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 1 XtroVert eSports EUlogo std.pngXV EU
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 0 XtroVert eSports EUlogo std.pngXV EU
SPYSplycelogo std.png 1 3 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe
SPYSplycelogo std.png 0 3 Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 1 Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
XV EUXtroVert eSports EUlogo std.png 1 3 Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
Group D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 3 - 0 100% 9 - 5 64%
2 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group 2 - 1 67% 8 - 5 62%
3 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 1 - 2 33% 6 - 8 43%
4 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 0 - 3 0% 4 - 9 31%
[]
Group D Matches
C9Cloud9logo std.png 1 3 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
ELVElevatelogo std.png 2 3 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
C9Cloud9logo std.png 2 3 Elevatelogo std.pngELV
C9Cloud9logo std.png 1 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
ELVElevatelogo std.png 1 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 3 2 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5

Final Bracket

WF / LR6
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group C
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,2,17,12,00 2017,2,17,12,00 04:00 13:00 21:00 Stream -
Group D
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1:3 2017,2,17,12,00 2017,2,17,12,00 04:00 13:00 21:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
Supremacylogo std.pngSy
3:0 2017,2,17,13,30 2017,2,17,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 Stream -
Group A
RedRed Reservelogo std.png
vs
Team 3Glogo std.png3G
3:2 2017,2,17,13,30 2017,2,17,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 Stream -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2:3 2017,2,17,15,00 2017,2,17,15,00 07:00 16:00 00:00 Stream -
Group C
vs
3:0 2017,2,17,15,00 2017,2,17,15,00 07:00 16:00 00:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
Supremacylogo std.pngSy
3:2 2017,2,17,16,30 2017,2,17,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 Stream -
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team 3Glogo std.png3G
3:0 2017,2,17,16,30 2017,2,17,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 Stream -
Group D
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
2:3 2017,2,17,18,00 2017,2,17,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 Stream -
Group C
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,2,17,18,00 2017,2,17,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 Stream -
Group B
vs
3:2 2017,2,17,20,00 2017,2,17,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 Stream -
Group A
RedRed Reservelogo std.png
vs
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOG
2:3 2017,2,17,20,00 2017,2,17,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
OWR3
eUEUnitedlogo std.png
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
0:2 2017,2,18,07,30 2017,2,18,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
OWR3
vs
Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG
2:0 2017,2,18,07,30 2017,2,18,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
OWR3
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png
vs
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngtK
2:1 2017,2,18,07,30 2017,2,18,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
OWR3
vs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2:1 2017,2,18,07,30 2017,2,18,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
Group A
RedRed Reservelogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,2,18,08,30 2017,2,18,08,30 00:30 09:30 17:30 -- -
Group D
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
1:3 2017,2,18,08,30 2017,2,18,08,30 00:30 09:30 17:30 -- -
Group C
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
0:3 2017,2,18,08,30 2017,2,18,08,30 00:30 09:30 17:30 Stream -
Group B
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
3:0 2017,2,18,08,30 2017,2,18,08,30 00:30 09:30 17:30 Stream -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
1:3 2017,2,18,10,00 2017,2,18,10,00 02:00 11:00 19:00 -- -
Group C
vs
3:1 2017,2,18,10,00 2017,2,18,10,00 02:00 11:00 19:00 Stream -
Group A
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
1:3 2017,2,18,10,00 2017,2,18,10,00 02:00 11:00 19:00 -- -
Group B
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
3:2 2017,2,18,10,00 2017,2,18,10,00 02:00 11:00 19:00 Stream -
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 Stream -
Group D
FNCFnaticlogo std.png
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
3:2 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
Group C
vs
1:3 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
Group B
SySupremacylogo std.png
vs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
1:3 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
OLR6
ALGTeam Allegiancelogo std.png
vs
0:2 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
OLR6
eUEUnitedlogo std.png
vs
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
2:0 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
OLR6
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngLtD
2:0 2017,2,18,11,30 2017,2,18,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 -- -
OLR6