Hello there! We are conducting a survey to better understand the user experience in making a first edit. If you have ever made an edit on Gamepedia, please fill out the survey. Thank you!

CWL/2018 Season/Atlanta Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL(Redirected from 2018 CWL Atlanta Open)
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Atlanta Open 2018
CWL Atlanta 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
Sledgehammer Games
Prize Pool$ 200,000
NumberofTeams172
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAtlanta
Start Date2018-03-09
End Date2018-03-11
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
SecondRed Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve
ThirdLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
FourthTeam Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy

2018 CWL Atlanta Open was the third Major International offline event for Call of Duty: World War II. The event took place in Atlanta, Georgia, from March 9–11, 2018.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 160+ teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in final Winners and Losers rounds
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 20 teams: the 16 CWL Pro League Stage 1 teams, based on their CWL Stage 1 Standings (as of 06:00am ET on March 5), plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 5 teams
      • Pool A: 1st and 5th Place Division A teams, 4th and 8th Place Division B teams
      • Pool B: 1st and 5th Place Division B teams, 4th and 8th Place Division A teams
      • Pool C: 2nd and 6th Place Division A teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division B teams
      • Pool D: 2nd and 6th Place Division B teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division A teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks,
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyTJHaLyMethodzGunless
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve JoeeRatedZer0Joshh
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SlackedOctaneJKapJohn
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy SlasheRHukeTempClassic
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited SiLLYArcitysPrestinniClayster
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
Coachrole icon.png
TeePee
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses ACHESApathyNAMELESSEnable
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber TheoryAccuracyChinoKenny
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player K/D
Rise Nationlogo std.png Methodz 1.21

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[1][2][3][4][5]

English Stream Talent

Spanish Stream Talent

  • Spain Asier "Soki" González
  • Spain Alejandro "Sdow" Marcos
  • Spain Ivan "FlexZ" Arizpe

French Stream Talent

German Stream Talent

  • Germany Marius "Jamarz" Westlund
  • Iraq Amar "Amar" Amar Al-Naimi

Italian Stream Talent

Observers

Participants

Group Play Teams

Group Play Qualifications
Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
Region na.png Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 1st Place
Region na.png OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 2nd Place
Region eu.png Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 3rd Place
Region na.png Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 4th Place
Region na.png Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 5th Place
Region na.png ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa Eternity 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 6th Place
Region ap.png Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 7th Place
Region eu.png Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division A 8th Place
Region na.png Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 1st Place
Region na.png Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 2nd Place
Region na.png FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 3rd Place
Region eu.png Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 4th Place
Region na.png Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 5th Place
Region eu.png UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 6th Place
Region na.png EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2018-03-05 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 Division B 7th Place
Region na.png Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLightning Pandas 1 2018-03-07 Invited
Region na.png Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGhost Gaming 2017-03-10 CWL Atlanta Open 2018 Open Bracket
Region na.png GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Orange 2017-03-10 CWL Atlanta Open 2018 Open Bracket
Region eu.png Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco eSports 2017-03-10 CWL Atlanta Open 2018 Open Bracket
Region eu.png Team Hereticslogo std.pngTeam Heretics 2017-03-10 CWL Atlanta Open 2018 Open Bracket
Show RostersHide Rosters
1 Epsilon eSports is unable to attend and is replaced with Lightning Pandas NA. [6]

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Group A

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation4 - 0100%12 - 286%4W
2Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLightning Pandas2 - 250%7 - 750%1W
3Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox2 - 250%6 - 843%1W
4Splycelogo std.pngSplyce2 - 250%8 - 850%2W
5GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Orange0 - 40%4 - 1225%4L
Match|Game

Group B

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber3 - 175%11 - 569%1W
3Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses2 - 250%7 - 847%2W
4Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGhost Gaming1 - 325%5 - 936%3L
5Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality0 - 40%2 - 1214%4L
Match|Game

Group C

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming3 - 175%10 - 567%2W
2FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan3 - 175%10 - 567%1W
3EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited2 - 250%7 - 1041%2W
4ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa Eternity2 - 250%10 - 953%1W
5Team Hereticslogo std.pngTeam Heretics0 - 40%4 - 1225%4L
Match|Game

Group D

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy4 - 0100%12 - 571%4W
2Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak2 - 250%9 - 950%1L
3Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve2 - 250%10 - 759%1W
4UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports1 - 325%6 - 1135%1W
5Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco eSports1 - 325%6 - 1135%1W
Match|Game

Championship Bracket

Winners' Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers' Bracket

Final Bracket

WF / LR7
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 9 Mar - Sat 10 MarFri 9 Mar - Sun 11 MarSat 10 Mar - Sun 11 Mar2018,3,09,19,00 - 2018,3,10,23,30
    
Fri 2018-03-09
Fri 2018-03-09
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,19,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png32Splycelogo std.pngSPY
2018,3,09,19,00
FOXEcho Foxlogo std.png03Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLP
2018,3,09,22,00
SPYSplycelogo std.png03Echo Foxlogo std.pngFOX
2018,3,09,22,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png30Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLP
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,10,01,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png30Echo Foxlogo std.pngFOX
2018,3,10,01,00
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLP
Sat 2018-03-10
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,19,00
LPLightning Pandaslogo std.png31GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,3,10,20,30
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png30GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,3,10,22,00
FOXEcho Foxlogo std.png32GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,23,30
SPYSplycelogo std.png31GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 9 Mar - Sat 10 MarFri 9 Mar - Sun 11 MarSat 10 Mar - Sun 11 Mar2018,3,09,20,30 - 2018,3,10,23,30
    
Fri 2018-03-09
Fri 2018-03-09
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,20,30
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png31Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2018,3,09,20,30
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png30Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,23,30
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png30Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2018,3,09,23,30
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png31Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
2018,3,10,02,30
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png32Team Kaliberlogo std.pngtK
2018,3,10,02,30
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png31Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
Sat 2018-03-10
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,19,00
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png03Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2018,3,10,20,30
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png30Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2018,3,10,22,00
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png31Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,23,30
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png31Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
[showhide]
Group C
Fri 9 Mar - Sat 10 MarFri 9 Mar - Sun 11 MarSat 10 Mar - Sun 11 Mar2018,3,09,19,00 - 2018,3,10,23,30
    
Fri 2018-03-09
Fri 2018-03-09
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,19,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png31EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
2018,3,09,19,00
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png32ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
2018,3,09,22,00
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png30EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
2018,3,09,22,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png13ERa Eternitylogo std.pngeRa
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,10,01,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png31FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe
2018,3,10,01,00
eRaERa Eternitylogo std.png23EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
Sat 2018-03-10
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,19,00
eUEUnitedlogo std.png32Team Hereticslogo std.pngHeretics
2018,3,10,20,30
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png30Team Hereticslogo std.pngHeretics
2018,3,10,22,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png30Team Hereticslogo std.pngHeretics
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,23,30
eRaERa Eternitylogo std.png32Team Hereticslogo std.pngHeretics
[showhide]
Group D
Fri 9 Mar - Sat 10 MarFri 9 Mar - Sun 11 MarSat 10 Mar - Sun 11 Mar2018,3,09,20,30 - 2018,3,10,23,30
    
Fri 2018-03-09
Fri 2018-03-09
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,20,30
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png32Red Reservelogo std.pngRed
2018,3,09,20,30
UNIUNILAD Esportslogo std.png13Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
Sat 2018-03-10
2018,3,09,23,30
RedRed Reservelogo std.png31UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNI
2018,3,09,23,30
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png31Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
2018,3,10,02,30
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png31UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNI
2018,3,10,02,30
RedRed Reservelogo std.png23Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
Sat 2018-03-10
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,19,00
UNIUNILAD Esportslogo std.png32Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco
2018,3,10,20,30
RedRed Reservelogo std.png30Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco
2018,3,10,22,00
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png31Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,23,30
MFMindfreaklogo std.png23Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco
[showhide]
Open Bracket
Sat 10 MarSat 10 Mar - Sun 11 MarSun 11 Mar2018,3,10,17,00 - 2018,3,10,23,30
    
Sat 2018-03-10
Sat 2018-03-10
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,17,00
coLCompLexity Gaminglogo std.png13Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2018,3,10,17,00
MorituriMorituri eSportslogo std.png13Monaco eSportslogo std.pngMonaco
2018,3,10,17,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png03GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,3,10,17,00
HereticsTeam Hereticslogo std.png32Mazer Gaminglogo std.pngMazer
Sun 2018-03-11
2018,3,10,23,30
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png32