CWL/2018 Season/New Orleans Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL(Redirected from 2018 CWL New Orleans Open)
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL New Orleans Open 2018
CWL New Orleans 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
Sledgehammer Games
Prize Pool$ 200,000
NumberofTeams174
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationNew Orleans
Start Date2018-01-12
End Date2018-01-14
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerTeam Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber
SecondLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
ThirdRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
FourthRed Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve

2018 CWL New Orleans Open was the second Major International offline event for Call of Duty: World War II. The event took place in New Orleans, Louisiana, from January 12–14, 2018.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 256 teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in final Winners and Losers rounds
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Group Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Group Play
    • 20 teams: the Top 10 North American teams, the Top 5 European Teams and the Top 1 Asia Pacific team based on CWL Pro Points (as of 06:00am ET on January 2), plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 5 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks,
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:[1]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber TheoryAccuracyChinoKenny
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SlackedOctaneJKapJohn
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyTJHaLyMethodzGunless
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve JoeeRatedZer0Joshh
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox AssaultFaccentoSaintsAqua
EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited SiLLYArcitysPrestinniClayster
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan ZooMaaAttachCrowderPriestahh
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses ACHESApathyNAMELESSEnable
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player K/D
Team Kaliberlogo std.png Chino 1.08

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2][3][4][5]

English Stream Talent

Spanish Stream Talent

  • Spain Asier "Soki" González
  • Spain Alejandro "Sdow" Marcos
  • Spain Ivan "FlexZ" Arizpe

French Stream Talent

German Stream Talent

Italian Stream Talent

Observers

Participants

Group Play Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters
Region na.png 1st Pro Points
Team Kaliberlogo square.png

 Theory

 Accuracy

 Chino

 Kenny
 
Region na.png 2nd Pro Points
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png

 Scump

 FormaL

 Crimsix

 Karma
 
Region na.png 3rd Pro Points
Luminosity Gaminglogo square.png

 Slacked

 Octane

 JKap

 John
 
Region na.png 4th Pro Points
EUnitedlogo square.png

 SiLLY

 Arcitys

 Prestinni

 Clayster
 
Region na.png 5th Pro Points
FaZe Clanlogo square.png

 ZooMaa

 Attach

 Crowder

 Priestahh
 
Region na.png 6th Pro Points
Team Envylogo square.png

 SlasheR

 Huke

 Temp

 Classic
 
Region na.png 7th Pro Points
Rise Nationlogo square.png

 Loony

 TJHaLy

 Methodz

 Gunless
 
Region na.png 8th Pro Points
Echo Foxlogo square.png

 Assault

 Faccento

 Saints

 Aqua
 
Region na.png 9th Pro Points
CompLexity Gaminglogo square.png

 Parasite

 StuDyy

 FeLo

 Nagafen
 
Region na.png 10th Pro Points
Enigma6 Grouplogo square.png

 General

 Dashy

 Censor

 Blazt
 
Region eu.png 1st Pro Points
Splycelogo square.png

 Bance

 Jurd

 MadCat

 Tommey
 
Region eu.png 2nd Pro Points
Red Reservelogo square.png

 Joee

 Rated

 Zer0

 Joshh
 
Region eu.png 3rd Pro Points
Team Vitalitylogo square.png

 Wailers

 RiskiN

 Zayrox

 Malls
 
Region eu.png 4th Pro Points
UNILAD Esportslogo square.png

 Skrapz

 wuskin

 Moose

 Seany
 
Region eu.png 5th Pro Points
Epsilon Esportslogo square.png

 Dqvee

 Vortex

 Hawqeh

 Nathan
 
Region ap.png 1st Pro Points
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 BuZZO

 Shockz

 Fighta

 Denz
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
GGEA Orangelogo square.png

 Nova

 Believe

 Mayhem

 Spoof
 
1 Ground Zero roster is signed by compLexity Gaming

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Group A

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber4 - 0100%12 - 475%4W
2FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan2 - 250%7 - 944%2L
3UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports2 - 250%9 - 1047%2W
4Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak1 - 325%6 - 1038%1W
5Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLightning Pandas1 - 325%8 - 947%2L
Match|Game

Group B

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 192%4W
2Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses3 - 175%9 - 660%1W
3Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy1 - 325%7 - 944%2L
4Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality1 - 325%6 - 1135%3L
5Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports1 - 325%3 - 1023%1L
Match|Game

Group C

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation3 - 175%11 - 473%2W
3Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve2 - 250%6 - 843%1W
4GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Orange1 - 325%4 - 1127%3L
5Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group0 - 40%5 - 1229%4L
Match|Game

Group D

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited4 - 0100%12 - 571%4W
2Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox3 - 175%10 - 471%3W
3Splycelogo std.pngSplyce2 - 250%9 - 950%1W
4CompLexity Gaminglogo std.pngcompLexity Gaming1 - 325%6 - 940%1W
5GGEA Bluelogo std.pngGGEA Blue0 - 40%2 - 1214%4L
Match|Game

Championship Bracket

Winners' Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers' Bracket