ACL Brisbane 2014

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ACL Brisbane 2014
ACL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerACL
Prize PoolA$ 3,000
Number of Teams24
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameGhosts
TierMajor
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryAustralia Australia
LocationBrisbane
Start Date2014-05-31
End Date2014-06-01
Results
WinnerTeam Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity
SecondTeam Curselogo std.pngCurse AU
ThirdAvant Gardelogo std.pngAvant Garde
FourthLogo std.pngTrident.Rebellion

ACL Brisbane 2014 was a LAN event in Brisbane, Australia.

Overview

Format

  • 24 teams
  • Four Amateur groups of five
  • One Pro group of four
  • Double elimination bracket
  • Best of five series (Best of eleven continuation)
  • Winner qualifies for MLG Anaheim 2014 International Playoffs

Game Types and Maps

  • Domination: Freight, Octane, Sovereign, Strikezone
  • Search and Destroy: Freight, Octane, Warhawk, Sovereign
  • Blitz: Freight, Octane, Warhawk

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 A$ 1,600 Team Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity BuZZONakedShockzFighta
SilverRibbon.png 2 A$ 1,000 Team Curselogo std.pngCurse AU IskatuuChileanDenzDamage
BronzeRibbon.png 3 A$ 400 Avant Gardelogo std.pngAvant Garde VilesyderHopeyMackaKhooie
Show Additional Results

Notable Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Pro Group
1. Team Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity 3-0
2. Avant Gardelogo std.pngAvant Garde 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.pngCurse AU 1-2
4. Team STORMlogo std.pngTeam STORM 0-3
Group A
1. Nvlogo std.pngPlantronics Nv 3-1
2. Logo std.png2XO 3-1
3. Logo std.pngTeam Orb 2-2
4. Logo std.pngBeware AU 2-2
5. Pandemic Esportslogo std.pngPandemic Esports 0-4
Group B
1. Logo std.pngTrident.Rebellion 4-0
2. Logo std.pngPathfinder.Fame 3-1
3. Logo std.pngDynasty eSports 2-2
4. PoweR Gaminglogo std.pngPoweR Gaming 1-3
5. Logo std.pngIt's A Curse 0-4
Group C
1. MEGA Gaminglogo std.pngMEGA Gaming 4-0
2. Logo std.pngCategory 5 2-2
3. Logo std.pngFragment AU 2-2
4. Logo std.pngCipher Union 2-2
5. Logo std.pngOmari 0-4
Group D
1. Logo std.pngRoyal 4-0
2. Logo std.pngNotorious Sin 3-1
3. Logo std.pngEye Candy 2-2
4. Logo std.pngeG Team Pure 1-3
5. Logo std.pngFariko Gaming Dark 0-4

Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM 3
  Logo std.pngCIPH 0
  Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM 3
  Logo std.pngPATH 0
  Logo std.png2XO 0
  Logo std.pngPATH 3
  Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM 3
  Team STORMlogo std.pngSTORM 0
  Team STORMlogo std.pngSTORM 3
  Logo std.pngDYNA 0
  Team STORMlogo std.pngSTORM 3
  Logo std.pngROYA 0
  Logo std.pngROYA 3
  Logo std.pngCATE 0
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 3
  Logo std.pngBEWA 0
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 3
  Logo std.pngTRID 0
  Logo std.pngTRID 3
  Logo std.pngNOTO 1
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 3
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 1
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 3
  Logo std.pngFRAG 0
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 3
  MEGA Gaminglogo std.pngMEGA 1
  MEGA Gaminglogo std.pngMEGA 3
  Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 1

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Logo std.pngROYA 0
  Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 3
  Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 3   Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 3
  Logo std.pngFRAG 1   Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 0
  Logo std.pngPATH 1
  Logo std.pngPATH 3
  Logo std.pngPATH 3
  Logo std.pngNOTO 1
  Logo std.pngBEWA 0
  Logo std.pngBEWA 3
  MEGA Gaminglogo std.pngMEGA 3
  Logo std.pngCATE 1
  Logo std.pngDYNA 1   Team STORMlogo std.pngSTORM 2
  Logo std.pngDYNA 3   MEGA Gaminglogo std.pngMEGA 1
  Logo std.pngTRID 3
  Logo std.pngTRID 3
  Logo std.pngTRID 3
  Logo std.png2XO5 3
  Logo std.png2XO 1
  Logo std.pngCYPH 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM 3
  Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM 3
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 1
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 0
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 5
From Losers Bracket
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 6
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs AU 3
  Logo std.pngTRID