|
Online due to COVID-19 | |
---|---|
Call of Duty Challengers Chicago Open 2020 Europe | |
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Activision Call of Duty Challengers |
Host | Chicago Huntsmen |
Prize Pool | $ 6,000 |
NumberofTeams | 309 |
Links | Website Bracket |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Online |
Game | Modern Warfare |
Tier | Minor |
Mode | 5v5 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | Europe |
Location | Europe |
Start Date | 2020-04-25 |
End Date | 2020-04-26 |
Broadcast | |
Streams | YouTube Full List |
Results | |
Winner | Team WaR |
Second | Connect 5 |
The CDC Chicago Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was supposed to originally take place during Week 6 of the league hosted by Chicago Huntsmen at the Wintrust Arena in Chicago, Illinois, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Single Elimination
- Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
- Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
- Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
Prize Pool[]
$ 6,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Ch. Points | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $ 3,500 | 58.33% | 10,000 | Team WaR | Dqvee • Vortex • Denza • Peatie • Harry • Roper |
2 | $ 1,500 | 25% | 6,000 | Connect 5 | MadCat • Weeman • Nolson • Linney • Nastie |
3 | $ 1,000 | 16.67% | 4,400 | AfrosBBC | Afro • BBConor • Gismo • Disarray • Fusionz |
4 | 3,600 | TrainHard Esport | Wailers • Keza • HyDra • Breszy • Defrag • DREAL | ||
5-6 | 3,200 | Cursed @T16 | RiRi • Trance • Meemo • Runner • FriiZ | ||
Team Elitist | Hawqeh • Genesis • Cxllum • Hicksy • Aroma | ||||
7-8 | 2,800 | Tekk10 Gaming | Iviano • Grad • Henry • Furiious • Rafi | ||
Everyone is fighting for 3rd | Billy • Creza • LouiCM • Saiyan • Snake | ||||
Show Additional Placements | |||||
9-16 | 2,000 | Ravens Esports | Chaaxter • Fussion • Jonny • SupeR • Torress | ||
.MB.. | Divinity • Myki • Styled • Vision • Hectic | ||||
FPAMR | Abuzah • Felon • Melko • PuNi • Reskia | ||||
Team BDS | Natshay • ZaaQ • ZeeK • YuuzL • Depaa • ZylewR | ||||
Comando Esponja 2.0 | Aether • Alfoon • BuRRn • Glaaix • Stirpeeh | ||||
cowana Gaming | Traudey • Chunk • Jambo • Beseatey • Shaun | ||||
The Atlas Lions | YaKo • Buller • Sukry • envdiaN • Zappy | ||||
El Vadex Mode | JordJP • Haz • Avo • FRIMJ • Vadex | ||||
17-32 | 1,050 | 10mm Mags on you noggin | PiinK • Onslaught • Atreox • Phantom • Deavie | ||
Team Vertex | Deezy • Neeey • Tisow • Ohmsen • Cornz | ||||
Gandhi's Gang 4.0 | Kelsaroony • Kylzen • Tempz • Logicxn • Elusive | ||||
Obtained Esports | Braaain • JRezzy • WarDy • Wartex • Niall • 7omm1 | ||||
Who is our ar | SebJF • Naughty • Webstah • Doch • Loki | ||||
FTW Evo | Alexisss • MacGab • Varandas • Marky • Breda | ||||
HELLOOOOOOOO | endurAAA • Fuzzn • Stony • Piero • Rraz | ||||
Twitch jcwyley/certiowen | Motions • Xahrk • Jcwyley • certiOwen • Wilko | ||||
PHI WarHawk | Trott • Eden • Penguin • FaaZeeR • Rxsta | ||||
GUTIBURON & CO | DanielK • Dono • GuTiX • Qualitiz • Luiso | ||||
Chi-town Home Series | Jxnz • WillSane • DavidR • TheoJ • Divxll | ||||
aim4head eSports | RossJ • FDZiE • Seedy • FroFro • Cormac | ||||
Evoza-E | ShiniX • VriziX • ZiddiX • Mawoo • Lewqo | ||||
Chi Open | HaZee • Fjeldzy • Ciar • Jod • Tremor | ||||
The Boys Are Back In Town | Twinz • C0bra • Bheansy • Tarp • AliFSA | ||||
Team Eagles | Satyra • ZiRoW • KiRa • Galli • Sega | ||||
33-64 | 480 | Unit3k | Genue • RadiaNt • Vidal • Xpiry • xRoToo | ||
Voltage eSport | ATLAS • Cobra • Gabi • ReeFleX • Nadox | ||||
inFerno Of Devil | HULK • AWAY • MrRavee • Clezia • Chubby | ||||
Seek Org | slyzh • Nety • Volt • Whraith • kingRZ1 | ||||
Razza Carries | Razza • KristopherMann • OsA • ReapZzz • Warry | ||||
GWIAZDY CHICAGO OPEN | AvertuZ • Piotr • RayGunny • SiaRra • Hunter | ||||
Arion gaming | Campbell • Jqmes • Killicious • Sketchy • Nemeziz | ||||
Rybeams Challenge | LeBrucey • RyBeams • Skeptic • StiflaaR • VeToo | ||||
Eternamentevirgenes | AntidhoZ • Drumpz • DuKeS • GagonsY • RoGGeR | ||||
Corrupt Light | 2Tap • yhXtrah • Rrecks • ArchieeB • rapiddd | ||||
Chicago Huntsmen 10k | Bush • Shields • CertiRez • TKLaser • NeoN | ||||
3 foriegners and a dream | SkyCloudzy • Reezy • SWAHZYY • Felldanjy • Porthouse | ||||
Mysteria.Unlucky | CleemZi • INervs • NBash • AB • erkazed | ||||
TSU Esports | Izaac • Toki • CharlieCuthbert • Melvvyn • Vitxll | ||||
No Se Sae | CaleroDK • Hector • Infeect7 • DreaMzy • LobaL | ||||
bring back the empire | Robbo • Skript • iR4zRi • Impactt • MMosez | ||||
didnt ask plus ur gay | Riqzel • Epicunbuffed • Lewpy • iViLn • Hazz | ||||
ECC | TOMTACTION • Radical • LTurn • Powerhouse • Sharky | ||||
----- | TheJDS97 • JustGeorge • WelshJordy • Zesty • Breechy | ||||
UFC | Seannyy • DUSTY • LiammD • ZeusMS • Zxmbie | ||||
prophecy huntsmen | Aqualy • Kiruaa • NiixeN-7 • NCurSoR • SoGyzz | ||||
HyperioN eSport | TwiZz • Nydro • Maaks • John p4link=John • KartelK1 | ||||
jahaahshsh | Signatxre • JSanTs • Increment • Yakuza • Avee | ||||
LOS GELOTTES | CrisT • DrunKz • GamerVM • Gele • Sorware | ||||
SIZE 53 TIMBERLAND BOOT | TMAC • Dopey • MindlessFPS • Rexxy • Fragular | ||||
Revive uprisee | MPxyne • VexinMe • Tomeyt • Curryroll • Phteveen | ||||
PUS | NZaaKii • Teeqz • ItsSteeve • Rico • Paradox | ||||
Yes yes | Host • Nvahda • Mohog • cKorrupt • Dedoz | ||||
R4 is luck based | JayBino • ConnorSpen • Defrayyy • Lowndzy • zeraxe | ||||
Round 4 gamers | Aarxn • Hazzxr • DreamZ • NverziaH • Vinnie | ||||
Last minute as always | Climate • PyraXV • TypicalNerd • Recurzs • PraaX | ||||
INOVATE MD7 | Tysbaa • Adapt • Hamy • Rynner • T3pop | ||||
Hide Additional Placements |
Top 16 Participants[]
Results[]
Stage 1[]
Round 5
WaR
W
RVNS
W
T10
W
OBT
L
BDS
W
TH
W
COW
W
ELI
W
TaL
W
CONN
W
Round 6
WaR
W
RVNS
L
T10
W
BDS
L
TH
W
COW
L
ELI
W
TaL
L
CONN
W
Round 7
WaR
Q
T10
Q
TH
Q
ELI
Q
CONN
Q
Stage 2[]
Round 7
WaR
W
T10
L
TH
W
ELI
L
CONN
W
Losers' Bracket
T10
L
ELI
W
Round 8
WaR
W
TH
L
CONN
W
TH
W
ELI
L
Round 9
TH
2
Round 10
WaR
W
CONN
L
CONN
3
Grand Final
WaR
3
CONN
2
Media[]
External links[]
- Stage 2 Bracket - gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com