CDC/2020 Season/Florida Open/Europe

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online due to COVID-19
CDC Florida Open 2020 Europe
CallofDutyChallengers.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Call of Duty Challengers
HostFlorida Mutineers
Prize Pool$ 6,000
NumberofTeams232
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Europe
LocationEurope
Start Date2020-05-09
End Date2020-05-10
Results
WinnerLogo std.pngEl Jefa
SecondTrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard Esport
ThirdTeam Singularitylogo std.pngTeam Singularity
FourthTeam WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR

The CDC Florida Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was supposed to originally take place during Week 7 of the league hosted by Florida Mutineers in Florida, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
  • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 6,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]

PlacePrizePrize (%)Ch. PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 3,50058.33%10,000Logo std.pngEl JefaMadCatWeemanNolsonLinneyNastie
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 1,50025%6,000TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard EsportWailersKezaHyDraBreszyDefrag
DREAL
PlacementIcon3.png 3$ 1,00016.67%4,000Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam SingularityDetainInsightBidzMapleGismo
KingFenix
43,600Team WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaRDqveeVortexDenzaPeatieHarry
Roper
5-63,200Logo std.pngCristianoBBCAfroBBConorDisarrayHenryWartex
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngcowana GamingTraudeyJamboShaunBeseateyBilly
7-82,800Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVoltage eSportATLASCobraGabiReeFleXXenoN
Team Elitistlogo std.pngTeam ElitistHawqehGenesisCxllumHicksyAroma
Show Additional Placements
9-162,000Logo std.pngwe need top 9/16PraaXCliffeyTaaqzProvrsNxsus
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngThe Atlas LionsYaKoBullerSukryenvdiaNZappy
Logo std.pngThe Breechy ChallengeRiRiHecticBreechyStaceMelko
Logo std.pnglanplayers+ethanCiarFjeldzyHaZeeTremorJodly
Logo std.pngNo We Don't Have A UK HostSkyCloudzyBrianatorCerbyChaaxterEmilia
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngRavens EsportsFelonPuNiReskiASupeRTorress
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngObtained EsportsJRezzyNiallWardyBraaainFusionz
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngManchester HydraVisionDivinityMykiihStyledYellowBeanBag
17-321,050Logo std.pngNHS ShadowzFDZiEDShadowzBheansyRossJRyBeams
Logo std.pngBack To Basic'sBruceStiflaaRWillSaneC0braVokado
Logo std.pngHELLO THERESebJFWebstahDochNaughtyTomtacion
Logo std.pngZinc EsportsJcwyleycertiOwenMotionsWilkoTarp
Logo std.pngFRXNCH CONZiRowCyborgGalliProTwizzAlexKiRa
Logo std.pngAuto BotsTwinzJazzDavidRDivvxllAliFSA
Logo std.pngbino the bread makerBagnallJaybinoBCoIeBMarzyDeano
Logo std.pngFlorida OpenNearleyNZaaKiiTeeqzPaaradoxDeavie
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngObtained BlackAetherAlfoonBuRRnGlaaixStirpeeh
Team Vertexlogo std.pngTeam VertexNeeeyCoornZTisowOhmsenDeezy
Logo std.pngVIVA las vegasSeedyRunneRSnakeSaiyanFriiZ
Team BDSlogo std.pngTeam BDSNatshayZaaQZeeKYuuzLDepaa
ZylewR
Logo std.pngGandhi's Gang 12TempzKelsaroonyElxsiiveLogicxnKylzxn
Logo std.pngThe ShireCormacFroFroPowerhouseMilojordradical
Logo std.pngSnD stars in a week?IzaacMelvvynVitxLLCharlieCuthbertToki
Logo std.pngPHI WarhawksPenguinRxstaFaaZeeRTrottJME
Hide Additional Placements

Top 16 Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Round 4
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Logo std.pngPHI
L
Logo std.pngWE N
W
Logo std.pngSND
L
Logo std.pngCURS
W
Logo std.pngTHES
L
Logo std.pngGAND
L
Logo std.pngCRIS
W
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
L
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
W
Logo std.pngTHE
W
Logo std.pngVIVA
L
Team Vertexlogo std.pngVRTX
L
Logo std.pngLANP
W
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngOBT B
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngEL J
W
Logo std.pngFLOR
L
Logo std.pngNO W
W
Logo std.pngBINE
L
Logo std.pngFPSR
W
Logo std.pngAUTO
L
Logo std.pngFRXN
L
Team Elitistlogo std.pngELI
W
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
W
Logo std.pngESPO
L
Logo std.pngHELL
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Logo std.pngBACK
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
W
Logo std.pngNHS
L
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Round 5
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Logo std.pngWE N
L
Logo std.pngCURS
L
Logo std.pngCRIS
W
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
W
Logo std.pngTHE
L
Logo std.pngLANP
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngEL J
W
Logo std.pngNO W
L
Logo std.pngFPSR
L
Team Elitistlogo std.pngELI
W
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
L
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Round 6
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
Q
Logo std.pngCRIS
Q
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
Q
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
Q
Logo std.pngEL J
Q
Team Elitistlogo std.pngELI
Q
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
Q
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
Q

Stage 2[edit]

Round 6
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Logo std.pngCRIS
L
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngEL J
W
Team Elitistlogo std.pngELI
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
L
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngCRIS
W
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
L
Team Elitistlogo std.pngELI
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Round 7
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
L
Logo std.pngEL J
W
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
L
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngCRIS
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
L
Round 8
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
0
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
3
WF/LF
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
0
Logo std.pngEL J
3
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
0
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
3
Grand Final
Logo std.pngEL J
W
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
L

Media[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Prizes gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com