|
Online due to COVID-19 | |
---|---|
Call of Duty Challengers Florida Open 2020 Europe | |
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Activision Call of Duty Challengers |
Host | Florida Mutineers |
Prize Pool | $ 6,000 |
NumberofTeams | 232 |
Links | Website Bracket |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Online |
Game | Modern Warfare |
Tier | Minor |
Mode | 5v5 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | Europe |
Location | Europe |
Start Date | 2020-05-09 |
End Date | 2020-05-10 |
Results | |
Winner | Connect 5 |
Second | TrainHard Esport |
Third | Team Singularity |
Fourth | Team WaR |
The CDC Florida Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was supposed to originally take place during Week 7 of the league hosted by Florida Mutineers in Florida, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Single Elimination
- Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
- Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
- Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
Prize Pool[]
$ 6,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Ch. Points | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $ 3,500 | 58.33% | 10,000 | Connect 5 | MadCat • Weeman • Nolson • Linney • Nastie • camallenn |
2 | $ 1,500 | 25% | 6,000 | TrainHard Esport | Wailers • Keza • HyDra • Breszy • Defrag • DREAL |
3 | $ 1,000 | 16.67% | 4,000 | Team Singularity | Detain • Insight • Bidz • Maple • Gismo • Fenix |
4 | 3,600 | Team WaR | Dqvee • Vortex • Denza • Peatie • Harry • Roper | ||
5-6 | 3,200 | CristianoBBC | Afro • BBConor • Disarray • Henry • Wartex | ||
cowana Gaming | Traudey • Jambo • Shaun • Beseatey • Billy | ||||
7-8 | 2,800 | Voltage eSport | ATLAS • Cobra • Gabi • ReeFleX • XenoN | ||
Team Elitist | Hawqeh • Genesis • Cxllum • Hicksy • Aroma | ||||
Show Additional Placements | |||||
9-16 | 2,000 | we need top 9/16 | PraaX • Cliffey • Taaqz • Provrs • Nxsus | ||
The Atlas Lions | YaKo • Buller • Sukry • envdiaN • Zappy | ||||
The Breechy Challenge | RiRi • Hectic • Breechy • Stace • Melko | ||||
lanplayers+ethan | Ciar • Fjeldzy • HaZee • Tremor • Jodly | ||||
No We Don't Have A UK Host | SkyCloudzy • Brianator • Cerby • Chaaxter • Emilia | ||||
Ravens Esports | Felon • PuNi • ReskiA • SupeR • Torress | ||||
Obtained Esports | Braaain • JRezzy • WarDy • Niall • Fusionz • 7omm1 | ||||
Manchester Hydra | Vision • Divinity • Mykiih • Styled • YellowBeanBag | ||||
17-32 | 1,050 | NHS Shadowz | Bheansy • FDZiE • NukeJ • RossJ • RyBeams | ||
Back To Basic's | Bruce • StiflaaR • WillSane • C0bra • Vokado | ||||
Hello There | SebJF • Webstah • Doch • Naughty • Tomtacion | ||||
Zinc Esports | Jcwyley • certiOwen • Motions • Wilko • Tarp | ||||
FRXNCH CON | ZiRoW • Cyborg • GalliPro • Twizz • AlexKiRa | ||||
Auto Bots | Twinz • Jazz • DavidR • Divvxll • AliFSA | ||||
bino the bread maker | Bagnall • Jaybino • BCoIe • BMarzy • Deano | ||||
Florida Open | Nearley • NZaaKii • Teeqz • Paaradox • Deavie | ||||
Obtained Black | Aether • Alfoon • BuRRn • Glaaix • Stirpeeh | ||||
Team Vertex | Neeey • CoornZ • Tisow • Ohmsen • Deezy | ||||
VIVA las vegas | Seedy • RunneR • Snake • Saiyan • FriiZ | ||||
Team BDS | Natshay • ZaaQ • ZeeK • YuuzL • Depaa • ZylewR | ||||
Gandhi's Gang 12 | Tempz • Kelsaroony • Elxsiive • Logicxn • Kylzxn | ||||
The Shire | Cormac • FroFro • Powerhouse • Milo • jordradical | ||||
SnD stars in a week? | Izaac • Melvvyn • VitxLL • CharlieCuthbert • Toki | ||||
phi warhawks | Penguin • Rxsta • FaaZeeR • Trott • JME | ||||
Hide Additional Placements |
Top 16 Participants[]
lanplayers+ethan |
---|
|
Ciar |
Fjeldzy |
HaZee |
Tremor |
Jodly |
Manchester Hydra |
---|
|
Vision |
Divinity |
Mykiih |
Styled |
YellowBeanBag |
Results[]
Stage 1[]
Round 4
SNG
W
BDS
L
VOLT
W
OBT B
L
TH
W
CONN
W
ELI
W
OBT
W
COW
W
WaR
W
Round 5
SNG
W
VOLT
W
TH
W
CONN
W
ELI
W
OBT
L
COW
W
WaR
W
Round 6
SNG
Q
VOLT
Q
TH
Q
CONN
Q
ELI
Q
COW
Q
WaR
Q
Stage 2[]
Round 6
SNG
W
VOLT
L
TH
W
CONN
W
ELI
L
COW
L
WaR
W
Losers' Bracket
VOLT
L
ELI
L
COW
W
Round 7
SNG
W
TH
L
CONN
W
WaR
L
WaR
W
TH
W
COW
L
Round 8
WaR
0
TH
3
WF/LF
SNG
0
CONN
3
SNG
0
TH
3
Grand Final
CONN
W
TH
L
Media[]
External links[]
- Stage 2 Bracket - gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com