CDC/2020 Season/Minnesota Open/Europe

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online due to COVID-19
CDC Minnesota Open 2020 Europe
CallofDutyChallengers.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Call of Duty Challengers
HostMinnesota RØKKR
Prize Pool$ 6,000
NumberofTeams153
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEurope Europe
LocationEurope
Start Date2020-06-06
End Date2020-06-07
Results
WinnerTeam WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR
SecondLogo std.pngConnect 5

The CDC Minnesota 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was originally supposed to take place during Week 9 of the league hosted by Minnesota RØKKR in Minnesota, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
  • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 6,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Ch. Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 10,000 $ 3,500 Team WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR DqveeVortexDenzaHarryAfro
Roper
SilverRibbon.png 2 6,000 $ 1,500 Logo std.pngConnect 5 MadCatWeemanNolsonChainNastie
BronzeRibbon.png 3 4,000 $ 1,000 Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam Singularity DetainInsightBidzMapleGismo
KingFenix
CopperRibbon.png 4 3,600 TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard Esport WailersKezaHyDraBreszyGenesis
DREAL
5-6 3,200 Logo std.pngDoug Censor Martín v5 MoosePeatieCxllumDefragLinney
Logo std.pngSpanishNatUKNat BraaainNiallRezzySukryYaKo
7-8 2,800 Eidoslogo std.pngEidos HawqehIvianoLewTeeFusionzHenry
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngcowana Gaming TraudeyBillyJamboBeseateyShaun
Show Additional Results

Top 16 Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Round 4
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Logo std.pngOVER
L
Logo std.pngFRIM
W
Electrify Esportslogo std.pngEFY
L
Eidoslogo std.pngEID
W
Logo std.pngINSH
L
Logo std.pngSVER
L
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
W
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngBLAC
L
Logo std.pngUZIM
L
Logo std.pngDING
W
QLASHlogo std.pngQLASH
W
Logo std.pngRYBE
L
Logo std.pngHELL
L
Logo std.pngDOUG
W
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngFREN
L
Vortex Gaminglogo std.pngVRTX
W
Logo std.pngIHRS
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Logo std.pngOLAV
L
Mythos Gaminglogo std.pngMYTH
L
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
W
Logo std.pngSPAN
W
Eternallogo std.pngETR
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
L
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
W
Logo std.pngTEMP
W
Logo std.pngWE N
L
Logo std.pngRYME
L
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Round 5
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Logo std.pngFRIM
L
Eidoslogo std.pngEID
W
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngDING
L
QLASHlogo std.pngQLASH
L
Logo std.pngDOUG
W
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Vortex Gaminglogo std.pngVRTX
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
L
Logo std.pngSPAN
W
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
L
Logo std.pngTEMP
L
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Round 6
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
Q
Eidoslogo std.pngEID
Q
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
Q
Logo std.pngDOUG
Q
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
Q
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
Q
Logo std.pngSPAN
Q
Logo std.pngCONN
Q

Stage 2[edit]

Round 6
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Eidoslogo std.pngEID
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngDOUG
L
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
L
Logo std.pngSPAN
L
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Losers' Bracket
Eidoslogo std.pngEID
L
Logo std.pngDOUG
W
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
L
Logo std.pngSPAN
W
Round 7
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
3
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
0
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
1
Logo std.pngCONN
2
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngDOUG
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngSPAN
L
Round 8
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
1
Round 9
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
L
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
0
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Grand Final
Logo std.pngCONN
0
1
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
3

Media[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]