|
Online due to COVID-19 | |
---|---|
Call of Duty Challengers Minnesota Open 2020 North America | |
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Activision Call of Duty Challengers |
Host | Minnesota RØKKR |
Prize Pool | $ 7,500 |
NumberofTeams | 179 |
Links | Website Bracket |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Online |
Game | Modern Warfare |
Tier | Minor |
Mode | 5v5 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | North America |
Location | North America |
Start Date | 2020-06-06 |
End Date | 2020-06-07 |
Broadcast | |
Streams | YouTube Full List |
Results | |
Winner | AF Academy |
Second | UYU |
The CDC Minnesota 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was originally supposed to take place during Week 9 of the league hosted by Minnesota RØKKR in Minnesota, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Single Elimination
- Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
- Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
- Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
Prize Pool[]
$ 7,500 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Ch. Points | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $ 4,500 | 60% | 10,000 | AF Academy | JurNii • GRVTY • Jimbo • Sibilants • Venom • LewTee |
2 | $ 2,000 | 26.67% | 6,000 | UYU | Parasite • Hollow • Wrecks • Cells • Drazah |
3 | $ 1,000 | 13.33% | 4,000 | Team Vengeance | Zinx • Deelo • Stamino • Charullz • Pentagrxm |
4 | 3,600 | GetBusy | ProFeeZy • Xotic • Goonjar • Fire • PaulEhx | ||
5-6 | 3,200 | PTSD | Theory • TwiZz • FA5TBALLA • Bullseye • Clamp | ||
Sixth Gear | TcM • Diamondcon • Noysii • Fame • KaTaNi • Gunna | ||||
7-8 | 2,800 | West Coast Scraps | Ramby • DraMa • OPTIMUM • Conbix • Lightning | ||
Rebel Esports | Exceed • Infamous • Zyyral • Super • Charm | ||||
Show Additional Placements | |||||
9-16 | 2,000 | Triumph | Nagafen • Royalty • FeLo • Davpadie • Standy • Mochila | ||
Theory Nation | Shockzy • Yadabar • Yammy • TBEDylan • SNLESS | ||||
Arial Arise | Wellyy • Stolly • JuJu • Crysis • Jake | ||||
WestR | Spoof • Willett • GloFrosty • Zaptius • Jintroid | ||||
Inder said play timings | Bink • MohaK • Medicates • Ulisses • LlamaGod | ||||
Steve is Late | Archivz • Teskiy • Kyzer • Parzelion • Hunt | ||||
Carnage Gaming | Ryza • Pure • Nightmare • Gunsiii • Druxy | ||||
weLoveMW | FarMa • Holler • MonGhoster • Denail • 47 | ||||
17-32 | 1,050 | modernwarfare3 | CHaTTr • POWInfinity • NiZZaYe • JoHance • Stride | ||
PDHM Gaming | FLawLesS • Cxnspiracy • Infinit • Tyrannicide • Careful | ||||
Charlotte Phoenix | LuNaTiC • Dekk0s • Saucer • Staind • JDemption | ||||
The Connectss | Apexcitys • Apox • MRuiz • Perform • Prolute | ||||
ErosGG | Qualitii • Twisted • Cimbels • Gunr • Phenom | ||||
Lakehouse x R2R | Ethan2Nice • Waterhead • Sweat • Bafundo • Radial | ||||
dap me up yo | Am5ient • Hate • Beehzy • Destiny • Cilantro | ||||
Y6Thenow | Txsted • Alejo • sSRonaldo • Vampired • HeartSeeker | ||||
SLY MOVEMENT KREW SMK | Suds • BirdyKun • Gusify • Wisdom • Mauser | ||||
omggggggggggggggg | Onyx • Knight • Anthrax • Nova • Nero | ||||
Verdansk Reapers | Dorchak • Bulkee • PDasson • ShaneThor • Smoothay | ||||
LyFe Esports | Gumper • Qztp • MLazo • Xzon • Oasis | ||||
Little Beams Big Dreams | Clutchery • Derpin • Huhdle • UntitlxD • Proffecide | ||||
Built by Gamers | Legal • JLags • Miyagi • Groovy • Nelson • Ronin | ||||
DerekStinks | Spike • Buzz • Cruelty • Boards • kLoH | ||||
trinity seven | Ristavize • Lloydstar • Inequity • KillFeed • Cypher | ||||
Hide Additional Placements |
Top 16 Participants[]
Results[]
Stage 1[]
Round 4
TRI
W
6G
W
VENG
W
AA
W
WstR
W
UYU
W
RBL
W
GETB
W
BBG
L
CG
W
AF.A
W
Round 5
TRI
L
6G
W
VENG
W
AA
L
WstR
L
UYU
W
RBL
W
GETB
W
CG
L
AF.A
W
Round 6
6G
Q
VENG
Q
UYU
Q
RBL
Q
GETB
Q
AF.A
Q
Stage 2[]
Round 6
6G
W
VENG
W
UYU
W
RBL
L
GETB
L
AF.A
W
Losers' Bracket
RBL
L
GETB
W
Round 7
6G
2
VENG
3
UYU
W
AF.A
L
AF.A
W
6G
0
GETB
3
Round 8
AF.A
3
GETB
0
Round 9
VENG
1
UYU
3
VENG
0
AF.A
3
Grand Final
Media[]
External links[]
- Stage 2 Bracket - gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com