CDC/2020 Season/New York Open/Europe

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online due to COVID-19
CDC New York Open 2020 Europe
CallofDutyChallengers.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Call of Duty Challengers
HostNew York Subliners
Prize Pool$ 6,000
NumberofTeams126
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Europe
LocationEurope
Start Date2020-07-11
End Date2020-07-12
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
Results
WinnerTeam WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR
SecondTrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard Esport

The CDC New York Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was supposed to originally place during Week 11 of the league hosted by New York Subliners in New York, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
  • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 6,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Ch. Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 10,000 $ 3,500 Team WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR DqveeVortexDenzaHarryAfro
Roper
SilverRibbon.png 2 6,000 $ 1,500 TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard Esport WailersHyDraBreszyPeatieDefrag
DREAL
BronzeRibbon.png 3 4,000 $ 1,000 Logo std.pngConnect 5 MadCatWeemanNolsonNastieLinney
CopperRibbon.png 4 3,600 The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngThe Atlas Lions envdiaNPuNiSukrySupeRYaKo
5-6 3,200 Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngcowana Gaming LewTeeBillyGradIvianoFusionz
Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam Singularity DetainInsightBidzGismoChain
KingFenix
7-8 2,800 Team BDSlogo std.pngTeam BDS NatshayZaaQZeeKYuuzLDepaa
ZylewR
Logo std.pngJug SnakeRafiSaiyanShaunBeseatey
Show Additional Results

Top 16 Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Round 3
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngCLUT
L
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngOBT B
W
For The Win Esportslogo std.pngFTW
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
L
Unit3klogo std.pngUT3
L
Logo std.pngGANG
W
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
W
Logo std.pngSNAK
L
Vortex Gaminglogo std.pngVRTX
L
Logo std.pngR2J
W
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
W
Logo std.pngDACH
L
Logo std.pngNO S
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Logo std.pngICG
L
Logo std.pngUFC
L
Logo std.png100%
W
Logo std.pngJUG
W
Logo std.pngLES
L
Granit Gaminglogo std.pngGRN
L
Logo std.pngTOAS
W
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
W
Logo std.pngVIND
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
L
Logo std.pngMOON
W
Logo std.pngEL B
L
Logo std.png- -
W
Logo std.pngCLIF
L
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Round 4
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngOBT B
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
W
Logo std.pngGANG
L
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
W
Logo std.pngR2J
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngCONN
W
Logo std.png100%
L
Logo std.pngJUG
W
Logo std.pngTOAS
L
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
W
Logo std.pngMOON
L
Logo std.png- -
L
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Round 5
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
Q
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
Q
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
Q
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
Q
Logo std.pngCONN
Q
Logo std.pngJUG
Q
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
Q
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
Q

Stage 2[edit]

Round 5
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
0
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
2
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
3
Logo std.pngCONN
3
Logo std.pngJUG
0
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
3
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
2
Losers' Bracket
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
3
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
2
Logo std.pngJUG
1
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
3
Round 6
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
2
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
3
Logo std.pngCONN
3
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
1
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
3
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
0
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
2
Round 7
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
0
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Round 8
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
3
Logo std.pngCONN
1
Logo std.pngCONN
0
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Grand Final
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
2
2
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
3

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST

VODs[edit]

VODs & Match Links

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

Location[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]