CDC Seattle Open 2020 Europe

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online due to COVID-19
CDC Seattle Open 2020 Europe
CallofDutyChallengers.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Call of Duty Challengers
HostSeattle Surge
Prize Pool$ 6,000
NumberofTeams212
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Europe
LocationEurope
Start Date2020-05-23
End Date2020-05-24
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
Results
WinnerLogo std.pngWaps Got Power
SecondTeam WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR

The CDC Seattle Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was originally supposed to take place during Week 8 of the league hosted by Seattle Surge in Seattle, Washington, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
  • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 6,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]

PlacePrizePrize (%)Ch. PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 3,50058.33%10,000Logo std.pngWaps Got PowerMadCatWeemanNolsonLinneyNastie
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 1,50025%6,000Team WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaRDqveeVortexDenzaPeatieHarry
Roper
PlacementIcon3.png 3$ 1,00016.67%4,000Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam SingularityDetainInsightBidzMapleGismo
KingFenix
43,600Team BDSlogo std.pngTeam BDSNatshayZaaQZeeKYuuzLDepaa
ZylewR
5-63,200Obtained Esportslogo std.pngObtained EsportsNiallBraaainRezzyYaKoWardy
Logo std.pngAvengers v2AfroBBConorCxllumDisarrayHicksy
7-82,800Eternallogo std.pngEternalDrumpzFussionRoGGeRSuperpolloTorress
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngRavens EsportsFelonPuNiReskiASupeRRafi
Show Additional Placements
9-162,000Logo std.pngSnakeeCOD btwPowerhouseSnakeHecticAv0CharlieCuthbert
Logo std.pngHawqeh's HornetsFusionzHenryIvianoHawqehLewTee
QLASHlogo std.pngQLASHBisoWartexBladeDiixbloPredax
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTrainHard EsportWailersKezaHyDraBreszyGenesis
DREAL
Logo std.pngOptimus Prime n CoTwinzDavidRStyldrNxsusOhmsen
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngManchester HydraVisionSwinnyDivinityHecfulMyki
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngThe Atlas LionsBullerSukryChaaxterGradAroma
Logo std.pngRIP KontrolFreakDeezyTisowVokadoCoornZNeeey
17-321,050Logo std.pngSeattle OpenNearleyTeeqzNzaakiParaadoxSteeve
Logo std.pngIce IceIzaacVitxLLJordJPDivvxlToki
Logo std.pngCan I catch a breakBrianatorCruelEmiliaFaaZeeRMilo
Logo std.pngHELLO THERESebiJFWebstahTomtacionDochtarWashed
Logo std.pngJORDAN WANTS ARPiinKVinnieszAtreoxKiwiAarxn
Logo std.pngLes FranglaisPraaXVriZixzuTaaqzProvrsCliffey
Logo std.pngSeattle CupRiRiMeemoFriiZSaiyanDREAL
Logo std.pngSeattle Surge 10kBushCertiRezMeebowCaprilluxKelsaroony
Logo std.pngFroFro Host PlayerCormacFroFroDimmDecimatRMurphey
Logo std.pngCronkedAliFSAFrimJHazXenoNVadex
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngcowana GamingTraudeyBeseatyJamboShaunBilly
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngObtained BlackAetherAlfoonBuRRnGlaaixStirpeeh
Logo std.pngFrenchhh CNXNZiRoWMelkoCyborgKiRaNadox
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVoltage eSportATLASCobraGabiReeFleXAbuzah
Logo std.pngIjuhuhChunkBrownySeedyBreechyRunneR
TSU Esportslogo std.pngTSU EsportsBruceyStiflaRSkepticTemptacixnFDZiE
Hide Additional Placements

Top 16 Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Round 4
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngSEAT
L
Logo std.pngSNAK
W
Logo std.png🧊🧊
L
Logo std.pngHAWQ
W
Logo std.pngCAN
L
Logo std.pngHELL
L
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
W
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
W
Logo std.pngJORD
L
Logo std.pngLES
L
QLASHlogo std.pngQLASH
W
Logo std.pngSEAT
L
Eternallogo std.pngETR
W
Logo std.pngSEAT
L
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
W
Logo std.pngWAPS
W
Logo std.pngFROF
L
Logo std.pngOPTI
W
Logo std.pngCRON
L
Cowana Gaminglogo std.pngCOW
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
W
Obtained Blacklogo std.pngOBT B
L
Logo std.pngAVEN
W
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
W
Logo std.pngFREN
L
Voltage eSportlogo std.pngVOLT
L
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
W
Logo std.pngRIP
W
Logo std.pngIJUH
L
TSU Esportslogo std.pngTSU
L
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Round 5
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
W
Logo std.pngSNAK
L
Logo std.pngHAWQ
L
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
W
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
W
QLASHlogo std.pngQLASH
L
Eternallogo std.pngETR
W
TrainHard Esportlogo std.pngTH
L
Logo std.pngWAPS
W
Logo std.pngFROF
L
Manchester Hydralogo std.pngMH
L
Logo std.pngAVEN
W
The Atlas Lionslogo std.pngTaL
L
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
W
Logo std.pngRIP
L
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
W
Round 6
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
Q
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
Q
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
Q
Eternallogo std.pngETR
Q
Logo std.pngWAPS
Q
Logo std.pngAVEN
Q
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
Q
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
Q

Stage 2[edit]

Round 6
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
0
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
3
Eternallogo std.pngETR
2
Logo std.pngWAPS
3
Logo std.pngAVEN
2
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
2
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
3
Losers' Bracket
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
3
Eternallogo std.pngETR
2
Logo std.pngAVEN
3
Ravens Esports Clublogo std.pngREC
0
Round 7
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
0
Logo std.pngWAPS
3
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
2
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
3
Obtained Esportslogo std.pngOBT
2
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
3
Logo std.pngAVEN
2
Round 8
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
3
Team BDSlogo std.pngBDS
1
Round 9
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
1
Logo std.pngWAPS
3
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
3
Team Singularitylogo std.pngSNG
0
Grand Final
Logo std.pngWAPS
3
Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
1

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST

VODs[edit]

VODs & Match Links

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

Location[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Prize gamebattles.com