|
Online due to COVID-19 | |
---|---|
Call of Duty Challengers Seattle Open 2020 North America | |
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Activision Call of Duty Challengers |
Host | Seattle Surge |
Prize Pool | $ 15,000 |
NumberofTeams | 258 |
Links | Website Bracket |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Online |
Game | Modern Warfare |
Tier | Minor |
Mode | 5v5 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | North America |
Location | North America |
Start Date | 2020-05-23 |
End Date | 2020-05-24 |
Results | |
Winner | AF Academy |
Second | Kentucky Fire |
Third | 08 Celtics |
Fourth | Triumph |
The CDC Seattle Open 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was originally supposed to take place during Week 8 of the league hosted by Seattle Surge in Seattle, Washington, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Single Elimination
- Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
- Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
- Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
Prize Pool[]
$ 15,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Ch. Points | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $ 4,500 | 30% | 10,000 | AF Academy | JurNii • GRVTY • Jimbo • Sibilants • Venom • LewTee |
2 | $ 2,000 | 13.33% | 6,000 | Kentucky Fire | Charullz • Pentagrxm • Stamino • Zinx • Willett |
3 | $ 1,000 | 6.67% | 4,000 | 08 Celtics | Diamondcon • Fame • KaTaNi • Noysii • TcM • Gunna |
4 | 3,600 | Triumph | Nagafen • Royalty • FeLo • Davpadie • Standy • Mochila | ||
5-6 | 3,200 | UYU | Cells • Wrecks • Drazah • Hollow • Parasite | ||
GetBusy | ProFeeZy • Xotic • Goonjar • Fire • PaulEhx | ||||
7-8 | 2,800 | WestR | GloFrosty • Jintroid • Zaptius • Super • Spoof | ||
Carnage Gaming | Ryza • Pure • Nightmare • Gunsiii • Druxy | ||||
Show Additional Placements | |||||
9-16 | 2,000 | FMJWE | FarMa • Jake • MonGhoster • Ethan2Nice • Waterhead | ||
Doug Censor Martinn v2 | Apexcitys • Apox • Perform • Prolute • MRuiz | ||||
Dynasty Enders | Bink • Medicates • Mohak • LlamaGod • Ulisses | ||||
Built by Gamers | Legal • JLags • Miyagi • Groovy • Jumpy • Ronin | ||||
give it to him | Archivz • Parzelion • Kyzer • Teskiy • Ramby | ||||
Rebel Esports | Exceed • DeeLo • OPTIMUM • Clamp • Hunt | ||||
foreverunluckyyy | Onyx • Zyyral • Knight • Charm • Infamous | ||||
Arial Arise | Wellyy • Stolly • JuJu • kLoH • Crysis | ||||
17-32 | 1,050 | 96' Bulls | Radial • Bafundo • Sweat • Based • Proffecide | ||
facts big facts | Ambient • Hate • Cilantro • Beehzy • Destiny | ||||
Unguardable | Dorchak • Bulkee • PDasson • ShaneThor • Smoothay | ||||
WeGettingT8ThatsOnGod | Kushpoint • Buzz • Gudnite • Conbix • Tyrannicide | ||||
WichitaWolves | Ristavize • Lloydstar • MikeCypher • Inequity • Synnary | ||||
FTTBC | Theory • FA5TBALLA • Bullseye • Censor • TwiZz | ||||
Dakota Lost Hope | Copier • Anthrax • Kade • Denail • Nova | ||||
Enjoying the break | Fisshy • Justify • Gentry • Morty • TeeCup | ||||
yessirrrrrr | Gumper • TBEDylan • Majin • Dyce • Qztp | ||||
PICKUPS ARE FUN! | Boards • Example • Quah • Cruelty • Lightning | ||||
The lights went out | Holler • Lurid • Pawns • Ghosty • DraMa | ||||
Walk it Down! | CHaTTr • kRookya • Choco • Diamondz • DraMattic | ||||
Little Beams Little Dreams | Clutchery • Huhdle • Koots • UnTiTLeD • kuDerpin | ||||
Charlotte Phoenix | LuNaTiC • dekk0s • Saucer • Spike • Staind | ||||
PDHM Gaming | FLawLesS • Mind • Infinit • Cxnspiracy • Shxrr | ||||
Broke in a minute | Mawxed • Careful • HyPno • JDemption • Prophet | ||||
Hide Additional Placements |
Top 16 Participants[]
08 Celtics |
---|
|
Diamondcon |
Fame |
KaTaNi |
Noysii |
TcM |
FMJWE |
---|
|
FarMa |
Jake |
MonGhoster |
Ethan2Nice |
Waterhead |
Results[]
Stage 1[]
Round 5
TRI
W
CG
W
BBG
W
AF.A
W
WstR
W
RBL
W
GETB
W
AA
W
UYU
W
Round 6
TRI
W
CG
W
BBG
L
AF.A
W
WstR
W
RBL
L
GETB
W
AA
L
UYU
W
Round 7
TRI
Q
CG
Q
AF.A
Q
WstR
Q
GETB
Q
UYU
Q
Stage 2[]
Round 7
TRI
W
CG
L
AF.A
L
WstR
L
GETB
W
UYU
L
Losers' Bracket
CG
L
AF.A
W
WstR
L
UYU
W
Round 8
TRI
L
GETB
L
GETB
L
AF.A
W
TRI
W
UYU
L
Round 9
AF.A
3
TRI
1
Round 10
AF.A
3
Grand Final
Media[]
External links[]
- Stage 2 Bracket - gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com