CWL/2016 Season/Australia-New Zealand/Stage 1/Challenge Division/Online Relegation Qualifier

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


ANZ CWL 2016 Stage 1 Relegation Online Qualifier
CWLChallengeDivisionANZ.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
NumberofTeams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameBlack Ops III
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryAustralia-New Zealand Australia-New Zealand
LocationAustralia-New Zealand
Start Date2016-03-12
End Date2016-03-13
Results
QualifiedIncept eSportslogo std.pngIncept eSports
BLANKlogo std.pngBLANK
Logo std.pngTBD official
Rival E-sportslogo std.pngRival E-sports

The 2016 CWL ANZ Stage 1 Relegation Online Qualifier is an invitational qualifier for Stage 2 of the 2016 COD World League. Sixteen invited teams, based off of ANZ CWL points rankings, will compete for four spots in Stage 1 Relegation.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams attend
    • Top 16 ranked teams from ANZ CWL points
  • Group Stage
    • Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top two teams from each pool advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualified Teams

The following teams have qualified for CWL Pro Division Stage 1 Relegation:

Place Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 Incept eSportslogo std.pngIncept eSports YoshJayTexKritikalSetzyy
SilverRibbon.png 2 BLANKlogo std.pngBLANK ConesFlarezMaljyPixell
BronzeRibbon.png 3 Logo std.pngTBD official AngussyDanPerkoVuqeeee
CopperRibbon.png 4 Rival E-sportslogo std.pngRival E-sports Lazzab69rDany PJake

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Rival E-sportslogo std.pngRival E-sports 3-0 9-0
2. Logo std.pngSuperior 2-1 6-5
3. Logo std.pngSmastilz 1-2 4-6
4. Logo std.pngAverage Nation 0-3 1-9
Group A Matches
RvLRival E-sportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngSUPE
AVERLogo std.png 0 3 Logo std.pngSMAS
SMASLogo std.png 0 3 Rival E-sportslogo std.pngRvL
AVERLogo std.png 1 3 Logo std.pngSUPE
RvLRival E-sportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngAVER
SMASLogo std.png 1 3 Logo std.pngSUPE
Group B
1. Logo std.pngTeam Quantum 3-0 9-1
2. Logo std.pngLegends 2-1 7-3
3. Battle Beelogo std.pngBattle Bee 1-2 3-6
4. R!OT Gaminglogo std.pngR!OT Gaming 0-3 0-9
Group B Matches
QUANLogo std.png 3 0 Battle Beelogo std.pngBBee
LEGELogo std.png 3 0 R!OT Gaminglogo std.pngR!OT
R!OTR!OT Gaminglogo std.png 0 3 Logo std.pngQUAN
LEGELogo std.png 3 0 Battle Beelogo std.pngBBee
QUANLogo std.png 3 1 Logo std.pngLEGE
R!OTR!OT Gaminglogo std.png 0 3 Battle Beelogo std.pngBBee
Group C
1. Incept eSportslogo std.pngIncept eSports 3-0 9-2
2. Logo std.pngTBD official 2-1 8-3
3. Logo std.pngNew Team 1-2 3-7
4. Sway Gaminglogo std.pngSway Gaming.AU 0-3 1-9
Group C Matches
Sway.AUSway Gaminglogo std.png 1 3 Logo std.pngNEW
InceptIncept eSportslogo std.png 3 2 Logo std.pngTBD
TBD Logo std.png 3 0 Sway Gaminglogo std.pngSway.AU
InceptIncept eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngNEW
Sway.AUSway Gaminglogo std.png 0 3 Incept eSportslogo std.pngIncept
TBD Logo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngNEW
Group D
1. BLANKlogo std.pngBLANK 3-0 9-0
2. Logo std.pngKore 2-1 6-3
3. Logo std.pngFourTold 1-2 3-6
4. Logo std.pngPreVail for fun 0-3 0-9
Group D Matches
BLNKBLANKlogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngPREV
KORELogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngFOUR
FOURLogo std.png 0 3 BLANKlogo std.pngBLNK
KORELogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngPREV
BLNKBLANKlogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngKORE
FOURLogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngPREV

Knockout Stage

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

Additional Content

External Links

References