CWL/2016 Season/Australia-New Zealand/Stage 1/Playoffs

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ANZ CWL 2016 Stage 1 Playoffs
CODWorldLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Activision
Treyarch
Prize Pool$ 118,000
NumberofTeams4
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops III
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryAustralia Australia
LocationSydney
Date2016-03-20
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerMindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak
SecondTainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds
ThirdTeam Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity
Team Orbit ANZlogo std.pngTeam Orbit

The 2016 Call of Duty World League is the first season of Australia & New Zealand's professional Call of Duty league operated by Activision, ESL, and Treyarch. In the playoffs, four teams compete in a single-elimination bracket for prize money and Championship Points.

Overview

Format

  • Single Elimination
  • Best of 7 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool

$ 118,000 USD will be spread among the 4 teams.

Place Championship Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 100 $ 44,000 Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
SilverRibbon.png 2 80 $ 34,000 Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageChileanEminenceFate
SFRibbon.png 3-4 60 $ 20,000 Team Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity ZeussKillerpieBacabecExcite
Team Orbit ANZlogo std.pngTeam Orbit Swiftaz0rNimbleAzziEnvious

Broadcast talent

Hosts/Commentators

Commentators

Interviewer

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round 1
Round 2

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Semifinals
Thu 19 MarFri 20 MarFri 20 Mar2015,3,19,22,00 - 2015,3,20,00,30
    
Thu 2015-03-19
Fri 2015-03-20
Fri 2015-03-20
2015,3,19,22,00
MFMindfreaklogo std.png41Team Immunitylogo std.pngiM
2015,3,20,00,30
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png41Team Orbit ANZlogo std.pngOrbit
[showhide]
Grand Final
Thu 19 MarFri 20 MarFri 20 Mar2015,3,20,02,30 - 2015,3,20,02,30
    
Thu 2015-03-19
Fri 2015-03-20
Fri 2015-03-20
2015,3,20,02,30
MFMindfreaklogo std.png40Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTM

VODs

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFTeam Immunitylogo std.pngiM4 - 1
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMTeam Orbit ANZlogo std.pngOrbit4 - 1
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFTainted Mindslogo std.pngTM4 - 0

Additional Content

External Links

References