CWL/2016 Season/Australia-New Zealand/Stage 1/Qualifiers/Pro Division Qualifying Invitational Tournament

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ANZ CWL 2016 Stage 1 Qualifying Invitational Tournament
CODWorldLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Activision
Treyarch
Sponsor(s)PlayStation
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops III
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryAustralia Australia
LocationSydney
Start Date2015-12-04
End Date2015-12-06
Results
QualifiedTeam Skyfirelogo std.pngTeam Skyfire
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak
Team Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity

The 2016 ANZ CWL Stage 1 Qualifying Invitational Tournament was an invitational qualifier which would decide four of the eight teams competing in Stage 1 of the 2016 ANZ CWL.

Overview

Format

  • Eight Teams
  • Dual Group Format
    • Two Teams in each group qualify

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualified Teams

The following teams have qualified for the 2016 ANZ CWL Stage 1 Regular Season:

Place Team Roster
Qualified.png Q Team Skyfirelogo std.pngTeam Skyfire HopeyDeanVqnishhRival
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageChileanEminenceFate
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
Team Immunitylogo std.pngTeam Immunity ZeussGuydraKillerpieBacabec

Runner-ups

Place Team Roster
5-6 Logo std.pngAvidity AzziSwiftaz0rPixellYelzar
Nvlogo std.pngPlantronics Nv VilesyderClawFergzMacka
7-8 Citadel Gaminglogo std.pngCitadel Gaming DizmuLLCarryHojuBundo
Sway Gaminglogo std.pngSway Gaming.AU JuustrenzyJaffaTwisted

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group A

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

View Games

Streams

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
Game Schedule
Round Match Date AEDT PST CST EST GMT
WR1 MFMindfreaklogo std.png vs. Logo std.pngAVID 2015-12-05 09:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
WR1 SKFTeam Skyfirelogo std.png vs. Citadel Gaminglogo std.pngCTDL 2015-12-05 10:30 AM 03:30 PM 05:30 PM 06:30 PM 11:30 PM
WR1 iMTeam Immunitylogo std.png vs. Sway Gaminglogo std.pngSway.AU 2015-12-05 12:00 PM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 1:00 AM
WR1 TMTainted Mindslogo std.png vs. Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 2015-12-05 01:30 PM 06:30 PM 08:30 PM 09:30 PM 2:30 AM
WR2 MFMindfreaklogo std.png vs. Team Skyfirelogo std.pngSKF 2015-12-05 03:30 PM 8:00 PM 10:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
WR2 iMTeam Immunitylogo std.png vs. Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTM 2015-12-05 05:00 PM 9:30 PM 11:30 PM 12:30 PM 5:30 AM
Game Schedule
Round Match Date AEDT PST CST EST GMT
LR1 AVIDLogo std.png vs. Citadel Gaminglogo std.pngCTDL 2015-12-06 12:00 PM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
LR1 Sway.AUSway Gaminglogo std.png vs. Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 2015-12-06 01:30 PM 06:30 PM 08:30 PM 09:30 PM 02:30 AM
LR2 MFMindfreaklogo std.png vs. Logo std.pngAVID 2015-12-06 03:30 PM 08:00 PM 10:00 PM 11:00 PM 04:00 AM
LR2 iMTeam Immunitylogo std.png vs. Nvlogo std.pngPLT.Nv 2015-12-06 05:00 PM 09:30 PM 11:30 PM 12:30 AM 05:30 AM

Additional Content

External Links

References