CWL/2016 Season/Europe/Stage 1/Challenge Division/Online Relegation Qualifier

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2016 EU CWL Stage 1 Online Relegation Qualifier
CWLChallengeDivisionEU.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
NumberofTeams16
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameBlack Ops III
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEurope Europe
LocationEurope
Start Date2016-03-19
End Date2016-03-24
Results
WinnerExertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports
SecondRampage Tempologo std.pngRampage Tempo
ThirdFAB Games eSportslogo std.pngFAB Games eSports
FourthSupremacylogo std.pngSupremacy

The 2016 EU CWL Stage 1 Online Relegation Qualifier is an invitational qualifier for Stage 2 of the 2016 COD World League. Sixteen invited teams, based off of EU CWL points rankings, will compete for four spots in Stage 1 Relegation.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams attend
    • Top 16 ranked teams from EU CWL points
  • Group Stage
    • Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top two teams from each pool advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualified Teams

The following teams have qualified for CWL Pro Division Stage 1 Relegation:

Place Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports WatsonDesireDqveeCarbines
SilverRibbon.png 2 Rampage Tempologo std.pngRampage Tempo MomentusRyanGraySkrapzTypicalNerd
BronzeRibbon.png 3 FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngFAB Games eSports GunEliteKiviBarcaTorres
CopperRibbon.png 4 Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy MallsVortexmAxxieRpLayy

Non-Qualified Teams

Place Team Roster
QF.png 5-8 ThunderX3 Baskonialogo std.pngThunderX3 Baskonia EupHoFlexZpeLukaaSammy
HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHyperGames Team GumpKirbyyLowAnChucky
Ironide Gaminglogo std.pngIronide Gaming BoabyCeeCuriousSamBWeeman
Enraged eSportslogo std.pngEnraged eSports CamboCoLGaTeRealizeRiRi
Show Additional Results

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy 3-0 9-2
2. FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngFAB Games eSports 2-1 7-4
3. Logo std.pngQualifiers 1-2 5-8
4. Logo std.pngTeam Spud 0-3 2-9
Group A Matches
fabEFAB Games eSportslogo std.png 3 1 Logo std.pngQUAL
SySupremacylogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngSPUD
SySupremacylogo std.png 3 1 FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
SPUDLogo std.png 2 3 Logo std.pngQUAL
fabEFAB Games eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngSPUD
SySupremacylogo std.png 3 1 Logo std.pngQUAL
Group B
1. Rampage Tempologo std.pngRampage Tempo 2-1 8-4
2. HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHyperGames Team 2-1 7-5
3. KILLERFISH eSportlogo std.pngKILLERFISH eSport 2-1 6-5
4. Logo std.pngMoney Team 0-3 0-9
Group B Matches
HGHyperGames Teamlogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngMONE
KFKILLERFISH eSportlogo std.png 1 3 Rampage Tempologo std.pngRTempo
KFKILLERFISH eSportlogo std.png 3 2 HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHG
RTempoRampage Tempologo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngMONE
RTempoRampage Tempologo std.png 2 3 HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHG
KFKILLERFISH eSportlogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngMONE
Group C
1. Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports 3-0 9-3
2. Ironide Gaminglogo std.pngIronide Gaming 2-1 7-4
3. Team Menace.filogo std.pngTeam Menace 1-2 6-6
4. Logo std.pngAlvin and the Chipmunks 0-3 0-9
Group C Matches
IRNIronide Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngAATC
EXRTExertus eSportslogo std.png 3 2 Team Menace.filogo std.pngMenace
EXRTExertus eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngAATC
IRNIronide Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 Team Menace.filogo std.pngMenace
AATCLogo std.png 0 3 Team Menace.filogo std.pngMenace
EXRTExertus eSportslogo std.png 3 1 Ironide Gaminglogo std.pngIRN
Group D
1. Enraged eSportslogo std.pngEnraged eSports 3-0 9-0
2. ThunderX3 Baskonialogo std.pngThunderX3 Baskonia 2-1 6-4
3. Logo std.pngChickenNuggets 1-2 4-6
4. Orbit eSportlogo std.pngTeam Orbit 0-3 0-9
Group D Matches
BKNThunderX3 Baskonialogo std.png 3 0 Orbit eSportlogo std.pngOrbit
EnragedEnraged eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngCHIC
BKNThunderX3 Baskonialogo std.png 3 1 Logo std.pngCHIC
EnragedEnraged eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Orbit eSportlogo std.pngOrbit
CHICLogo std.png 3 0 Orbit eSportlogo std.pngOrbit
BKNThunderX3 Baskonialogo std.png 3 0 Enraged eSportslogo std.pngEnraged

Knockout Stage

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

Additional Content

External links

References