CWL/2016 Season/North America/Stage 1/Challenge Division/Online Relegation Qualifier

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


NA CWL 2016 Stage 1 Relegation Online Qualifier
CWLChallengeDivisionNA.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Number of Teams16
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameBlack Ops III
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryNorth America North America
LocationNorth America
Start Date2016-03-26
End Date2016-03-27
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerCloud9logo std.pngCloud9
SecondTeam Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid
ThirdCloud9 Eclipselogo std.pngCloud9 Eclipse
FourthLogo std.pngKingPapey

The 2016 NA CWL Stage 1 Online Relegation Qualifier is an invitational qualifier for Stage 2 of the 2016 COD World League. Sixteen invited teams, based off of NA CWL points rankings, will compete for four spots in Stage 1 Relegation.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams attend
    • Top 16 ranked teams from NA CWL points
  • Group Stage
    • Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top two teams from each pool advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
  • Tiebreakers are determined by the following methods:
    1. Win/Lose Record
    2. Total Map Win/Lose Record
    3. Match Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    4. Map Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    5. In a two-way tie, a game will be played between the tied teams
    6. In a three-way tie, a round-robin game will be played between the tied teams

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualifying Teams

The following teams have qualified for NA CWL Pro Division Stage 1 Relegation:

Place Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 HavokLlamaGodMochilaHappy
SilverRibbon.png 2 Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid MerKBurnsApathyStuDyy
BronzeRibbon.png 3 Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.pngCloud9 Eclipse DedoSiLLYSwarleyAssault
CopperRibbon.png 4 Logo std.pngKingPapey NelsonJohnnyExamplesRoyalty

Runners-up

Place Team Roster
QF.png 5-8 Riot Gaming.NAlogo std.pngRiot Gaming.NA InstinctzKlinKMagsySpoof
Logo std.pngCREAM CyborgMiyagiMShakeProoFy
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMost Wanted DestinyHatePandurRisky
VexX Gaminglogo std.pngVexX Gaming FA5TBALLATuQuickProFeeZyMosh
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 2-1 8-3
2. VexX Gaminglogo std.pngVexX Gaming 2-1 6-4
3. FlawlessGGlogo std.pngFlawlessGG 2-1 6-6
4. Kingdom eSportslogo std.pngKingdom eSports 0-3 2-9
Group B
1. Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid 3-0 9-2
2. Logo std.pngKingPapey 2-1 8-3
3. Logo std.pngTeam PhD 1-2 3-6
4. Logo std.pngEZG.Vigor 0-3 0-9
Group C
1. Logo std.pngCREAM 3-0 9-0
2. Most Wantedlogo std.pngMost Wanted 1-2 5-8
3. 3sUPlogo std.png3sUP 1-2 5-8
3. Apotheon Esportslogo std.pngApotheon Esports 1-2 5-8
Group D
1. Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.pngCloud9 Eclipse 3-0 9-2
2. Riot Gaming.NAlogo std.pngRiot Gaming.NA 2-1 7-4
3. Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda Gaming 1-2 5-6
4. Sway Gaminglogo std.pngSway Gaming 0-3 0-9

Knockout Stage

Round 1
Round 2
FF
Round 3
3rd place match

Schedule

Online Relegation Qualifier
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
FlawlessGGlogo std.pngFs
2:3 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group A
vs
3:1 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group B
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngPHD
3:0 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group B
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
vs
0:3 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
AESApotheon Esportslogo std.png
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
2:3 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group D
C9ECloud9 Eclipselogo std.png
vs
3:1 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group D 3:0 2016,3,26,19,00 2016,3,26,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group A
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
FsFlawlessGGlogo std.png
vs
3:1 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png
vs
3:2 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
PHDLogo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
vs
Apotheon Esportslogo std.pngAES
2:3 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
3:0 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group D 3:1 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group D
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,21,00 2016,3,26,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group A
FsFlawlessGGlogo std.png
vs
0:3 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group B
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group B
PHDLogo std.png
vs
0:3 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group C
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
3:2 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group C
vs
Apotheon Esportslogo std.pngAES
3:0 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group D
C9ECloud9 Eclipselogo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group D 1:3 2016,3,26,23,00 2016,3,26,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
4:0 2016,3,27,19,00 2016,3,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
vs
2:4 2016,3,27,19,00 2016,3,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
4:1 2016,3,27,19,00 2016,3,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
C9ECloud9 Eclipselogo std.png
vs
4:0 2016,3,27,19,00 2016,3,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Semifinals
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
4:0 2016,3,27,21,00 2016,3,27,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Semifinals
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png
vs
Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.pngC9E
4:0 2016,3,27,21,00 2016,3,27,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
3rd Place
vs
Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.pngC9E
0:4 2016,3,27,23,00 2016,3,27,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Finals
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
4:1 2016,3,27,23,00 2016,3,27,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 -- -

Additional Content

External Links

References