CWL/2017 Season/London Invitational

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL London Invitational 2017
2017 CWL Gfinity London.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGfinity
Activision
SponsorPlayStation
Prize Pool$ 25,000
Number of Teams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEngland England
LocationLondon
Start Date2017-01-26
End Date2017-01-29
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport
SecondSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
ThirdElevatelogo std.pngElevate
FourthTeam Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused

2017 CWL London Invitational was a sixteen team invitational tournament held at the Gfinity Arena, in London, England, from January 26th-29th, 2017.

European rosters needed to be submitted to Gfinity by 11:59pm GMT on January 16th. Top 16 submitted teams based on total CWL Pro Points as of January 16th at 8am GMT qualified to the tournament and received support for travel and accommodation. [1]

Overview

Format

  • Group Play
    • 16 teams divided into four groups of four
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group are placed in Championship Bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$ 25,000 was spread among the teams: [2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 5,000 $ 10,000 Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport JoeeRatedUrbanZer0
SilverRibbon.png 2 3,000 $ 6,000 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJoshhJurdMadCat
BronzeRibbon.png 3 2,200 $ 4,000 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate ReedyWatsonZedSeany
CopperRibbon.png 4 1,800 $ 2,000 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused MarkyBPeatieMooseNolson
5-6 1,600 $ 1,000 Team 3Glogo std.pngTeam 3G QwiKeRWeemanDeleoNiall
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAware Gaming GefKidDenzaBenjiYohanson
7-8 1,400 $ 500 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports DesireDqveeVortexHawqeh
Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic TommeySkrapzSunnyBwuskin
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event was as follows: [3]

  • England Alan "Bricey" Brice
  • England Oliver "Rel" Whitfield
  • England Philip "Momo" Whitfield
  • England Christopher "Tunn" Tunn

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Region eu.png 1st Pro Points
England Bance
England Joshh
England MadCat
Republic of Ireland Jurd
Region eu.png 2nd Pro Points
England Zed
England Watson
Scotland Seany
England Reedy
Region eu.png 3rd Pro Points
England Joee
Wales Rated
England Urban
England Zer0
Region eu.png 4th Pro Points
England Peatie
Scotland MarkyB
England Moose
England Nolson
Region eu.png 5th Pro Points
England Tommey
England SunnyB
England Skrapz
England wuskin
Region eu.png 6th Pro Points
Scotland QwiKeR
England Niall
England Weeman
England Deleo
Region eu.png 7th Pro Points
Belgium Denza
Finland GefKid
Sweden Yohanson
Netherlands Benji
Region eu.png 8th Pro Points
England Braaain
England endurAAA
England ShAnE
England SamB
Region eu.png 11th Pro Points
France Muscova
France Sayko
France SlyZh
France staaN
Region eu.png 12th Pro Points
France Malls
France mAxxie
France TonyJ's
France ZeeK
Region eu.png 13th Pro Points
France Wailers
France Zayrox
France Diablo
Germany ShuKz
Region eu.png 14th Pro Points
England BoabyCee
England Hesk
England JME
England Briggs
Region eu.png 15th Pro Points
Netherlands Jambo
Netherlands Zeno
Netherlands Levox
Netherlands Monk
1 Bando qualified due to Epsilon eSports (Top 10 with 13,495 Pro Points) failing to register on time. [4]
2 Team IN2ITION qualified due to Supremacy (Top 7 with 18,640 Pro Points) couldn't compete with their submitted roster. [5]
3 Epsilon eSports qualified due to Team Prismatic (Top 15 with 10,915 Pro Points) couldn't compete with their submitted roster. [6]

Results

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAware Gaming 2 - 1 67% 6 - 4 60%
3 FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngFAB Games eSports 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Logo std.pngBando 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group A Matches
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngBAND
AwGAware Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 0 FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
AwGAware Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngBAND
SPYSplycelogo std.png 3 0 Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG
fabEFAB Games eSportslogo std.png 3 0 Logo std.pngBAND
Group B
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 3 - 0 100% 9 - 2 82%
2 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 2 - 1 67% 8 - 4 67%
3 The Imperiallogo std.pngThe Imperial 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.pngTeam IN2ITION 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group B Matches
ImperialThe Imperiallogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.pngIN2ITION
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.pngIN2ITION
ELVElevatelogo std.png 3 0 Team IN2ITION (European Team)logo std.pngIN2ITION
ImperialThe Imperiallogo std.png 1 3 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
ELVElevatelogo std.png 3 2 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
ELVElevatelogo std.png 3 0 The Imperiallogo std.pngImperial
Group C
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team 3Glogo std.pngTeam 3G 3 - 0 100% 9 - 3 75%
2 Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport 2 - 1 67% 8 - 3 73%
3 Milleniumlogo std.pngMillenium 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group C Matches
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png 3 0 Milleniumlogo std.pngMill
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png 3 0 Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png 3 0 Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png 3 1 Milleniumlogo std.pngMill
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png 2 3 Team 3Glogo std.png3G
CycloneCyclonelogo std.png 0 3 Milleniumlogo std.pngMill
Group D
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 2 - 1 67% 6 - 3 67%
3 Hadoukenlogo std.pngHadouken 1 - 2 33% 3 - 6 33%
4 Black Forest Gameslogo std.pngBlack Forest Games 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
[]
Group D Matches
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Hadoukenlogo std.pngHadouken
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 3 0 Black Forest Gameslogo std.pngBFG
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Black Forest Gameslogo std.pngBFG
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 3 0 Hadoukenlogo std.pngHadouken
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png 3 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
BFGBlack Forest Gameslogo std.png 0 3 Hadoukenlogo std.pngHadouken

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Splycelogo std.pngSPY 0
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit 3
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit 3
  Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs 2
  Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs 3
  Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi 1
  Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit 3
  Elevatelogo std.pngELV 2
  Team 3Glogo std.png3G 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG 0
  Team 3Glogo std.png3G 1
  Elevatelogo std.pngELV 3
  Elevatelogo std.pngELV 3   Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit 1 3
  Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC 1   Splycelogo std.pngSPY 3 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Team 3Glogo std.png3G 1
  Splycelogo std.pngSPY 3
  Splycelogo std.pngSPY 3   Elevatelogo std.pngELV 0
  Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi 0   Splycelogo std.pngSPY 3
  Splycelogo std.pngSPY 3
  Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs 0
  Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC 2

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,26,15,00 2017,1,26,15,00 07:00 16:00 00:00 Stream -
Group A
AwGAware Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,1,26,16,30 2017,1,26,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 Stream -
Group B 3:0 2017,1,26,18,00 2017,1,26,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 Stream -
Group C
vs
3:0 2017,1,26,19,30 2017,1,26,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 Stream -
Group C
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,26,20,30 2017,1,26,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 Stream -
Group D 3:0 2017,1,26,21,30 2017,1,26,21,30 13:30 22:30 06:30 Stream -
Group D
FNCFnaticlogo std.png
vs
Black Forest Gameslogo std.pngBFG
3:0 2017,1,26,22,30 2017,1,26,22,30 14:30 23:30 07:30 Stream -
Group B 3:0 2017,1,26,23,20 2017,1,26,23,20 15:20 00:20 08:20 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,27,09,45 2017,1,27,09,45 01:45 10:45 18:45 Stream -
Group A
AwGAware Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,27,11,00 2017,1,27,11,00 03:00 12:00 20:00 Stream -
Group B 3:0 2017,1,27,12,00 2017,1,27,12,00 04:00 13:00 21:00 Stream -
Group B 1:3 2017,1,27,12,50 2017,1,27,12,50 04:50 13:50 21:50 Stream -
Group A
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG
3:0 2017,1,27,14,10 2017,1,27,14,10 06:10 15:10 23:10 Stream -
Group B
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
3:2 2017,1,27,15,10 2017,1,27,15,10 07:10 16:10 00:10 Stream -
Group C 3:0 2017,1,27,16,45 2017,1,27,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 Stream -
Group C
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
3:1 2017,1,27,17,45 2017,1,27,17,45 09:45 18:45 02:45 Stream -
Group D
vs
Black Forest Gameslogo std.pngBFG
3:0 2017,1,27,19,00 2017,1,27,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 Stream -
Group D 3:0 2017,1,27,20,00 2017,1,27,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 Stream -
Group C
vs
Team 3Glogo std.png3G
2:3 2017,1,27,21,00 2017,1,27,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 Stream -
Group D
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:0 2017,1,27,22,40 2017,1,27,22,40 14:40 23:40 07:40 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
vs
3:0 2017,1,28,09,45 2017,1,28,09,45 01:45 10:45 18:45 Stream -
Group B 3:0 2017,1,28,10,15 2017,1,28,10,15 02:15 11:15 19:15 Stream -
Group C 0:3 2017,1,28,11,30 2017,1,28,11,30 03:30 12:30 20:30 Stream -
Group D 0:3 2017,1,28,12,30 2017,1,28,12,30 04:30 13:30 21:30 Stream -
WR1
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
0:3 2017,1,28,13,30 2017,1,28,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 Stream -
WR1
vs
3:1 2017,1,28,14,45 2017,1,28,14,45 06:45 15:45 23:45 Stream -
WR1
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG
3:0 2017,1,28,16,15 2017,1,28,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 Stream -
WR1
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:1 2017,1,28,17,15 2017,1,28,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 Stream -
LR1
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,28,18,45 2017,1,28,18,45 10:45 19:45 03:45 Stream -
LR1
AwGAware Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:2 2017,1,28,20,15 2017,1,28,20,15 12:15 21:15 05:15 Stream -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
WR2
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
1:3 2017,1,29,09,25 2017,1,29,09,25 01:25 10:25 18:25 Stream -
WR2
vs
3:2 2017,1,29,11,15 2017,1,29,11,15 03:15 12:15 20:15 Stream -
LR2
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
1:3 2017,1,29,12,45 2017,1,29,12,45 04:45 13:45 21:45 Stream -
LR2
vs
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAwG
3:1 2017,1,29,14,15 2017,1,29,14,15 06:15 15:15 23:15 Stream -
WF
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
3:2 2017,1,29,15,45 2017,1,29,15,45 07:45 16:45 00:45 Stream -
LR3
SPYSplycelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2017,1,29,17,15 2017,1,29,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 Stream -
LF
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
0:3 2017,1,29,18,45 2017,1,29,18,45 10:45 19:45 03:45 Stream -
GF1
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
1:3 2017,1,29,19,45 2017,1,29,19,45 11:45 20:45 04:45 Stream -
GF2
vs
Splycelogo std.pngSPY
3:0 2017,1,29,21,00 2017,1,29,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 Stream -

Media

Streams

Announcements

Articles

  • Pre-Event
  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
  • Post-Event

Interviews

Highlights

External Links

References