CWL/2017 Season/Sydney Open 2

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Sydney Open 2 2017
2017 CWL Sydney Cutout.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Activision
Sponsor(s)PlayStation
Prize PoolA$ 30,000
NumberofTeams31
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryAustralia Australia
LocationSydney
Start Date2017-05-12
End Date2017-05-14
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerMindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak
SecondOracleESClogo std.pngOracleESC
ThirdRageESClogo std.pngRageESC
FourthValidate Brothaslogo std.pngValidate Brothas


2017 CWL Sydney Open 2 is the second Major Asia Pacific LAN event for Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare. The event will take place in Sydney, Australia from May 12–14.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Region Locked Event
  • Open Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 16 teams: the Top 12 teams based on APAC CWL Pro Points, plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 4 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group are placed in Championship Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Loser's Round 2
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Breakout, Crusher, Retaliation, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 AUD is spread among the teams as follows:[1]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 10,000 $ 14,000 Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaExcite
SilverRibbon.png 2 6,000 $ 7,000 OracleESClogo std.pngOracleESC ZepaHopeySetzyyJayTex
BronzeRibbon.png 3 4,400 $ 4,000 RageESClogo std.pngRageESC FlarezBeastnLakieFate
CopperRibbon.png 4 3,600 $ 2,000 Validate Brothaslogo std.pngValidate Brothas RivalMackaDeanSwiftaz0r
5-6 3,200 $ 1,000 Team Regicidelogo std.pngTeam Regicide GuydraYoshPotatoWiFiAzzi
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF Gaming EminenceBacabecChileanKillerpie
7-8 2,800 $ 500 Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEmpyre eSports PerkoPixellTysonEnvious
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageNimbleSwiftySkrzm
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2]

Stage Host[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Play Teams[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Logo square.png

 Deano

 Stems

 Shonky

 DwyLow
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Empyre eSportslogo square.png

 Perko

 Pixell

 Tyson

 Envious
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
ERa of Apotheonlogo square.png

 Spaydz

 Carry

 DizmuLL

 Kytosys
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 Fighta

 Excite

 BuZZO

 Shockz
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
OracleESClogo square.png

 Zepa

 JayTex

 Setzyy

 Hopey
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
RageESClogo square.png

 Flarez

 Beastn

 Lakie

 Fate
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Senix eSportslogo square.png

 Templix

 Monstah

 Hyparz

 Kovacz
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Tainted Mindslogo square.png

 Swifty

 Damage

 Nimble

 Skrzm
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Team Regicidelogo square.png

 Guydra

 Yosh

 PotatoWiFi

 Azzi
Asia-Pacific Top 12 Pro Points
Validate Brothaslogo square.png

 Rival

 Macka

 Dean

 Swiftaz0r
Asia-Pacific Open Bracket
Logo square.png

 Rapids

 Gamer

 Hafez

 Nerveez

Notable Open Bracket Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Link to open bracket here.

Winners Bracket[edit]

Losers Bracket[edit]

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Pool Play[edit]

Pool A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak3 - 0100%9 - 0100%3W
2Team Regicidelogo std.pngTeam Regicide2 - 167%6 - 367%1W
3ERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa of Apotheon1 - 233%3 - 730%1W
4Logo std.pngVisualize0 - 30%1 - 910%3L
Pool B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds3 - 0100%9 - 0100%3W
2Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEmpyre eSports2 - 167%6 - 555%1L
3Frontline Esportlogo std.pngFrontline Esport1 - 233%4 - 640%1W
4Validate eSportslogo std.pngValidate eSports0 - 30%1 - 910%3L
Pool C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OracleESClogo std.pngOracleESC3 - 0100%9 - 0100%3W
2Validate Brothaslogo std.pngValidate Brothas2 - 167%6 - 367%2W
3Logo std.pngMulisha Gaming1 - 233%3 - 827%1W
4Logo std.pngCrooked0 - 30%2 - 918%3L
Pool D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF Gaming3 - 0100%9 - 375%3W
2RageESClogo std.pngRageESC2 - 167%8 - 373%1W
3Senix eSportslogo std.pngSenix eSports1 - 233%4 - 736%1L
4Sleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSleeper Gaming0 - 30%1 - 910%3L

Championship Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers Bracket[edit]

Final Bracket[edit]

WF / LR6
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Pool A
Thu 11 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 May2017,5,12,00,00 - 2017,5,13,07,15
    
Thu 2017-05-11
Fri 2017-05-12
Fri 2017-05-12
2017,5,12,00,00
REGTeam Regicidelogo std.png30ERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap
2017,5,12,05,00
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30Team Regicidelogo std.pngREG
Fri 2017-05-12
Sat 2017-05-13
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,01,15
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30Logo std.pngVISU
2017,5,13,03,15
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30ERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap
2017,5,13,05,15
REGTeam Regicidelogo std.png30Logo std.pngVISU
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,07,15
eRa ApERa of Apotheonlogo std.png31Logo std.pngVISU
[showhide]
Pool B
Thu 11 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 May2017,5,12,01,15 - 2017,5,13,07,00
    
Thu 2017-05-11
Fri 2017-05-12
Fri 2017-05-12
2017,5,12,01,15
EMPYEmpyre eSportslogo std.png31Validate eSportslogo std.pngVAL
Fri 2017-05-12
Sat 2017-05-13
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,00,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png30Frontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT
2017,5,13,05,00
EMPYEmpyre eSportslogo std.png31Frontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,07,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png30Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPY
2017,5,13,07,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png30Validate eSportslogo std.pngVAL
2017,5,13,07,00
VALValidate eSportslogo std.png03Frontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT
[showhide]
Pool C
Thu 11 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 May2017,5,12,02,30 - 2017,5,13,07,00
    
Thu 2017-05-11
Fri 2017-05-12
Fri 2017-05-12
2017,5,12,02,30
ORAOracleESClogo std.png30Logo std.pngCROO
2017,5,12,06,15
VAL BrValidate Brothaslogo std.png03OracleESClogo std.pngORA
Fri 2017-05-12
Sat 2017-05-13
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,03,45
VAL BrValidate Brothaslogo std.png30Logo std.pngCROO
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,07,00
VAL BrValidate Brothaslogo std.png30Logo std.pngMULI
2017,5,13,07,00
ORAOracleESClogo std.png30Logo std.pngMULI
2017,5,13,07,00
CROOLogo std.png23Logo std.pngMULI
[showhide]
Pool D
Thu 11 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 MayFri 12 May - Sat 13 May2017,5,12,03,45 - 2017,5,13,07,00
    
Thu 2017-05-11
Fri 2017-05-12
Fri 2017-05-12
2017,5,12,03,45
RAGERageESClogo std.png30Senix eSportslogo std.pngSenix
Fri 2017-05-12
2017,5,12,07,30
SYFSYF Gaminglogo std.png32RageESClogo std.pngRAGE
Sat 2017-05-13
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,02,30
SLPRSleeper Gaminglogo std.png13Senix eSportslogo std.pngSenix
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,07,00
SYFSYF Gaminglogo std.png30Sleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSLPR
2017,5,13,07,00
RAGERageESClogo std.png30Sleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSLPR
2017,5,13,07,00
SYFSYF Gaminglogo std.png31Senix eSportslogo std.pngSenix
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Fri 12 May - Sat 13 MaySat 13 May - Sun 14 MaySat 13 May - Sun 14 May2017,5,13,06,15 - 2017,5,14,05,00
    
Fri 2017-05-12
Sat 2017-05-13
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,06,15
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30Validate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL Br
Sat 2017-05-13
2017,5,13,07,30
SYFSYF Gaminglogo std.png32Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPY
2017,5,13,08,45
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF
2017,5,13,08,45
ORAOracleESClogo std.png23Team Regicidelogo std.pngREG
2017,5,13,10,00
RAGERageESClogo std.png30Team Regicidelogo std.pngREG
Sun 2017-05-14
Sun 2017-05-14
2017,5,14,05,00
MFMindfreaklogo std.png30RageESClogo std.pngRAGE
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Sat 13 MaySun 14 MaySun 14 May2017,5,14,00,00 - 2017,5,14,06,15
    
Sat 2017-05-13
Sun 2017-05-14
Sun 2017-05-14
2017,5,14,00,00
ORAOracleESClogo std.png30ERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap
2017,5,14,01,15
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png13OracleESClogo std.pngORA
2017,5,14,02,30
SYFSYF Gaminglogo std.png13OracleESClogo std.pngORA
2017,5,14,03,45
VAL BrValidate Brothaslogo std.png03OracleESClogo std.pngORA
2017,5,14,06,15
RAGERageESClogo std.png23OracleESClogo std.pngORA
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 14 MaySun 14 MaySun 14 May2017,5,14,07,30 - 2017,5,14,07,30
    
Sun 2017-05-14
Sun 2017-05-14
Sun 2017-05-14
2017,5,14,07,30
MFMindfreaklogo std.png31OracleESClogo std.pngORA

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Pool A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Team Regicidelogo std.pngREGERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap3 - 0Link
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFTeam Regicidelogo std.pngREG3 - 0Link
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFLogo std.pngVISU3 - 0Link
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap3 - 0Link
Team Regicidelogo std.pngREGLogo std.pngVISU3 - 0Link
ERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa ApLogo std.pngVISU3 - 1Link
[showhide]
Pool B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPYValidate eSportslogo std.pngVAL3 - 1Link
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMFrontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT3 - 0Link
Empyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPYFrontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT3 - 1Link
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMEmpyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPY3 - 0Link
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMValidate eSportslogo std.pngVAL3 - 0Link
Validate eSportslogo std.pngVALFrontline Esportlogo std.pngFRNT0 - 3Link
[showhide]
Pool C
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
OracleESClogo std.pngORALogo std.pngCROO3 - 0Link
Validate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL BrOracleESClogo std.pngORA0 - 3Link
Validate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL BrLogo std.pngCROO3 - 0Link
Validate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL BrLogo std.pngMULI3 - 0Link
OracleESClogo std.pngORALogo std.pngMULI3 - 0Link
Logo std.pngCROOLogo std.pngMULI2 - 3Link
[showhide]
Pool D
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
RageESClogo std.pngRAGESenix eSportslogo std.pngSenix3 - 0Link
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYFRageESClogo std.pngRAGE3 - 2Link
Sleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSLPRSenix eSportslogo std.pngSenix1 - 3Link
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYFSleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSLPR3 - 0Link
RageESClogo std.pngRAGESleeper Gaminglogo std.pngSLPR3 - 0Link
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYFSenix eSportslogo std.pngSenix3 - 1Link
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFValidate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL Br3 - 0Link
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYFEmpyre eSportslogo std.pngEMPY3 - 2Link
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFSYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF3 - 0Link
OracleESClogo std.pngORATeam Regicidelogo std.pngREG2 - 3Link
RageESClogo std.pngRAGETeam Regicidelogo std.pngREG3 - 0Link
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFRageESClogo std.pngRAGE3 - 0
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
OracleESClogo std.pngORAERa of Apotheonlogo std.pngeRa Ap3 - 0
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMOracleESClogo std.pngORA1 - 3
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYFOracleESClogo std.pngORA1 - 3
Validate Brothaslogo std.pngVAL BrOracleESClogo std.pngORA0 - 3
RageESClogo std.pngRAGEOracleESClogo std.pngORA2 - 3
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFOracleESClogo std.pngORA3 - 1

Additional Content[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Articles[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]