CWL/2018 Season/Birmingham Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Birmingham Open 2018
CWL Birmingham 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMultiplay
Activision
Sledgehammer Games
Prize Pool$ 200,000
NumberofTeams140
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEngland England
LocationBirmingham
Start Date2018-03-30
End Date2018-04-01
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
SecondSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
ThirdRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
FourthOpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming

2018 CWL Birmingham Open was the fourth Major International offline event for Call of Duty: World War II. The event took place in Birmingham, England, from March 30-April 1, 2018.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 160+ teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in final Winners and Losers rounds
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 20 teams: the 16 CWL Pro League Stage 1 teams, based on their CWL Stage 1 Standings, plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 5 teams
      • Pool A: 1st and 5th Place Division A teams, 4th and 8th Place Division B teams
      • Pool B: 1st and 5th Place Division B teams, 4th and 8th Place Division A teams
      • Pool C: 2nd and 6th Place Division A teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division B teams
      • Pool D: 2nd and 6th Place Division B teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division A teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks,
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:[1]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SlackedOctaneJKapJohn
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJurdMadCatTommey
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyTJHaLyMethodzGunless
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarmaTeePee
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 Recklesslogo std.pngReckless RickyDecemateFeroBlazt
Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy SlasheRHukeTempClassic
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox AssaultFaccentoAquaNagafen
Lightning Pandaslogo std.pngLightning Pandas GoonjarRoyaltyXoticCensor
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player K/D
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png John 1.09

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2][3][4][5]

English Stream Talent

Spanish Stream Talent

French Stream Talent

German Stream Talent

Italian Stream Talent

Observers

Participants

Group Play Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters
Region na.png 1st Place Div A
Rise Nationlogo square.png

 Loony

 TJHaLy

 Methodz

 Gunless
 
Region na.png 2nd Place Div A
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png

 Scump

 FormaL

 Crimsix

 Karma
 
Region eu.png 3rd Place Div A
Red Reservelogo square.png

 Joee

 Rated

 Zer0

 Joshh
 
Region na.png 4th Place Div A
Team Kaliberlogo square.png

 Theory

 Accuracy

 Chino

 Kenny
 
Region na.png 5th Place Div A
Echo Foxlogo square.png

 Assault

 Faccento

 Aqua

 Nagafen
 
Region na.png 6th Place Div A
Recklesslogo square.png

 Ricky

 Decemate

 Fero

 Blazt
 
Region ap.png 7th Place Div A
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 BuZZO

 Shockz

 Fighta

 Denz
 
Region eu.png 8th Place Div A
Team Vitalitylogo square.png

 Wailers

 RiskiN

 Zayrox

 Malls
 
Region na.png 1st Place Div B
FaZe Clanlogo square.png

 ZooMaa

 Attach

 Crowder

 Priestahh
 
Region na.png 2nd Place Div B
Luminosity Gaminglogo square.png

 Slacked

 Octane

 JKap

 John
 
Region na.png 3rd Place Div B
Team Envylogo square.png

 SlasheR

 Huke

 Temp

 Classic
 
Region na.png 4th Place Div B
EUnitedlogo square.png

 SiLLY

 Arcitys

 Prestinni

 Clayster
 
Region eu.png 5th Place Div B
UNILAD Esportslogo square.png

 Skrapz

 wuskin

 Moose

 Seany
 
Region eu.png 6th Place Div B
Splycelogo square.png

 Bance

 Jurd

 MadCat

 Tommey
 
Region na.png 7th Place Div B
Evil Geniuseslogo square.png

 NAMELESS

 ACHES

 Apathy

 Enable
 
Region na.png 8th Place Div B
Epsilon Esportslogo square.png

 Dqvee

 Vortex

 Hawqeh

 Reedy
 
Region eu.png Open Bracket
Cyclone EUlogo square.png

 Braaain

 Peatie

 QwiKeR

 Zed
 
Region eu.png Open Bracket
Team Hereticslogo square.png

 JurNii

 Lucky

 MethodZ

 Sukry
 
1 Ricky's Team will play under the team name Reckless.
2 Saints is unable to attend the event and will use Nagafen as a substitute.

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 PURE Gaming did not attend event.
2 FiveGuyz did not attend event.

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Group A

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation3 - 175%9 - 660%1W
2Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox3 - 175%10 - 471%3W
3Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone2 - 250%6 - 843%2W
4EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited2 - 250%8 - 753%1L
5Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports0 - 40%4 - 1225%4L
Match|Game

Group B

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber3 - 175%11 - 665%2W
2FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan3 - 175%11 - 665%1W
3UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports2 - 250%8 - 1044%1W
4Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group1 - 325%8 - 947%1L
5Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality1 - 325%4 - 1127%1L
Match|Game

Group C

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 571%4W
2Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy3 - 175%10 - 471%2W
3Recklesslogo std.pngReckless2 - 250%8 - 850%1W
4Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses1 - 325%6 - 940%1W
5Team Hereticslogo std.pngTeam Heretics0 - 40%2 - 1214%4L
Match|Game

Group D

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Splycelogo std.pngSplyce4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming3 - 175%11 - 569%1W
3Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve2 - 250%7 - 750%2W
4Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak1 - 325%5 - 936%1W
5Vast eSportslogo std.pngVast eSports0 - 40%1 - 128%4L
Match|Game

Championship Bracket

Winners' Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers' Bracket