CWL/2018 Season/Pro League/Relegation

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Pro League 2018 Relegation
CODWorldLeague2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
Sponsor(s)PlayStation
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationSeattle
Date2018-04-19
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
QualifiedMindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds

The 2018 CWL Pro League is a global professional Call of Duty offline league operated by Activision, MLG, and Sledgehammer Games. At Relegation, eight teams will fight for four spots in Stage 2 of the Pro League.

Overview

Format

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Final Placings

Place Team Roster
Qualified.png Q Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses ACHESApathyAssaultSiLLY
Coachrole icon.png
Bevils
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports DqveeVortexHawqehReedy
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageNimbleSwiftySwiftaz0r
5-6 Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality WailersMallsMarkyBMoose
GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Orange NovaBelieveMayhemSpoof
Coachrole icon.png
VandyJF
7-8 EZG.Bluelogo std.pngEZG.Blue ParzelionLlamaGodEvasionHollow
Nordiclogo std.pngNordic BidzCammyendurAAANevo

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:

Casters

Observers

Participants

Qualifications
Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
Region ap.png Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak 2018-03-01 7th Place - Division A
Region eu.png Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality 2018-02-28 8th Place - Division A
Region na.png Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2018-03-22 7th Place - Division B
Region eu.png Logo std.pngEpsilon Esports 2018-03-16 8th Place - Division B
Region na.png GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Orange 2018-04-15 Top 2 NA Qualifier
Region na.png EZG.Bluelogo std.pngEZG.Blue 2018-04-15 Top 2 NA Qualifier
Region eu.png Nordiclogo std.pngNordic 1 2018-04-15 1st Place EU Qualifier
Region ap.png Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds 2018-04-15 1st Place AP Qualifier
Show RostersHide Rosters
Region ap.png 7th Place Div A
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 BuZZO

 Shockz

 Fighta

 Denz
Region eu.png 8th Place Div A
Team Vitalitylogo square.png

 Wailers

 Malls

 MarkyB

 Moose
Region na.png 7th Place Div B
Evil Geniuseslogo square.png

 ACHES

 Apathy

 Assault

 SiLLY
Region eu.png 8th Place Div B
Epsilon Esportslogo square.png

 Dqvee

 Vortex

 Hawqeh

 Reedy
Region na.png Top 2 NA Qualifier
EZG.Bluelogo square.png

 Parzelion

 LlamaGod

 Evasion

 Hollow
Region na.png Top 2 NA Qualifier
GGEA Orangelogo square.png

 Nova

 Believe

 Mayhem

 Spoof
Region eu.png 1st EU Qualifier
Nordiclogo square.png

 Bidz

 Cammy

 endurAAA

 Nevo
1 OQ 6 roster is signed by Nordic. [1]

Results

Round 1
Round 2
Qualified

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Thu 19 AprThu 19 Apr - Fri 20 AprFri 20 Apr2018,4,19,19,00 - 2018,4,19,23,30
    
Thu 2018-04-19
Thu 2018-04-19
Fri 2018-04-20
2018,4,19,19,00
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png23Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTM
2018,4,19,19,00
EZG.BlueEZG.Bluelogo std.png03Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
2018,4,19,20,30
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png32GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,4,19,20,30
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png30Nordiclogo std.pngNordic
Fri 2018-04-20
2018,4,19,22,00
MFMindfreaklogo std.png32Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTM
2018,4,19,23,30
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png03Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Thu 19 AprFri 20 AprFri 20 Apr2018,4,19,22,00 - 2018,4,20,02,30
    
Thu 2018-04-19
Fri 2018-04-20
Fri 2018-04-20
2018,4,19,22,00
EZG.BlueEZG.Bluelogo std.png03Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi
2018,4,19,23,30
NordicNordiclogo std.png03GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,4,20,01,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png32GGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or
2018,4,20,02,30
VITTeam Vitalitylogo std.png13Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi

VODs

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsiTainted Mindslogo std.pngTM2 - 3
EZG.Bluelogo std.pngEZG.BlueMindfreaklogo std.pngMF0 - 3
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEGGGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or3 - 2
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITNordiclogo std.pngNordic3 - 0
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFTainted Mindslogo std.pngTM3 - 2
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG0 - 3
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
EZG.Bluelogo std.pngEZG.BlueEpsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi0 - 3
Nordiclogo std.pngNordicGGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or0 - 3
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMGGEA Orangelogo std.pngGGEA Or3 - 2
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITEpsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi1 - 3

Media

Streams

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External links

References