Call of Duty League/2020 Season

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Call of Duty League 2020
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
Prize Pool$ 6,000,000
NumberofTeams12
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
International
LocationInternational
Start Date2020-01-24
End Date2020-08-30
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Each team hosts a "Home Series" weekend
  • All 12 teams attend opening Launch Weekend
  • 8 teams attend each Home Series
  • Scoring System
    • 10 CDL Points per win + 10 bonus CDL Points for winning the bracket:
      • 50 CDL Points for 1st Place
      • 30 CDL Points for 2nd Place
      • 20 CDL Points for 3rd/4th Place
      • 10 CDL Points for 5th/6th Place
      • 0 CDL Points for 7th-8th Place

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Season MVP[edit]

Player K/D
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngShotzzy 1.06

Champs MVP[edit]

Player K/D
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngC6 0.98

For all Call of Duty League 2020 related news, including roster changes, click here.

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

2020 Season Standings
TeamSeriesMapsPtsStr
1Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe26 - 779%86 - 4665%280
2Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire23 - 1266%80 - 5559%260
3Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers20 - 1263%69 - 6153%230
4Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen21 - 970%75 - 4463%230
5New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners13 - 1743%57 - 6049%140
6London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens12 - 1446%50 - 5846%120
7Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra11 - 1346%49 - 5547%120
8Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR12 - 1643%50 - 6245%120
9OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles10 - 1737%49 - 5846%100
10Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion10 - 1638%41 - 5742%100
11Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge5 - 1624%32 - 5338%50
12Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas5 - 1525%30 - 5336%50
Point Distribution
SeedTeam12345678910111213Total
1Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe20-5020-3050-303020-30280
2Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire030-502050--2020-5020260
3Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA Mutineers10-301050-0-5050-2010230
4Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen205020-2020-5010-30-10230
5New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY Subliners010-0-102020-205010-140
6London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal Ravens102010--01030-101020-120
7Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR Ultra1000-10-20-01020-50120
8Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKR20-203030-10100-0-0120
9OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming LA0-020-03020-0-1020100
10Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR Legion202010-10-00-01030-100
11Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA Surge010-10020-010--0050
12Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA Guerrillas100-0010-1020-00-50

Playoffs[edit]

LR1
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
2
WR1 / LR2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
WR2 / LR3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
WR3 / LR4
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2
LR5
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
WF / LF
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
1
Grand Final
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
5
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
1

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

  • Before August
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

Locations[edit]

References[edit]