Call of Duty League/2020 Season/Week 10

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 10 - Paris
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostParis Legion
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2020-06-19
End Date2020-06-21
Broadcast
Streams YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA Mutineers
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
ThirdNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY Subliners
FourthDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Paris Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Paris Legion on the 16-17th May at the La Seine Musicale in Boulogne-Billancourt, France, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place CDL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 50 $ 50,000 Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers HavokSkyzFrostyFeroOwakening
Atura
SilverRibbon.png 2 30 $ 30,000 Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe aBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
SFRibbon.png 3-4 20 $ 10,000 New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners ZooMaaTempAccuracyAttachMack
Revan
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire ClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
5-6 10 London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens wuskinSkrapzDylanSeanyZer0
Joee
ShAnE
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra MethodzCammyBanceMettalZCleanX
MarkyB
7-8 0 Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion LouqaShockzDenzKiSMETZed
Joshh
Op2
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles TJHaLyDashyKuavoSlasheRChino

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • United States Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • United States Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • United States Waldo Kinne
  • United States Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • United States John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe3 - 175%9 - 950%1L
3New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners2 - 250%10 - 856%1L
4Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire2 - 250%9 - 853%1L
5Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra1 - 233%6 - 650%1L
6London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens1 - 233%5 - 742%1L
7OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
7Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
0
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
2
Losers' Bracket
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
1
Qualification Match
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
0

Group B[edit]

Round 1
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
1
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Losers' Bracket
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
0
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Qualification Match
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
1

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2
Final
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
0

For the corresponding Warzone Weekend event, which aired before the semifinals, see here.

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 19 Jun - Sat 20 JunFri 19 Jun - Sun 21 JunSat 20 Jun - Sun 21 Jun2020,6,19,17,00 - 2020,6,21,00,30
    
Fri 2020-06-19
Fri 2020-06-19
Sat 2020-06-20
2020,6,19,17,00
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png30Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
2020,6,19,18,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png32London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
Sat 2020-06-20
Sat 2020-06-20
Sun 2020-06-21
2020,6,20,18,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png31Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,6,20,21,30
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
Sun 2020-06-21
2020,6,21,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png30London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 19 Jun - Sat 20 JunFri 19 Jun - Sun 21 JunSat 20 Jun - Sun 21 Jun2020,6,19,20,00 - 2020,6,20,23,00
    
Fri 2020-06-19
Fri 2020-06-19
Sat 2020-06-20
2020,6,19,20,00
OGLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.png13New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,6,19,21,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png23Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
Sat 2020-06-20
Sat 2020-06-20
Sun 2020-06-21
2020,6,20,17,00
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png23Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2020,6,20,20,00
OGLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.png03Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sun 2020-06-21
2020,6,20,23,00
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png31Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 21 JunSun 21 JunMon 22 Jun2020,6,21,18,00 - 2020,6,21,21,00
    
Sun 2020-06-21
Sun 2020-06-21
Mon 2020-06-22
2020,6,21,18,00
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png32New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,6,21,19,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,6,21,21,00
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png30Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR3 - 0MavenMerKLinkFrostyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN3 - 2BensonChanceLinkShotzzyLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLADallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 1BensonChanceLinkFrostyLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN1 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkShAnELinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN3 - 0MomoMiles RossLinkShotzzyLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLANew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY1 - 3MavenMerKLinkAttachLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkPriestahhLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL2 - 3MavenMerKLinkPriestahhLinkVod
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLAToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR0 - 3MavenMerKLinkCleanXLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR3 - 1BensonChanceLinkAttachLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLANew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 2MavenMerKLinkAturaLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 2BensonChanceLinkSimpLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL3 - 0MomoMiles RossLinkFrostyLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]