Call of Duty League 2020 Week 11 - New York

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 11 - New York
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostNew York Subliners
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationUnited States
Start Date2020-07-10
End Date2020-07-12
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY Subliners
SecondChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen
ThirdAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR Ultra

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The New York Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by New York Subliners on the 6–7 June, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 50,00050%50New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY SublinersZooMaaTempAccuracyAttachMack
Revan
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 30,00030%30Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyPrestinni
Sender
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$ 10,00010%20Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZeaBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR UltraMethodzCammyBanceCleanXClassic
MarkyB
5-610Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR LegionLouqaShockzDenzKiSMETZed
Joshh
Op2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal RavenswuskinSkrapzDylanSeanyZer0
Dominate
ShAnE
7-80Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA GuerrillasAquADecemateVividBlaztSaints
Bevils
Ricky
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAsimAlexx
Saint

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners
4 - 180%14 - 574%3W
2
CDL
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen
3 - 175%9 - 660%1L
3
CDL
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra
2 - 167%6 - 650%1L
4
CDL
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe
2 - 250%8 - 753%1L
5
CDL
Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion
1 - 233%4 - 640%1L
6
CDL
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens
1 - 233%5 - 838%1L
7
CDL
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR
0 - 20%3 - 633%2L
8
CDL
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas
0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
1
Losers' Bracket
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
0

Group B[edit]

Round 1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
Losers' Bracket
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2
Round 2
Qualification Match
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Qualification Match
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
0
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
0
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Final
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
0
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3

For the corresponding Warzone Weekend event, which aired before the semifinals, see here.

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 10 Jul - Sat 11 JulFri 10 Jul - Sun 12 JulSat 11 Jul - Sun 12 Jul2020,7,10,20,00 - 2020,7,11,23,00
    
Fri 2020-07-10
Fri 2020-07-10
Sat 2020-07-11
2020,7,10,20,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sat 2020-07-11
2020,7,10,23,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-07-11
Sun 2020-07-12
2020,7,11,17,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png32Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2020,7,11,20,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png30Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sun 2020-07-12
2020,7,11,23,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png30Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 10 Jul - Sat 11 JulFri 10 Jul - Sun 12 JulSat 11 Jul - Sun 12 Jul2020,7,10,21,30 - 2020,7,12,00,30
    
Fri 2020-07-10
Fri 2020-07-10
Sat 2020-07-11
2020,7,10,21,30
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Sat 2020-07-11
2020,7,11,00,30
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png31Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sat 2020-07-11
Sun 2020-07-12
2020,7,11,18,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png32New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,7,11,21,30
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png32Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sun 2020-07-12
2020,7,12,00,30
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png31London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 12 JulSun 12 Jul - Mon 13 JulMon 13 Jul2020,7,12,20,00 - 2020,7,12,23,00
    
Sun 2020-07-12
Sun 2020-07-12
Mon 2020-07-13
2020,7,12,20,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png30Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2020,7,12,21,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png03New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
Mon 2020-07-13
2020,7,12,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png03New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR1 - 3MavenMerKLinkCleanXLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL3 - 2Miles RossChanceLinkCleanXLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkZedLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkSimpLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3MavenMerKLinkFormaLLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkAttachLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHINew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 2MavenMerKLinkEnvoyLinkVod
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 2MavenMerKLinkwuskinLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN3 - 1MavenMerKLinkAccuracyLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL3 - 0MavenMerKLinkFormaLLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY0 - 3Miles RossChanceLinkAttachLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHINew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY0 - 3MavenMerKLinkAccuracyLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]