Call of Duty League 2020 Week 13 - Toronto

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 13 - Toronto
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostToronto Ultra
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Canada
LocationCanada
Start Date2020-07-24
End Date2020-07-26
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR Ultra
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
ThirdDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming LA

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Toronto Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Toronto Ultra on the 27-28th June at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place CDL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 50 $ 50,000 Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra MethodzCammyBanceCleanXClassic
MarkyB
SilverRibbon.png 2 30 $ 30,000 Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe aBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
SFRibbon.png 3-4 20 $ 10,000 Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire ClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles TJHaLyKuavoSlasheRHollowDrazah
5-6 10 Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen ScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyPrestinni
Sender
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers HavokSkyzFrostyFeroOwakening
Atura
7-8 0 Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge OctaneSlackedApathyPandurProto
Nubzy
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR SiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Saintt

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra
4 - 0100%12 - 763%4W
2
CDL
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe
3 - 175%11 - 379%1L
3
CDL
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles
2 - 250%8 - 753%1L
4
CDL
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire
2 - 250%7 - 847%1L
5
CDL
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen
1 - 233%6 - 746%2L
6
CDL
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers
1 - 233%5 - 742%1L
7
CDL
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR
0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
7
CDL
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge
0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2
Losers' Bracket
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Qualification Match
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
1
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
0
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Losers' Bracket
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
0
Qualification Match
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
0

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
1
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
0
Final
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2


For the corresponding Warzone Weekend event, which aired before the semifinals, see here.

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 24 Jul - Sat 25 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 Jul2020,7,24,23,00 - 2020,7,26,00,30
    
Fri 2020-07-24
Sat 2020-07-25
Sat 2020-07-25
2020,7,24,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png31Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2020,7,25,00,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png32OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sat 2020-07-25
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,18,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png23Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2020,7,25,21,30
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,26,00,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png13OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 24 Jul - Sat 25 JulFri 24 Jul - Sun 26 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 Jul2020,7,24,20,00 - 2020,7,25,23,00
    
Fri 2020-07-24
Fri 2020-07-24
Sat 2020-07-25
2020,7,24,20,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png30Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2020,7,24,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png23Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
Sat 2020-07-25
Sat 2020-07-25
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,17,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png30Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,7,25,20,00
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,23,00
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png30Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 26 JulSun 26 Jul - Mon 27 JulMon 27 Jul2020,7,26,20,00 - 2020,7,26,23,00
    
Sun 2020-07-26
Sun 2020-07-26
Mon 2020-07-27
2020,7,26,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png31Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,7,26,21,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png30OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Mon 2020-07-27
2020,7,26,23,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png32Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHISeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 1LandOStuDyyLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOROpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA3 - 2MavenMerKLinkMethodzLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR2 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkCleanXLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA0 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkKuavoLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkSlasheRLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLADallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL2 - 3MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMINFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3Miles RossChanceLinkHavokLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA3 - 0MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkMethodzLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA3 - 0LandOStuDyyLinkSimpLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL3 - 2MavenMerKLinkCammyLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]