Call of Duty League/2020 Season/Week 2

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 2 - London
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostLondon Royal Ravens
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEngland England
LocationLondon
VenueCopper Box Arena
Start Date2020-02-08
End Date2020-02-09
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen
SecondDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
ThirdParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR Legion
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal Ravens

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The London Home Series is hosted by London Royal Ravens at the Copper Box Arena in London, England, United Kingdom. The weekend also features an open tournament.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place CDL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 50 $ 50,000 Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen ScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyGunless
Coach
Sender
SilverRibbon.png 2 30 $ 30,000 Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire ClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
SFRibbon.png 3-4 20 $ 10,000 Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion LouqaDenzShockzZedKiSMET
Coach
Joshh
Coach
Op2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens wuskinSkrapzDylanJurdRated
Coach
Joee
Coach
ShAnE
5-6 10 Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge KarmaEnableOctaneSlackedApathy
Coach
Nubzy
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners ZooMaaTempAccuracyZer0Attach
Coach
Revan
7-8 0 Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas ACHESAquADecemateSaintsLacefield
Coach
Bevils
Coach
Ricky
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra MethodzLoonyClassicCammyBance
Coach
MarkyB

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Sideline[edit]

Observers[edit]

  • United States Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • United States Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • United States Waldo Kinne
  • United States Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • United States John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire3 - 260%10 - 953%1L
3London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens2 - 167%8 - 657%1L
4Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion2 - 250%9 - 756%1L
5New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners1 - 233%5 - 742%2L
6Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge1 - 233%4 - 833%1L
7Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
7Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Final

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Sat 8 Feb - Sun 9 FebSat 8 Feb - Sun 9 FebSat 8 Feb - Sun 9 Feb2020,2,08,12,30 - 2020,2,09,14,30
    
Sat 2020-02-08
Sat 2020-02-08
Sat 2020-02-08
2020,2,08,12,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png30Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2020,2,08,14,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png30Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sun 2020-02-09
2020,2,08,17,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Sun 2020-02-09
Sun 2020-02-09
2020,2,09,10,30
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png32Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
2020,2,09,14,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png31Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
[showhide]
Group B
Sat 8 Feb - Sun 9 FebSat 8 Feb - Sun 9 FebSat 8 Feb - Mon 10 Feb2020,2,08,11,00 - 2020,2,09,17,00
    
Sat 2020-02-08
Sat 2020-02-08
Sat 2020-02-08
2020,2,08,11,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
Sun 2020-02-09
2020,2,08,16,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png31Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2020,2,08,19,00
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png23London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
Sun 2020-02-09
Sun 2020-02-09
2020,2,09,13,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png31Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Mon 2020-02-10
2020,2,09,17,00
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png03Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 9 FebSun 9 FebMon 10 Feb2020,2,09,18,00 - 2020,2,09,22,00
    
Sun 2020-02-09
Sun 2020-02-09
Mon 2020-02-10
2020,2,09,18,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png23Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,2,09,19,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png32Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
2020,2,09,22,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png30Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 0MomoMiles RossLinkClaysterLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHILos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 0BensonChanceLinkFormaLLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3MavenMerKLinkScumpLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 2BensonChanceLinkOctaneLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkShotzzyLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY1 - 3BensonChanceLinkZer0LinkVod
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkwuskinLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkRatedLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR3 - 1MavenMerKLinkZedLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR0 - 3MavenMerKLinkLouqaLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkCrimsixLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR3 - 2BensonChanceLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 0MavenMerKLinkScumpLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

Locations[edit]

England London, England
Copper Box Arena
Capacity - 7,481
Copper Box Arena.jpg
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,

London E20 3HB, UK

References[edit]