Call of Duty League 2020 Week 5 - Dallas

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 5 - Dallas
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostDallas Empire
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationDallas
Start Date2020-04-10
End Date2020-04-12
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA Mutineers
SecondMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKR
ThirdDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Dallas Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Dallas Empire on the 28-29th March at the Toyota Music Factory in Irving, Texas, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 50,00050%50Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA MutineersHavokMauxSkyzFrostyFero
Atura
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 30,00030%30Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Saintt
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$ 10,00010%20Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL EmpireClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyGunless
Sender
5-610Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR LegionLouqaDenzShockzZedKiSMET
Joshh
Op2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR UltraMethodzClassicCammyBanceMettalZ
MarkyB
7-80Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA SurgeKarmaOctaneSlackedApathyPandur
Nubzy
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA GuerrillasAquADecemateBlaztSpartVivid
Bevils
Ricky

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Sideline[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers
4 - 180%14 - 767%4W
2
CDL
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR
3 - 260%10 - 1050%1L
3
CDL
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen
2 - 167%7 - 464%1L
4
CDL
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire
2 - 167%7 - 654%1L
5
CDL
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra
1 - 233%6 - 843%2L
6
CDL
Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion
1 - 233%5 - 838%2L
7
CDL
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge
0 - 20%4 - 640%2L
8
CDL
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas
0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
1
Losers' Bracket
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
0
Losers' Bracket
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Qualification Match
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
3

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
1
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Final
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,21,30 - 2020,4,12,00,30
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png23Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,11,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,18,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png23Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,4,11,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,12,00,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,20,00 - 2020,4,11,23,00
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png23Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png30Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,17,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2020,4,11,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png23Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,23,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 12 AprSun 12 Apr - Mon 13 AprMon 13 Apr2020,4,12,21,30 - 2020,4,12,23,00
    
Sun 2020-04-12
Sun 2020-04-12
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,21,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png13Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2020,4,12,20,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,23,00
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkCammyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1MavenMerKLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkClaysterLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR2 - 3BensonChanceLinkKiSMETLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 0BensonChanceLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN2 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN1 - 3BensonChanceLinkSiLLYLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkMauxLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMINFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkMauxLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]