Call of Duty League/2020 Season/Week 5

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 5 - Dallas
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostDallas Empire
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationDallas
Start Date2020-04-10
End Date2020-04-12
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA Mutineers
SecondMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKR
ThirdDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Dallas Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Dallas Empire on the 28-29th March at the Toyota Music Factory in Irving, Texas, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place CDL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 50 $ 50,000 Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers HavokMauxSkyzFrostyFero
Coach
Atura
SilverRibbon.png 2 30 $ 30,000 Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR SiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Coach
Saintt
SFRibbon.png 3-4 20 $ 10,000 Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire ClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Coach
Rambo
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen ScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyGunless
Coach
Sender
5-6 10 Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion LouqaDenzShockzZedKiSMET
Coach
Joshh
Coach
Op2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra MethodzClassicCammyBanceMettalZ
Coach
MarkyB
7-8 0 Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge KarmaOctaneSlackedApathyPandur
Coach
Nubzy
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas AquADecemateBlaztSpartVivid
Coach
Bevils
Coach
Ricky

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Sideline[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • United States Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • United States Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • United States Waldo Kinne
  • United States Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • United States John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers4 - 180%14 - 767%4W
2Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR3 - 260%10 - 1050%1L
3Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen2 - 167%7 - 464%1L
4Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire2 - 167%7 - 654%1L
5Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra1 - 233%6 - 843%2L
6Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion1 - 233%5 - 838%2L
7Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge0 - 20%4 - 640%2L
8Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
Match|Game

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Final

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,21,30 - 2020,4,12,00,30
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png23Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,11,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,18,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png23Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,4,11,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,12,00,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,20,00 - 2020,4,11,23,00
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png23Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png30Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,17,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2020,4,11,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png23Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,23,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 12 AprSun 12 Apr - Mon 13 AprMon 13 Apr2020,4,12,21,30 - 2020,4,12,23,00
    
Sun 2020-04-12
Sun 2020-04-12
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,21,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png13Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2020,4,12,20,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,23,00
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR2 - 3MomoMiles RossCammyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1MavenMerKLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL2 - 3MomoMiles RossClaysterLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR2 - 3BensonChanceKiSMETLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 0BensonChanceLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN2 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN1 - 3BensonChanceSiLLYLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MomoMiles RossMauxLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMINFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MavenMerKMauxLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]