Call of Duty League 2020 Week 6 - Chicago

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 6 - Chicago
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostChicago Huntsmen
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationChicago
Start Date2020-04-24
End Date2020-04-26
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
ThirdSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA Surge
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Chicago Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Chicago Huntsmen on April 4-5th at the Wintrust Arena in Chicago, Illinois, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place CDL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 50 $ 50,000 Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire ClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
SilverRibbon.png 2 30 $ 30,000 Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe aBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
SFRibbon.png 3-4 20 $ 10,000 Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge KarmaOctaneSlackedApathyPandur
Nubzy
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen ScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyGunless
Sender
5-6 10 New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners ZooMaaTempAccuracyAttachMack
Revan
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas AquADecemateBlaztSpartVivid
Ricky
Bevils
7-8 0 London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens wuskinSkrapzDylanJurdSeany
Joee
ShAnE
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles TJHaLyDashyKuavoSlasheRJKap
Pacman

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire
4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2
CDL
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe
3 - 175%10 - 663%1L
3
CDL
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge
2 - 250%8 - 753%1L
4
CDL
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen
2 - 250%8 - 850%1L
5
CDL
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners
1 - 233%6 - 843%2L
6
CDL
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas
1 - 233%4 - 736%1L
7
CDL
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles
0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
8
CDL
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens
0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
0
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Losers' Bracket
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Qualification Match
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
0
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
1
Losers' Bracket
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
1
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Qualification Match
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
1

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
1
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
0
Final
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
1
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 24 Apr - Sat 25 AprFri 24 Apr - Sun 26 AprSat 25 Apr - Sun 26 Apr2020,4,24,20,00 - 2020,4,26,00,30
    
Fri 2020-04-24
Fri 2020-04-24
Sat 2020-04-25
2020,4,24,20,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png03Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
Sat 2020-04-25
2020,4,25,00,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png23New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
Sat 2020-04-25
Sun 2020-04-26
2020,4,25,18,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,4,25,21,30
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Sun 2020-04-26
2020,4,26,00,30
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png13Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 24 Apr - Sat 25 AprFri 24 Apr - Sun 26 AprSat 25 Apr - Sun 26 Apr2020,4,24,21,30 - 2020,4,25,23,00
    
Fri 2020-04-24
Fri 2020-04-24
Sat 2020-04-25
2020,4,24,21,30
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png30Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-04-25
2020,4,24,23,00
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png31OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sat 2020-04-25
Sun 2020-04-26
2020,4,25,17,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png13Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,4,25,20,00
LAGLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.png31OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sun 2020-04-26
2020,4,25,23,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 26 AprSun 26 Apr - Mon 27 AprMon 27 Apr2020,4,26,20,00 - 2020,4,26,23,00
    
Sun 2020-04-26
Sun 2020-04-26
Mon 2020-04-27
2020,4,26,20,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png31Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2020,4,26,21,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png30Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Mon 2020-04-27
2020,4,26,23,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png13Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL0 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHINew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkAccuracyLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 2MavenMerKLinkPriestahhLinkVod
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3MavenMerKLinkEnvoyLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI1 - 3BensonChanceLinkEnvoyLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 0MavenMerKLinkApathyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA3 - 1MavenMerKLinkC6LinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEADallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL1 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkC6LinkVod
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAGOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkBlaztLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 1BensonChanceLinkApathyLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 1BensonChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI3 - 0MomoMiles RossLinkC6LinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL1 - 3MavenMerKLinkC6LinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]