Call of Duty League 2020 Week 7 - Florida

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 7 - Florida
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostFlorida Mutineers
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationUnited States
Start Date2020-05-08
End Date2020-05-10
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
SecondOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming LA

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Florida Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Florida Mutineers on the 11-12th April, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 50,00050%50Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZeaBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 30,00030%30OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming LATJHaLyDashyKuavoSlasheRChino
Pacman
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$ 10,00010%20Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR UltraMethodzClassicCammyBanceMettalZ
MarkyB
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY SublinersZooMaaTempAccuracyAttachMack
Revan
5-610Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Saintt
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal RavenswuskinSkrapzDylanJurdSeany
Joee
ShAnE
7-80Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA MutineersHavokMauxSkyzFrostyFero
Atura
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR LegionLouqaShockzDenzKiSMETZed
Joshh
Op2

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe
4 - 0100%12 - 571%4W
2
CDL
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming Los Angeles
3 - 260%12 - 860%1L
3
CDL
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra
2 - 167%8 - 562%1L
4
CDL
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNew York Subliners
2 - 250%9 - 660%1L
5
CDL
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR
1 - 233%4 - 640%2L
6
CDL
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLondon Royal Ravens
1 - 233%4 - 833%2L
7
CDL
Paris Legionlogo std.pngParis Legion
0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
8
CDL
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers
0 - 20%0 - 60%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
0
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
3
Losers' Bracket
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
Qualification Match
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
0
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Losers' Bracket
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
Qualification Match
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Final
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
1
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 8 May - Sat 9 MaySat 9 May - Sun 10 MaySat 9 May - Sun 10 May2020,5,08,23,00 - 2020,5,10,00,30
    
Fri 2020-05-08
Sat 2020-05-09
Sat 2020-05-09
2020,5,08,23,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png31New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,5,09,00,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png03Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sat 2020-05-09
Sun 2020-05-10
2020,5,09,18,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png31Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2020,5,09,21,30
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png30Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
Sun 2020-05-10
2020,5,10,00,30
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.png03New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 8 May - Sat 9 MayFri 8 May - Sun 10 MaySat 9 May - Sun 10 May2020,5,08,20,00 - 2020,5,09,23,00
    
Fri 2020-05-08
Fri 2020-05-08
Sat 2020-05-09
2020,5,08,20,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png13Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2020,5,08,21,30
OGLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.png23London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
Sat 2020-05-09
Sat 2020-05-09
Sun 2020-05-10
2020,5,09,17,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png31London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
2020,5,09,20,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sun 2020-05-10
2020,5,09,23,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 10 MaySun 10 May - Mon 11 MayMon 11 May2020,5,10,20,00 - 2020,5,10,23,00
    
Sun 2020-05-10
Sun 2020-05-10
Mon 2020-05-11
2020,5,10,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png23OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2020,5,10,21,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
Mon 2020-05-11
2020,5,10,23,00
OGLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.png13Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 1BensonChanceLinkCammyLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN0 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkSiLLYLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 1MavenMerKLinkCammyLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA3 - 0MomoMiles RossLinkAttachLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMINNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY0 - 3BensonChanceLinkZooMaaLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL1 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkSimpLinkVod
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLALondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN2 - 3MavenMerKLinkwuskinLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAROpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA0 - 3BensonChanceLinkSlasheRLinkVod
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA0 - 3MavenMerKLinkChinoLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOROpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkSlasheRLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLNew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 2MavenMerKLinkPriestahhLinkVod
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLAAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL1 - 3BensonChanceLinkSimpLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]