Call of Duty League 2020 Week 9 - Minnesota

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 9 - Minnesota
CallofDutyLeague.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostMinnesota RØKKR
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationMinneapolis
VenueMinneapolis Armory
Start Date2020-06-12
End Date2020-06-14
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA Mutineers
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
ThirdLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA Guerrillas
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Minnesota Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Minnesota RØKKR on the 5-6th May in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions. On June 3rd, it was postponed again to June 12-14th due to protests over police brutality in America due to the death of Minnesota resident, George Floyd. To raise awareness, the RØKKR used the event to raise money to support racial justice and rebuilding the communities that have been devastated by looting and riots. To donate visit rokkr.gg/donate.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 50,00050%50Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA MutineersHavokSkyzFrostyFeroOwakening
Atura
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 30,00030%30Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZeaBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$ 10,00010%20Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA GuerrillasAquADecemateVividBlaztSaints
Bevils
Ricky
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL EmpireClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
5-610Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA SurgeOctaneSlackedApathyPandurProto
Nubzy
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyPrestinni
Sender
7-80Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Exceed
Saintt
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR UltraMethodzClassicCammyBanceMettalZ
MarkyB

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observer[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1
CDL
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFlorida Mutineers
4 - 0100%12 - 667%4W
2
CDL
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngAtlanta FaZe
3 - 175%10 - 953%1L
3
CDL
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDallas Empire
2 - 250%10 - 759%1L
4
CDL
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLos Angeles Guerrillas
2 - 250%9 - 1047%1L
5
CDL
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngChicago Huntsmen
1 - 233%7 - 654%1L
6
CDL
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSeattle Surge
1 - 233%5 - 838%1L
7
CDL
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMinnesota RØKKR
0 - 20%3 - 633%2L
8
CDL
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngToronto Ultra
0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
Series|Maps

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
Losers' Bracket
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
2
Round 2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2
Qualification Match
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
0

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
3
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2
Losers' Bracket
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
0
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Qualification Match
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
2
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2
Final
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
1
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
3

For the corresponding Warzone Weekend event, which aired before the semifinals, see here.

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 12 Jun - Sat 13 JunFri 12 Jun - Sun 14 JunSat 13 Jun - Sun 14 Jun2020,6,12,21,30 - 2020,6,14,00,30
    
Fri 2020-06-12
Fri 2020-06-12
Sat 2020-06-13
2020,6,12,21,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
Sat 2020-06-13
2020,6,13,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png31Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sat 2020-06-13
Sun 2020-06-14
2020,6,13,18,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
2020,6,13,21,30
SEASeattle Surgelogo std.png32Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Sun 2020-06-14
2020,6,14,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png30Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 12 Jun - Sat 13 JunFri 12 Jun - Sun 14 JunSat 13 Jun - Sun 14 Jun2020,6,12,20,00 - 2020,6,13,23,00
    
Fri 2020-06-12
Fri 2020-06-12
Sat 2020-06-13
2020,6,12,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png23Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-06-13
2020,6,12,23,00
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png32Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Sat 2020-06-13
Sun 2020-06-14
2020,6,13,17,00
LAGLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
2020,6,13,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png03Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
Sun 2020-06-14
2020,6,13,23,00
LAGLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.png32Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 14 JunSun 14 Jun - Mon 15 JunMon 15 Jun2020,6,14,20,00 - 2020,6,14,23,00
    
Sun 2020-06-14
Sun 2020-06-14
Mon 2020-06-15
2020,6,14,20,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
2020,6,14,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png32Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
Mon 2020-06-15
2020,6,14,23,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png13Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 2BensonChanceLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 1MavenMerKLinkSiLLYLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 2MomoMiles RossLinkaBeZyLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEAMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 2BensonChanceLinkApathyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 0MavenMerKLinkC6LinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkBlaztLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI3 - 2MomoMiles RossLinkVod
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAGFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3BensonChanceLinkFrostyLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI0 - 3MavenMerKLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAGChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI3 - 2MomoMiles RossLinkBlaztLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 2BensonChanceLinkSimpLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLADallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL3 - 2MomoMiles RossLinkFrostyLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLFlorida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkFrostyLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

References[edit]