Call of Duty League Championship 2020

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
CDL Championship Weekend 2020.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
Prize Pool$ 4,600,000
NumberofTeams12
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
North America
LocationNorth America
Start Date2020-08-19
End Date2020-08-30
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL Empire
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZe
ThirdChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI Huntsmen
FourthLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal Ravens

The Call of Duty League Championship 2020 is the playoffs portion of the global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision that will decide the World Champions of the Call of Duty: Modern Warfare season. This tournament is the successor to the Call of Duty Championship, which decided the World Champions in the previous seven seasons. Due to COVID-19, the event was moved online. The Challengers Finals event that was supposed to take place on the same weekend was also moved online and separated into three regions. The CDL City Circuit Championship also takes place during the weekened.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs (Aug 19-23)
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Teams seeded based on Season Standings
      • 1st and 2nd place teams receive a two round bye
      • 3rd and 4th place teams receive a one round bye
      • 5th-8th place teams start in Winners Round 1
      • 9th-12th place teams start in Losers Round 1
    • Top 4 teams advance to Championship Weekend
  • Championship Weekend (Aug 29-30)
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Best of 9 series for Grand Final with Winners Bracket team starting up 1-0

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 4,600,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 1,500,00032.61%Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL EmpireClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 900,00019.57%Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL FaZeaBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
PlacementIcon3.png 3$ 600,00013.04%Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyPrestinni
Sender
4$ 450,0009.78%London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN Royal RavenswuskinSkrapzDylanSeanyZer0
Dominate
ShAnE
5-6$ 300,0006.52%OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOpTic Gaming LATJHaLyKuavoSlasheRHollowDrazah
Dashy
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR UltraMethodzCammyBanceCleanXClassic
MarkyB
7-8$ 175,0003.8%Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA MutineersHavokSkyzFrostyFeroOwakening
Atura
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY SublinersZooMaaTempAccuracyAttachMack
Revan
9-10$ 100,0002.17%Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultAlexxAsimExceed
Saintt
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR LegionLouqaShockzDenzKiSMETZed
Joshh
Op2
11-12Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLA GuerrillasAquADecemateVividBlaztSaints
Bevils
Ricky
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA SurgeOctaneSlackedApathyPandurProto
Nubzy

MVP[edit]

Player K/D
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngC6 0.98

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Analysts[edit]

Observers[edit]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

LR1
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
2
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
3
Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
0
WR1 / LR2
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
1
WR2 / LR3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
1
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
3
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLA
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
3
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
WR3 / LR4
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
1
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
3
LR5
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
3
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
1
WF / LF
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
2
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
3
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
1
Grand Final
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
5
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL
1

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Launch Predictions
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Thu 20 Aug - Sat 29 AugThu 20 Aug - Sat 29 AugFri 21 Aug - Sun 30 Aug2020,8,20,19,00 - 2020,8,29,19,30
    
Thu 2020-08-20
Thu 2020-08-20
Fri 2020-08-21
2020,8,20,19,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png13Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
2020,8,20,20,30
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png31Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN
Fri 2020-08-21
Fri 2020-08-21
Sat 2020-08-22
2020,8,21,19,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png32New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY
2020,8,21,20,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png13Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sat 2020-08-22
Sat 2020-08-22
Sun 2020-08-23
2020,8,22,20,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png32Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
2020,8,22,21,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png32Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR
Sat 2020-08-29
Sat 2020-08-29
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,29,19,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png23Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Wed 19 Aug - Sat 29 AugWed 19 Aug - Sat 29 AugThu 20 Aug - Sun 30 Aug2020,8,19,19,00 - 2020,8,29,21,30
    
Wed 2020-08-19
Wed 2020-08-19
Thu 2020-08-20
2020,8,19,19,00
PARParis Legionlogo std.png30Seattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA
2020,8,19,20,30
OGLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.png32Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG
Sat 2020-08-22
Sat 2020-08-22
Sun 2020-08-23
2020,8,22,17,00
LDNLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.png31Paris Legionlogo std.pngPAR
2020,8,22,18,30
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.png03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sun 2020-08-23
Sun 2020-08-23
Mon 2020-08-24
2020,8,23,17,00
NYNew York Sublinerslogo std.png23London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
2020,8,23,18,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std.png03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
2020,8,23,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std.png13London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
2020,8,23,21,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png32OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA
Sat 2020-08-29
Sat 2020-08-29
Sun 2020-08-30
2020,8,29,18,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std.png31London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN
2020,8,29,21,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std.png31Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 30 AugSun 30 AugMon 31 Aug2020,8,30,20,00 - 2020,8,30,20,00
    
Sun 2020-08-30
Sun 2020-08-30
Mon 2020-08-31
2020,8,30,20,00
DALDallas Empirelogo std.png51Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Winners Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR1 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkMethodzLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYMinnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMIN3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkAttachLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHINew York Sublinerslogo std.pngNY3 - 2LandOStuDyyLinkScumpLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR1 - 3MavenMerKLinkBanceLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI3 - 2MavenMerKLinkCrowderLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALToronto Ultralogo std.pngTOR3 - 2Miles RossChanceLinkClaysterLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLDallas Empirelogo std.pngDAL2 - 3MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod
[showhide]
Losers Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Paris Legionlogo std.pngPARSeattle Surgelogo std.pngSEA3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkZedLinkVod
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo std.pngLAG3 - 2MavenMerKLinkDrazahLinkVod
London Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDNParis Legionlogo std.pngPAR3 - 1LandOStuDyyLinkSkrapzLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo std.pngMINOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA0 - 3Miles RossChanceLinkKuavoLinkVod
New York Sublinerslogo std.pngNYLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN2 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkSeanyLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo std.pngFLAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA0 - 3MavenMerKLinkKuavoLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo std.pngTORLondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN1 - 3Miles RossChanceLinkZer0LinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHIOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo std.pngOGLA3 - 2MavenMerKLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHILondon Royal Ravenslogo std.pngLDN3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo std.pngATLChicago Huntsmenlogo std.pngCHI3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkSimpLinkVod
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Dallas Empirelogo std.pngDALAtlanta FaZelogo std.pngATL5 - 1MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod

Streams[edit]

Players[edit]


Australia

Canada

Denmark

England

Northern Ireland

Peru

Saudi Arabia

Scotland

United States
T12
3316111243
T10
331611234
T8
21411230
T6
21411220
4th
1311113
3rd
1113
2nd
118
1st
113
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of birth used.

Media[edit]

References[edit]