Crown Melbourne Invitational/Offline Finals

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Crown Melbourne Invitational
CrownMelbourneLogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Sponsor(s)Crown Melbourne
Schnitz
FOX Sports
ASTRO Gaming
Prize PoolA$ 60,000
NumberofTeams6
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops III
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryAustralia Australia
LocationMelbourne
Date2016-04-10
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerOpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming
SecondMilleniumlogo std.pngMillenium
ThirdMindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds

Crown Melbourne Invitational 2016 took place in Melbourne, Australia on April 10, 2016.

Overview

Format

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool

$60,000 AUD (Approximately $45,315 USD) was spread among the following teams:[1]

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 A$ 30,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
SilverRibbon.png 2 A$ 15,000 Milleniumlogo std.pngMillenium TommeyMadCatSwannyJurd
SFRibbon.png 3-4 A$ 6,000 Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageChileanEminenceFate
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
5-6 A$ 1,500 The Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs eSports Club DeanHopeyRivalMacka
Team Orbit ANZlogo std.pngTeam Orbit Swiftaz0rNimbleBacabecZeuss

Converted prizes calculated on April 10th, 2016 with a currency rate of 1 AUD = 0.755250 USD provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Broadcast talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2]

Presenter

Commentators

Analyst

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Bracket
Sat 9 Apr - Sun 10 AprSun 10 AprSun 10 Apr2016,4,09,23,00 - 2016,4,10,07,00
    
Sat 2016-04-09
Sun 2016-04-10
Sun 2016-04-10
2016,4,09,23,00
MFMindfreaklogo std.png40Team Orbit ANZlogo std.pngOrbit
2016,4,09,23,00
TMTainted Mindslogo std.png43The Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs
2016,4,10,02,30
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png40Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTM
2016,4,10,05,10
MillMilleniumlogo std.png40Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
Sun 2016-04-10
2016,4,10,07,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png41Milleniumlogo std.pngMill

VODs

VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Bracket
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Mindfreaklogo std.pngMFTeam Orbit ANZlogo std.pngOrbit4 - 0
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTMThe Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs4 - 3
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOGTainted Mindslogo std.pngTM4 - 0
Milleniumlogo std.pngMillMindfreaklogo std.pngMF4 - 0
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOGMilleniumlogo std.pngMill4 - 1

Regional Distribution

  Australia/New Zealand EuropeNorth America
Qualified
411
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Content

References