EGLX 2016

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
EGLX 2016
EGLX 2016.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerEnthusiast Gaming
Prize PoolC$ 10,000
NumberofTeams16
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops 3
TierLocal
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Canada
LocationToronto
Start Date2016-04-29
End Date2016-05-01
Results
WinnerLogo std.pngMGIH
SecondTeam Avanticlogo std.pngTeam Avantic
ThirdSetToDestroyXlogo std.pngSetToDestroyX

EGLX 2016 will take place in Toronto, Ontario on April 29 - May 1, 2016.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 Teams; 4 Teams per Pool.
    • Best of three series.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Bracket Stage.
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination.
    • Best of five series.

Game Types and Maps[edit]

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 CAD will be spread among the following teams:[1]

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 C$ 6,000 Logo std.pngMGIH MoTiGoonjarIvyHoller
SilverRibbon.png 2 C$ 3,000 Team Avanticlogo std.pngTeam Avantic XoticMuTeXKlinKInstinctz
BronzeRibbon.png 3 C$ 1,000 SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngSetToDestroyX RoyaltyMythSteveyInk

Broadcast talent[edit]

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2]

Host[edit]

Commentators[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Logo std.pngNuNu Gang 3-0 6-1
2. Logo std.pngUndergods GG 2-1 4-2
3. Logo std.pngThe Funky Bunch 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.pngUprising 0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
THE Logo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngUNDE
UPRILogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngNUNU
NUNULogo std.png 2 1 Logo std.pngTHE
UPRILogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngUNDE
THE Logo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngUPRI
NUNULogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngUNDE
Group B
1. SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngSetToDestroyX 3-0 6-0
2. Venom ReDlogo std.pngVenom ReD 2-1 4-3
3. Logo std.pngSwift GP 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.pngTactical Mayhem Gaming 0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
StDxSetToDestroyXlogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngTACT
SWIFLogo std.png 1 2 Venom ReDlogo std.pngVenom
VenomVenom ReDlogo std.png 0 2 SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
SWIFLogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngTACT
StDxSetToDestroyXlogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngSWIF
VenomVenom ReDlogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngTACT
Group C
1. Logo std.pngMGIH 3-0 6-0
2. Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngEarthroot Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. FLARE eSportslogo std.pngFLARE eSports 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.pngInfernal eSports 0-3 0-6
Group C Matches
ERGEarthroot Gaminglogo std.png 2 1 FLARE eSportslogo std.pngFLARE
MGIHLogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.pngINFE
INFELogo std.png 0 2 Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngERG
MGIHLogo std.png 2 0 FLARE eSportslogo std.pngFLARE
ERGEarthroot Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngMGIH
INFELogo std.png 0 2 FLARE eSportslogo std.pngFLARE
Group D
1. Team Avanticlogo std.pngTeam Avantic 3-0 6-0
2. DeathRuleslogo std.pngDeathRules 2-1 4-3
3. Logo std.png1 Canadian 3 Americans 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.pngDeceive Esports 0-3 0-6
Group D Matches
AvanticTeam Avanticlogo std.png 2 0 Logo std.png1C3A
DECELogo std.png 0 2 DeathRuleslogo std.pngdR
dRDeathRuleslogo std.png 0 2 Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
DECELogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.png1C3A
AvanticTeam Avanticlogo std.png 0 2 Logo std.pngDECE
dRDeathRuleslogo std.png 2 1 Logo std.png1C3A

Bracket Stage[edit]

Round 1
Logo std.pngNUNU
3
Venom ReDlogo std.pngVenom
0
Logo std.pngMGIH
3
DeathRuleslogo std.pngdR
1
Logo std.pngUNDE
1
SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
3
Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngERG
0
Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
3
Losers' Bracket
Venom ReDlogo std.pngVenom
3
DeathRuleslogo std.pngdR
0
Logo std.pngUNDE
2
Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngERG
3
Round 2
Logo std.pngNUNU
2
Logo std.pngMGIH
3
SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
2
Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
3
SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
3
Venom ReDlogo std.pngVenom
0
Logo std.pngNUNU
1
Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngERG
3
Round 3
SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
3
Earthroot Gaminglogo std.pngERG
2
Round 4
Logo std.pngMGIH
3
Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
0
Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
3
SetToDestroyXlogo std.pngStDx
0
Grand Final
Logo std.pngMGIH
3
Team Avanticlogo std.pngAvantic
1

Additional Content[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]