EGLX 2016

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
EGLX 2016
EGLX 2016.png
Event Information
Organizer: Enthusiast Gaming
Type: Offline
Tier: Minor
Region: North America
Location: Canada Toronto
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: Black Ops III
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $10,000 CAD
Number of Teams: 16
Start Date: 2016-04-29
End Date: 2016-05-01
Results
Winner: Logo std.png MGIH
Second: Team Avanticlogo std.png Team Avantic
Third: SetToDestroyXlogo std.png SetToDestroyX

EGLX 2016 will take place in Toronto, Ontario on April 29th - May 1st, 2016.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • 16 Teams; 4 Teams per Pool.
    • Best of three series.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Bracket Stage.
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination.
    • Best of five series.

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool

$10,000 CAD will be spread among the following teams: [1]

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1st $6,000 USD Logo std.png MGIH MoTiGoonjarIvyHoller
SilverRibbon.png 2nd $3,000 USD Team Avanticlogo std.png Team Avantic XoticMuTeXKlinKInstinctz
BronzeRibbon.png 3rd $1,000 USD SetToDestroyXlogo std.png SetToDestroyX RoyaltyMythSteveyInk

Broadcast talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows: [2]

Host

Commentators

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std.png NuNu Gang 3-0 6-1
2. Logo std.png Undergods GG 2-1 4-2
3. Logo std.png The Funky Bunch 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.png Uprising 0-3 0-6
Group B
1. SetToDestroyXlogo std.png SetToDestroyX 3-0 6-0
2. Venom ReDlogo std.png Venom ReD 2-1 4-3
3. Logo std.png Swift GP 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.png Tactical Mayhem Gaming 0-3 0-6
Group C
1. Logo std.png MGIH 3-0 6-0
2. Earthroot Gaminglogo std.png Earthroot Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. FLARE eSportslogo std.png FLARE eSports 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.png Infernal eSports 0-3 0-6
Group D
1. Team Avanticlogo std.png Team Avantic 3-0 6-0
2. DeathRuleslogo std.png DeathRules 2-1 4-3
3. Logo std.png 1 Canadian 3 Americans 1-2 3-4
4. Logo std.png Deceive eSports 0-3 0-6

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Logo std.png NuNu Gang 3
  Venom ReDlogo std.png Venom 0
  Logo std.png NuNu Gang 2
  Logo std.png MGIH 3
  Logo std.png MGIH 3
  DeathRuleslogo std.png dR 1
  Logo std.png MGIH 3
  Team Avanticlogo std.png Avantic 0
  Logo std.png Underdogs GG 1
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 3
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 2
  Team Avanticlogo std.png Avantic 3
  Earthroot Gaminglogo std.png ERG 0   Logo std.png MGIH 3
  Team Avanticlogo std.png Avantic 3   Team Avanticlogo std.png Avantic 1
 
Loser's bracket
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 3
  Venom ReDlogo std.png Venom 3
  Venom ReDlogo std.png Venom 0   Team Avanticlogo std.png Avantic 3
  DeathRuleslogo std.png dR 0   SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 3
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 0
  Earthroot Gaminglogo std.png ERG 2
  Logo std.png NuNu Gang 1
  Logo std.png Undergods GG 2
  Earthroot Gaminglogo std.png ERG 3
  Earthroot Gaminglogo std.png ERG 3

Additional Content

External Links

References

Promotional Content