ESWC 2014

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Preliminaries   Groups    


ESWC 2014
ESWC.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESWC
Prize Pool$ 25,000
Number of Teams16
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameGhosts
TierMajor
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox 360
CountryFrance France
LocationParis
Start Date2014-10-29
End Date2014-11-02
Results
WinnerEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses
SecondTCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM-Gaming
ThirdAscentia Gaminglogo std.pngAscentia Gaming
FourthTeam Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality

ESWC 2014 was an offline event in Paris, France.

Overview

Format

  • 16 teams
    • 4 Groups of 4 teams
    • Best of 5 series
    • Top 2 in each group advance to bracket
  • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Best of 5 series

Prize Pool

$ 25,000 USD was spread among the teams as listed below:

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 $ 12,500 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses ACHESTeePeeCrimsixDedo
SilverRibbon.png 2 $ 7,500 TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM-Gaming MarkyBMooseGunShyRated
BronzeRibbon.png 3 $ 5,000 Ascentia Gaminglogo std.pngAscentia Gaming ZylewRMallsMysTKVortex
CopperRibbon.png 4 Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality GotagaBroKeNRiskiNTommey
QF.png 5-8 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy MerKNAMELESSJKapFormaL
EQuinox eSportslogo std.pngeQuinox eSports DuelDenzaeGomMKillua
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports SwannyJoshhMadCatJurd
BasiC eSportslogo std.pngBasiC eSports UK PeatieReedySunnyBWatson
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group 1
1. BasiC eSportslogo std.pngBasiC eSports UK 3-0 9-2
2. Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 2-1 7-4
3. Over Gaminglogo std.pngOver Gaming 1-2 5-7
4. Logo std.pngPuLse.InSayed 0-3 1-9
Group 2
1. Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 3-0 9-2
2. EQuinox eSportslogo std.pngeQuinox eSports 2-1 8-6
3. Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak 1-2 4-7
4. KILLERFISH eSportlogo std.pngKILLERFISH eSport 0-3 3-9
Group 3
1. Ascentia Gaminglogo std.pngAscentia Gaming 2-1 8-4
2. Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2-1 7-4
3. Orbit eSportlogo std.pngTeam Orbit 2-1 7-5
4. Macbethlogo std.pngMacbeth 0-3 0-9
Group 4
1. TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM-Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality 2-1 6-3
3. Callidus Gaminglogo std.pngTeam Callidus 1-2 3-6
4. Team JusTuslogo std.pngTeam JusTus 0-3 0-9

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM 3
  Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy 1
  TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM 3
  Ascentia Gaminglogo std.pngAG 1
  Ascentia Gaminglogo std.pngAG 3
  EQuinox eSportslogo std.pngeQ 2
  TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM 1
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 3
  Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsi 2
  Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT 3 3rd place match
  Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT 1
  Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT 1
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 3
  BasiC eSportslogo std.pngBasiC UK 0   Ascentia Gaminglogo std.pngAG 3
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 3

Regional Distribution

  Europe North AmericaSouth AmericaOceaniaAsia
Qualified
103111
Quarterfinals
62
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1