We're currently performing an overhaul of our entire tournament results system so results will be missing from team and player pages for a while, and there may be some errors on tournament pages. Please bear with us as we complete this update.

Gamers Connect 15K 2020

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Gamers Connect 15K 2020
Unknown Infobox Image - Tournament.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGamers Connect
Prize PoolR 15,000
NumberofTeams20
LinksBracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierLocal
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
South Africa
LocationSouth Africa
Start Date2020-06-26
End Date2020-06-28
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Results
WinnerAstra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Infinite
SecondLogo std.pngPhoenix eSports
ThirdLogo std.pngiEnvy Gaming

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination
  • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

R 15,000 ZAR is spread among the teams as follows:[1]

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 R 9,000 Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Infinite KohvzCerffLevkovDrezoRahil
SilverRibbon.png 2 R 4,500 Logo std.pngPhoenix eSports FrostySkeamzMikiPlutoDrexmz
BronzeRibbon.png 3 R 1,250 Logo std.pngiEnvy Gaming MagiczClankoJamRostyWaffle

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Casters[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Round 1
Winners Bracket
Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Inf
3
Logo std.pngLEGA
0
Logo std.pngUNIF
3
Logo std.pngLA B
0
Logo std.pngMOTI
3
Logo std.pngWORL
0
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Logo std.pngPE G
0
Logo std.pngIENV
3
Logo std.pngBLEH
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Logo std.pngAXIS
0
Logo std.pngPHOE
3
Logo std.pngDVG
0
Logo std.pngCONV
3
Logo std.pngPEND
0
Losers Bracket
Logo std.pngPEND
3
Logo std.pngWINT
0
Axis Esportslogo std.pngAxis
3
Logo std.pngBLEH
1
Logo std.pngPE G
2
Logo std.pngWORL
3
Logo std.pngLA B
3
Logo std.pngTHE
0
Round 2
Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Inf
3
Logo std.pngUNIF
0
Logo std.pngMOTI
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
Logo std.pngIENV
3
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
2
Logo std.pngPHOE
3
Logo std.pngCONV
0
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Logo std.pngPEND
0
Logo std.pngUNIF
3
Logo std.pngAXIS
0
Logo std.pngCONV
1
Logo std.pngWORL
3
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Logo std.pngLA B
1
Round 3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Logo std.pngUNIF
0
Logo std.pngWORL
1
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Round 4
Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Inf
3
Logo std.pngMOTI
0
Logo std.pngIENV
2
Logo std.pngPHOE
3
Logo std.pngIENV
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
2
Logo std.pngMOTI
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Round 5
Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Inf
3
Logo std.pngPHOE
0
Logo std.pngIENV
3
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
2
Round 6
Logo std.pngPHOE
3
Logo std.pngIENV
0
Grand Final
Astra Infinitelogo std.pngAstra Inf
3
Logo std.pngPHOE
0

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST

VODs[edit]

VODs & Match Links

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]