Gfinity 3

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Gfinity 3
Gfinity.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGfinity
Prize Pool$ 55,000
Number of Teams12
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameGhosts
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryEngland England
LocationLondon
Start Date2014-08-02
End Date2014-08-03
Results
WinnerTeam Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy
SecondEpsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports
ThirdFaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan
OpTic Nationlogo std.pngOpTic Nation

Gfinity 3 was a LAN event that took place at the Copper Box Arena in London, England.

Overview

Format

  • Twelve teams
    • Four groups of three teams
  • Top two teams in each group advance to single eliminiation bracket

Game Types and Maps

  • Domination: Freight, Octane, Sovereign, Strikezone
  • Search and Destroy: Freight, Octane, Warhawk, Sovereign
  • Blitz: Freight, Octane, Warhawk

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 $ 30,000 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy MerKNAMELESSJKapFormaL
SilverRibbon.png 2 $ 15,000 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports JurdSwannyTommeyJoshh
BronzeRibbon.png 3 $ 5,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan CensorApathyDedoParasite
CopperRibbon.png 4 $ 5,000 OpTic Nationlogo std.pngOpTic Nation MBoZeKiLLaMiRxRicky
QF.png 5-8 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTClaysterScumpProoFy
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses ACHESTeePeeCrimsixKarmaMr X
Curse NAlogo std.pngCurse BurnsCrowsterEnableMochila
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber SharpGoonjarNesloTheory
Show Additional Results

Commentators

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 2 - 0 100% 6 - 0 100%
2 Curse NAlogo std.pngCurse 1 - 1 50% 3 - 5 38%
3 Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports 0 - 2 0% 2 - 6 25%
[]
Group A Matches
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png 3 0 Curse NAlogo std.pngCrs
EpsiEpsilon Esportslogo std.png 3 0 Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT
CrsCurse NAlogo std.png 3 2 Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT
Group B
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 2 - 0 100% 6 - 0 100%
2 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 1 - 1 50% 3 - 3 50%
3 Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality 0 - 2 0% 0 - 6 0%
[]
Group B Matches
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png 3 0 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOG
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png 3 0 Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
Group C
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 2 - 0 100% 6 - 1 86%
2 OpTic Nationlogo std.pngOpTic Nation 1 - 1 50% 4 - 3 57%
3 TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM-Gaming 0 - 2 0% 0 - 6 0%
[]
Group C Matches
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 1 OpTic Nationlogo std.pngON
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 0 TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png 3 0 TCM-Gaminglogo std.pngTCM
Group D
Legend
Advances to Bracket Stage
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber 2 - 0 100% 6 - 1 86%
2 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 1 - 1 50% 4 - 3 57%
3 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused 0 - 2 0% 0 - 6 0%
[]
Group D Matches
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png 3 1 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png 3 0 Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png 3 0 Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs

Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3

References