MGW Orange Cup 2018

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
MGW Orange Cup 2018
LVP.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Madrid Games Week
Prize Pool€ 3,400
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierMinor
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountrySpain Spain
LocationMadrid
Start Date2018-10-19
End Date2018-10-21
Results
WinnerGA Esportslogo std.pngGA Esports
SecondDaxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial Gaming
ThirdCavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers Team
FourthBlack Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSports

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • 4 online qualifiers. Finalists qualify to Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Prize Pool

€3,400 EUR is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 € 2,000 GA Esportslogo std.pngGA Esports AlfoonBullerEriKBooMRenKoR
SilverRibbon.png 2 € 1,000 Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial Gaming FrezRGlaaixNinjasoNvidiouz
BronzeRibbon.png 3 € 400 Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers Team DafaakkRebuLLReeaLiTorres
CopperRibbon.png 4 Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSports MaxedZRaaDiKaaLSikotikVikul
5-6 ReXpect eSportslogo std.pngReXpect eSports AntidhoZBaAcKRoGGeRGagonsY
OdinWinnerslogo std.pngOdinWinners ASABuRRnStirpeehTeRReMoTo
7-8 Logo std.pngA&E eSports Club AetherCrisTGamerVMGele
Logo std.pngGodlike Gamer DreaMzyKarmaFlySergxzNghT

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
3rd Qualifier 1
Logo square.png

 Aether

 CrisT

 GamerVM

 Gele
 
2nd Qualifier 1
Daxial Gaminglogo square.png

 FrezR

 Glaaix

 Ninjaso

 Nvidiouz
 
1st Qualifier 2
Logo square.png

 DreaMzy

 KarmaFly

 Sergx

 zNghT
 
2nd Qualifier 3
OdinWinnerslogo square.png

 ASA

 BuRRn

 Stirpeeh

 TeRReMoTo
 
1st Qualifier 4
GA Esportslogo square.png

 Alfoon

 Buller

 EriKBooM

 RenKoR
 
2nd Qualifier 4
Cavaliers Teamlogo square.png

 Dafaakk

 RebuLL

 ReeaL

 iTorres
 

Results

Group Stage

Group A
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers Team 3 - 0 100% 9 - 1 90%
2 Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSports 2 - 1 67% 7 - 4 64%
3 ReXpect eSportslogo std.pngReXpect eSports 1 - 2 33% 4 - 7 36%
4 Logo std.pngA&E eSports Club 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%
Group B
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial Gaming 3 - 0 100% 9 - 3 75%
2 GA Esportslogo std.pngGA Esports 2 - 1 67% 6 - 4 60%
3 OdinWinnerslogo std.pngOdinWinners 1 - 2 33% 6 - 6 50%
4 Logo std.pngGodlike Gamer 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match

References