MGW Orange Cup 2018

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
MGW Orange Cup 2018
LVP.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Madrid Games Week
Prize Pool€ 3,400
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierMinor
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Spain
LocationMadrid
Start Date2018-10-19
End Date2018-10-21
Results
WinnerGA Esportslogo std.pngGA Esports
SecondDaxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial Gaming
ThirdCavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers Team
FourthBlack Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSports

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 4 online qualifiers. Finalists qualify to Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 3,400 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1€ 2,00058.82%GA Esportslogo std.pngGA EsportsAlfoonBullerEriKBooMRenKoR
PlacementIcon2.png 2€ 1,00029.41%Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial GamingFrezRGlaaixNinjasoNvidiouz
PlacementIcon3.png 3€ 40011.76%Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers TeamDafaakkRebuLLReeaLiTorres
4Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSportsMaxedZRaaDiKaaLSikotikVikul
5-6ReXpect eSportslogo std.pngReXpect eSportsAntidhoZBaAcKRoGGeRGagonsY
OdinWinnerslogo std.pngOdinWinnersASABuRRnStirpeehTeRReMoTo
7-8Logo std.pngA&E eSports ClubAetherCrisTGamerVMGele
Logo std.pngGodlike GamerDreaMzyKarmaFlySergxzNghT

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
3rd Qualifier 1
Logo square.png

 Aether

 CrisT

 GamerVM

 Gele
2nd Qualifier 1
Daxial Gaminglogo square.png

 FrezR

 Glaaix

 Ninjaso

 Nvidiouz
1st Qualifier 2
Logo square.png

 DreaMzy

 KarmaFly

 Sergx

 zNghT
2nd Qualifier 2
Black Claw eSportslogo square.png

 MaxedZ

 RaaDiKaaL

 Sikotik

 Vikul
1st Qualifier 3
ReXpect eSportslogo square.png

 AntidhoZ

 BaAcK

 RoGGeR

 GagonsY
2nd Qualifier 3
OdinWinnerslogo square.png

 ASA

 BuRRn

 Stirpeeh

 TeRReMoTo
1st Qualifier 4
GA Esportslogo square.png

 Alfoon

 Buller

 EriKBooM

 RenKoR
2nd Qualifier 4
Cavaliers Teamlogo square.png

 Dafaakk

 RebuLL

 ReeaL

 iTorres

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
Team Series Games
1 Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers Team 3 - 0 100% 9 - 1 90%
2 Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBlack Claw eSports 2 - 1 67% 7 - 4 64%
3 ReXpect eSportslogo std.pngReXpect eSports 1 - 2 33% 4 - 7 36%
4 Logo std.pngA&E eSports Club 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%
Group B
Team Series Games
1 Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial Gaming 3 - 0 100% 9 - 3 75%
2 GA Esportslogo std.pngGA Esports 2 - 1 67% 6 - 4 60%
3 OdinWinnerslogo std.pngOdinWinners 1 - 2 33% 6 - 6 50%
4 Logo std.pngGodlike Gamer 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers
0
GA Esportslogo std.pngGA
3
Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial
3
Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBC
1
Round 2
GA Esportslogo std.pngGA
3
Daxial Gaminglogo std.pngDaxial
0
3rd place match
Cavaliers Teamlogo std.pngCavaliers
3
Black Claw eSportslogo std.pngBC
1

References[edit]