MLG World Finals 2015

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Full Results   VODs    
MLG World Finals 2015
MLGFinals2.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
SponsorXbox
Turtle Beach
DXRacer
Scuf Gaming
BenQ
Prize Pool$ 250,000
Number of Teams63
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameAdvanced Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryUnited States United States
LocationNew Orleans
Start Date2015-10-16
End Date2015-10-18
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerOpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming
SecondDenial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports
ThirdElevatelogo std.pngElevate
FourthTeam Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy

MLG World Finals 2015 was the final major event of the Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare season. The event took place from October 16th-18th, 2015 at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Overview

Format

  • 96 Teams.
  • Seeded from overall Advanced Warfare Pro Points.
  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of Threes.
  • Top 4 from Winners qualify for Pool Play
    • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
    • 4 remaining teams from Losers advance to Championship Losers Bracket.

Pool Play

  • 20 Teams; 5 Teams per Pool.
    • 16 Teams that qualify for Pool Play are then seeded by overall Pro Points.
      • 1 Team from ANZ Pro Points.
      • Top 3 Teams from EU Pro Points.
      • Top 12 Teams from NA Pro Points.
    • 4 Teams qualify from Winners Open Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of 5.
  • Top 2 teams from each pool qualify for Winners Bracket.
  • Bottom 3 teams are placed into Losers Bracket.

Championship Bracket

  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
    • All matches in the Winners Bracket are a Best of 7.
  • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • All losers bracket matches are a Best of 5.
    • The Losers bracket final is a Best of 7.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
  • The Grand Final will be a Best of 7.

Prize Pool

$ 250,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 $ 100,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
SilverRibbon.png 2 $ 60,000 Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports SlasheRHukeTempClassic
BronzeRibbon.png 3 $ 40,000 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate SlackedTJHaLySaintsOctane
CopperRibbon.png 4 $ 20,000 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy LoonyJKapGoonjarJurd
5-6 $ 10,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan EnableZooMaaClaysterAttach
Team JusTuslogo std.pngTeam JusTus AssaultSpacelyKennyEnvoy
7-8 $ 5,000 Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports RemyNagafenParasiteAqua
Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team DiabolicSenderWatsonIvy
Show Additional Results

Participants

Group Play Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1Citadel Gaming qualify from ANZ Pro Points Standings on September 7th. [1]
2Millenium, Team infused, and Vitality.Storm qualify from EU Pro Points Standings on September 14th. [1]
312 North American Teams qualify from NA Pro Points Standings on September 28th. [2]

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 16 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket.

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Legend
Qualify for Championship Winners Bracket Quarterfinals
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 3
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 2
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 1

Group A

Group A Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 4-0 12-2
2. Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused 3-1 11-6
3. Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber 2-2 6-10
4. XGN Competitivelogo std.pngXGN Competitive 1-3 7-10
5. Thrust Nationlogo std.pngThrust Nation 0-4 4-12

Group B

Group B Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 4-0 12-3
2. OpTic Nationlogo std.pngOpTic Nation 2-2 8-8
3. Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team 2-2 8-8
4. Vlogo std.pngVitality.Storm 1-3 5-11
5. ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSolation eSports 1-3 8-10

Group C

Group C Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports 4-0 12-0
2. Team JusTuslogo std.pngTeam JusTus 3-1 9-7
3. Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation 2-2 8-9
4. Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports 1-3 6-9
5. Milleniumlogo std.pngMillenium 0-4 1-12

Group D

Group D Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 4-0 12-5
2. Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 3-1 11-4
3. Orbit eSportlogo std.pngTeam Orbit 2-2 7-8
4. Lethal Gaminglogo std.pngLethal Gaming 1-3 6-9
5. Citadel Gaminglogo std.pngCitadel Gaming 0-4 2-12

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers Bracket

Final Bracket

WF / LR7
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final

View Games

Streams

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:2 2015,10,16,19,00 2015,10,16,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Group A
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png
vs
XGN Competitivelogo std.pngXGN
3:2 2015,10,16,19,00 2015,10,16,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,16,19,00 2015,10,16,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
vs
3:0 2015,10,16,19,00 2015,10,16,19,00 12:00 21:00 04:00 -- -
Group B 3:0 2015,10,16,20,00 2015,10,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group B
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png
vs
ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSo
1:3 2015,10,16,20,00 2015,10,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group D
vs
3:0 2015,10,16,20,00 2015,10,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,16,20,00 2015,10,16,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
XGN Competitivelogo std.pngXGN
3:0 2015,10,16,21,00 2015,10,16,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png
vs
0:3 2015,10,16,21,00 2015,10,16,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,16,21,00 2015,10,16,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
vs
3:1 2015,10,16,21,00 2015,10,16,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
vs
ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSo
3:1 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
Group B
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png
vs
3:1 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
3:1 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
Group D
vs
3:1 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
OWR4 2:0 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
OWR4
wFWarFare Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
0:2 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
OWR4 2:1 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
OWR4
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
2:0 2015,10,16,23,00 2015,10,16,23,00 16:00 01:00 08:00 -- -
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngtK
3:0 2015,10,17,00,00 2015,10,17,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
Group A
XGNXGN Competitivelogo std.png
vs
2:3 2015,10,17,00,00 2015,10,17,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
Group C
vs
3:2 2015,10,17,00,00 2015,10,17,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
Group C
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,17,00,00 2015,10,17,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
Group B
vs
OpTic Nationlogo std.pngON
3:1 2015,10,17,01,00 2015,10,17,01,00 18:00 03:00 10:00 -- -
Group B 2:3 2015,10,17,01,00 2015,10,17,01,00 18:00 03:00 10:00 -- -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
2:3 2015,10,17,01,00 2015,10,17,01,00 18:00 03:00 10:00 -- -
Group D
vs
1:3 2015,10,17,01,00 2015,10,17,01,00 18:00 03:00 10:00 -- -
OLR6
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
0:2 2015,10,17,02,00 2015,10,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 -- -
OLR6
wFWarFare Gaminglogo std.png
vs
NewBreedlogo std.pngnB
0:2 2015,10,17,02,00 2015,10,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 -- -
OLR6 0:2 2015,10,17,02,00 2015,10,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 -- -
OLR6
MWMost Wantedlogo std.png
vs
2:1 2015,10,17,02,00 2015,10,17,02,00 19:00 04:00 11:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png
vs
3:2 2015,10,17,15,00 2015,10,17,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
Group B
vs
Dream Teamlogo std.pngdT
1:3 2015,10,17,15,00 2015,10,17,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
Group C
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
3:0 2015,10,17,15,00 2015,10,17,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
Group D 3:1 2015,10,17,15,00 2015,10,17,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
Group A 3:2 2015,10,17,16,30 2015,10,17,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
Group B
vs
Dream Teamlogo std.pngdT
3:1 2015,10,17,16,30 2015,10,17,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
Group C
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
1:3 2015,10,17,16,30 2015,10,17,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
Group D 3:2 2015,10,17,16,30 2015,10,17,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
Group A
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,17,18,30 2015,10,17,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
Group B
iSoISolation eSportslogo std.png
vs
Dream Teamlogo std.pngdT
2:3 2015,10,17,18,30 2015,10,17,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
Group C
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
2:3 2015,10,17,18,30 2015,10,17,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
Group D
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,17,18,30 2015,10,17,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
Group A
XGNXGN Competitivelogo std.png
vs
3:1 2015,10,17,20,00 2015,10,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group B
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png
vs
Dream Teamlogo std.pngdT
3:1 2015,10,17,20,00 2015,10,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group C
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
0:3 2015,10,17,20,00 2015,10,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
Group D 0:3 2015,10,17,20,00 2015,10,17,20,00 13:00 22:00 05:00 -- -
WR1
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
1:4 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
WR1
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
4:0 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
LR1
vs
3:2 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
LR1
iSoISolation eSportslogo std.png
vs
Most Wantedlogo std.pngMW
3:1 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
LR1
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
0:3 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
LR1
vs
NewBreedlogo std.pngnB
3:1 2015,10,17,21,00 2015,10,17,21,00 14:00 23:00 06:00 -- -
WR1
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
4:1 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
WR1
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png
vs
0:4 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
LR2 3:1 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
LR2
XGNXGN Competitivelogo std.png
vs
ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSo
0:3 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
LR2
vs
Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
3:0 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
LR2 3:2 2015,10,17,22,30 2015,10,17,22,30 15:30 00:30 07:30 -- -
WR2
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL
4:1 2015,10,18,00,00 2015,10,18,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
LR3
dTDream Teamlogo std.png
vs
3:2 2015,10,18,00,00 2015,10,18,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
LR3
vs
ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSo
0:3 2015,10,18,00,00 2015,10,18,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
LR3
tKTeam Kaliberlogo std.png
vs
2:3 2015,10,18,00,00 2015,10,18,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
LR3 2:3 2015,10,18,00,00 2015,10,18,00,00 17:00 02:00 09:00 -- -
WR2
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
4:0 2015,10,18,01,30 2015,10,18,01,30 18:30 03:30 10:30 -- -
LR4
vs
Dream Teamlogo std.pngdT
1:3 2015,10,18,01,30 2015,10,18,01,30 18:30 03:30 10:30 -- -
LR4
vs
ISolation eSportslogo std.pngiSo
3:2 2015,10,18,01,30 2015,10,18,01,30 18:30 03:30 10:30 -- -
LR4
ONOpTic Nationlogo std.png
vs
2:3 2015,10,18,01,30 2015,10,18,01,30 18:30 03:30 10:30 -- -
LR4 3:1 2015,10,18,01,30 2015,10,18,01,30 18:30 03:30 10:30 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
LR5
dTDream Teamlogo std.png
vs
1:3 2015,10,18,15,00 2015,10,18,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
LR5
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
2:3 2015,10,18,15,00 2015,10,18,15,00 08:00 17:00 00:00 -- -
LR6
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
3:1 2015,10,18,16,30 2015,10,18,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
LR6
vs
Team JusTuslogo std.pngJus
3:1 2015,10,18,16,30 2015,10,18,16,30 09:30 18:30 01:30 -- -
WF
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngELV
4:2 2015,10,18,18,30 2015,10,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
LR7
DNLDenial Esportslogo std.png
vs
3:0 2015,10,18,18,30 2015,10,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
LF
ELVElevatelogo std.png
vs
Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL
1:4 2015,10,18,18,30 2015,10,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -
GF
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL
4:1 2015,10,18,18,30 2015,10,18,18,30 11:30 20:30 03:30 -- -

Additional Content

Location

  • Ernest N. Morial Convention Center 900 Convention Center Blvd. New Orleans, LA 70130
United States New Orleans, Louisiana
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.jpg
Photo By MCCNO

External Links

References