MLG X Games Invitational 2014

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
(Redirected from MLG X Games Invitational)
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Event   2v2 S&D   1v1 Sniper    



MLG X Games Invitational 2014
Xgames.png
Event Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Type: Offline
Tier: Major
Region: North America
Location: USA Austin
Platform: Xbox One
Game: Ghosts
Mode: 4v4
Number of Teams: 8
Start Date: 2014-06-06
End Date: 2014-06-08
Results
Winner: OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming
Second: TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
Third: EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Fourth: NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs

MLG X Games Invitational 2014 was an invitational LAN event that took place in Austin, Texas. This was the first event to feature Call of Duty highlights on national television and the first eSports event to awards X Games Medals. The event also featured 1v1 Sniper and 2v2 Search and Destroy tournaments.

Overview

Format

  • Eight Teams
  • Two groups of four.
    • Double Elimination group stage.
    • Top two in each group advance to Medal Bracket.

Game Types and Maps

  • Domination: Freight, Octane, Sovereign, Strikezone
  • Search and Destroy: Freight, Octane, Warhawk, Sovereign
  • Blitz: Freight, Octane, Warhawk

Final Placings

Place Team Roster
Gold.png 1st OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTClaysterScumpProoFy
Silver.png 2nd TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber SharpGoonjarNesloApathy
Bronze.png 3rd EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses ACHESTeePeeCrimsixKarma
Copper.png 4th NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs MerKNAMELESSStuDyyParasite
5th-8th SBlogo std.png Strictly Business JohnStaiNViLLeSpaceLyPHiZZURP
Crslogo std.png Curse Orange MuddawgMiyagiAttachSaint
ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation MBoZeKiLLaMiRxRicky
FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red ReplaysClassicJKapTheory

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EGlogo std.png EG 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 1
  EGlogo std.png EG 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 2
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  TKlogo std.png tK Q
  EGlogo std.png EG Q
Loser's bracket
  EGlogo std.png EG 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 0
  ONlogo std.png ON 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 1
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 0
  OGlogo std.png OG Q
  NVlogo std.png nV Q
Loser's bracket
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 3

Medal Round

  Semifinals Gold Medal Game
             
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 2
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  EGlogo std.png EG 1 3rd place match
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  EGlogo std.png EG 3