National Gaming Events/Season 8/Playoffs

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
National Gaming Events Season 8 Playoffs
NGElogo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerNational Gaming Events
Prize Pool$ 4,000
NumberofTeams12
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierLocal
Mode5v5
PlatformConsole
Country
North America
LocationNorth America
Date2020-01-12
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
Results
WinnerAthaim Gaminglogo std.pngAthaim Gaming
SecondCarnage Gaminglogo std.pngCarnage Gaming

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination
  • Best of 5 Series
  • Top 3 from each group qualified from Group Play

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Arklov Peak, Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 4,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$ 2,50062.5%Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngAthaim GamingOnyxPaulEhxVenomPaceRTeskiy
JurNii
PlacementIcon2.png 2$ 1,00025%Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCarnage GamingRyzaPureNightmareEthanFatalDruxy
PlacementIcon3.png 3$ 50012.5%Sixth Gearlogo std.pngSixth GearOwakeningFA5TBALLAGloFrostyReaperWillett
4Illusion Esportslogo std.pngIllusion EsportsKyzerDeeloOPTIMUMDrazahPerformal
5-6Logo std.pngOrgless RandomsCOuTsideTayBTCOGOptionalCharmLittleFoot
Depth Esportslogo std.pngDepth EsportsBoardsCrysisCrueltyStollyWellyy
7-8HYXR eSportslogo std.pngHYXRFameJakeHuntsmannLightningBeanz
Team Divinelogo std.pngTeam DivineNewbzDestinyTwiZzTheoryJintroid
Show Additional Placements
9-12Absolution Esportslogo std.pngAbsolution EsportsStunplayHyPnoJPlxyzEsteBink
InControl Gaminglogo std.pngInControl GamingGJSincearJettsanRikuPowerzJaKeStaind
Imperial Gaminglogo std.pngImperialPennIVStunReeKuuSpitzJHaZe
Able 2 Mutatelogo std.pngAble2MutateLegalJLagsShxrrVeXeDMiyagi
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
Winners Bracket
Team Divinelogo std.pngDIV
W
BYE
Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngATH
W
Absolution Esportslogo std.pngAbs
L
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
W
BYE
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
W
InControl Gaminglogo std.pngInC
L
Depth Esportslogo std.pngDepth
W
BYE
Logo std.pngORGL
W
Imperial Gaminglogo std.pngIMP
L
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
W
BYE
HYXR eSportslogo std.pngHYXR
W
Able 2 Mutatelogo std.pngA2M
L
Losers Bracket
BYE
Absolution Esportslogo std.pngAbs
W
BYE
InControl Gaminglogo std.pngInC
W
BYE
Imperial Gaminglogo std.pngIMP
W
BYE
Able 2 Mutatelogo std.pngA2M
W
Round 2
Team Divinelogo std.pngDIV
L
Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngATH
W
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
W
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
L
Depth Esportslogo std.pngDepth
W
Logo std.pngORGL
L
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
W
HYXR eSportslogo std.pngHYXR
L
HYXR eSportslogo std.pngHYXR
W
Absolution Esportslogo std.pngAbs
L
Logo std.pngORGL
W
InControl Gaminglogo std.pngInC
L
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
W
Imperial Gaminglogo std.pngIMP
L
Team Divinelogo std.pngDIV
W
Able 2 Mutatelogo std.pngA2M
L
Round 3
HYXR eSportslogo std.pngHYXR
L
Logo std.pngORGL
W
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
W
Team Divinelogo std.pngDIV
L
Round 4
Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngATH
W
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
L
Depth Esportslogo std.pngDepth
L
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
W
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
W
Logo std.pngORGL
L
Depth Esportslogo std.pngDepth
L
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
W
Round 5
Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngATH
W
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
L
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
W
Illusion Esportslogo std.pngISN
L
Round 6
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
W
Sixth Gearlogo std.png6G
L
Grand Final
Athaim Gaminglogo std.pngATH
W
Carnage Gaminglogo std.pngCG
L

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]