Hi Gamepedia users and contributors! Please complete this survey to help us learn how to better meet your needs in the future. We have one for editors and readers. This should only take about 7 minutes!

PlayStation Experience Invitational

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
PlayStation Experience Invitational
PlayStation Experience 2016 2.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Sponsor(s)PlayStation
Prize Pool$ 20,000
NumberofTeams8
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierMajor
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAnaheim
Start Date2016-12-03
End Date2016-12-04
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerFaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan
SecondOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport
ThirdRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming

PlayStation Experience Invitational will be the first Activision sponsored tournament for the Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare season. The event will take place at the Anaheim Convention Center from December 3–4, 2016. 2017 CWL season structure, game updates, and key events will be discussed prior to the start of the invitational.

Overview

PlayStation Experience Invitational Infographic

Format

  • 8 Teams
    • 2 Groups
    • 4 Teams per Group
  • Group Stage
    • Dual Group Format
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Two Teams in each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$20,000 USD

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 $ 8,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan EnableZooMaaClaysterAttach
Coachrole icon.png
Crowder
SilverRibbon.png 2 Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport JoeeRatedUrbanZer0
SFRibbon.png 3-4 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyAquaFaccentoFeLo
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SaintsSlackedClassicOctane
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 eUnited replaces Splyce.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Sat 3 Dec - Sun 4 DecSat 3 Dec - Sun 4 DecSun 4 Dec - Mon 5 Dec2016,12,03,20,00 - 2016,12,04,18,00
    
Sat 2016-12-03
Sat 2016-12-03
Sun 2016-12-04
2016,12,03,20,00
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png03Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit
2016,12,03,21,15
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png31Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
2016,12,03,22,30
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png23Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
Sun 2016-12-04
2016,12,03,23,45
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png03FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe
Sun 2016-12-04
Mon 2016-12-05
2016,12,04,18,00
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png30Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
[showhide]
Group B
Sat 3 Dec - Sun 4 DecSun 4 DecSun 4 Dec - Mon 5 Dec2016,12,04,01,00 - 2016,12,04,19,15
    
Sat 2016-12-03
Sun 2016-12-04
Sun 2016-12-04
2016,12,04,01,00
ELVElevatelogo std.png30Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise
2016,12,04,02,15
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png31EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
2016,12,04,03,30
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png32EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
2016,12,04,04,15
ELVElevatelogo std.png03Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
Sun 2016-12-04
Mon 2016-12-05
2016,12,04,19,15
ELVElevatelogo std.png23Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise
[showhide]
Playoffs
Sun 4 DecSun 4 DecMon 5 Dec2016,12,04,20,30 - 2016,12,04,22,15
    
Sun 2016-12-04
Sun 2016-12-04
Mon 2016-12-05
2016,12,04,20,30
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png03Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit
2016,12,04,21,30
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png31Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise
2016,12,04,22,15
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png31Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit

VODs

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEGOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit0 - 3Link
FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZeRenegadeslogo std.pngRNG3 - 1Link
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEGRenegadeslogo std.pngRNG2 - 3Link
Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbitFaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe0 - 3Link
Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbitRenegadeslogo std.pngRNG3 - 0Link
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Elevatelogo std.pngELVRise Nationlogo std.pngRise3 - 0Link
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLGEUnitedlogo std.pngeU3 - 1Link
Rise Nationlogo std.pngRiseEUnitedlogo std.pngeU3 - 2Link
Elevatelogo std.pngELVLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG0 - 3Link
Elevatelogo std.pngELVRise Nationlogo std.pngRise2 - 3Link
[showhide]
Playoffs
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLGOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit0 - 3Link
FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZeRise Nationlogo std.pngRise3 - 1Link
FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZeOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit3 - 1Link

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  Europe North America
Invited
26
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media

Streams

Articles

  • 2016

Highlights

  • 2016

Announcements

  • 2016

External links

References