UMG California 2015

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


UMG Orlando   UMG California   UMG Dallas   UMG Washington D.C.    


Overview   Team Rosters   Full Results   Scoreboards   VODs    
UMG California 2015
UMGCalifornia2015.png
Event Information
Organizer: UMG
Type: Offline
Tier: Premier
Region: North America
Location: United States Ontario
Platform: Xbox One
Game: Advanced Warfare
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $ 35,000
Number of Teams: 144
Start Date: 2015-05-15
End Date: 2015-05-17
Links: Website
Results
Winner: OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming
Second: FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan
Third: Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group
Fourth: Team Envylogo std.png Team Envy

UMG California 2015 was an offline event in Ontario, United States, from May 15th-17th, 2015.

Overview

Game Modes

The four game modes being played will consist of Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Capture the Flag & Uplink.

Map Uplink Search and Destroy Hardpoint Capture the Flag
Ascend GreenCheck.png
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Overview

Prize Pool

$35,000 was spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $ 16,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
Silver.png 2nd $ 10,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan SlasheREnableZooMaaHuke
Bronze.png 3rd $ 6,000 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group GeneralKadeMRuizExiB
Copper.png 4th $ 3,000 Team Envylogo std.png Team Envy SaintsProoFyLoonyTeePee
5th-6th Elevatelogo std.png Elevate ClassicTJHalyTempReplays
Team JusTuslogo std.png Team JusTus OctaneTcMStuDyyMerK
7th-8th VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv Gaming PHiZZURPJohnTwiZzSinfuL
Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation ChinoWhea7sTheoryNeslo
Show Additional Results

Participating Teams

Qualified from Top 8 Overall Pro Points
FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation Prophecy NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA
Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation Elevatelogo std.png Elevate Team Envylogo std.png Team Envy Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber
Qualified from Top 8 "April 4th - May 11th" only Pro Points
3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP Automatic Reloadlogo std.png Automatic Reload Below Zerologo std.png Below Zero ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSolation eSports
Team JusTuslogo std.png Team JusTus Orbit eSportlogo std.png Orbit eSport VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX Gaming VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv Gaming
Qualified from Open Bracket Winners
Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group Team Ignitelogo std.png Team Ignite XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN Competitive
Qualified from Open Bracket Losers
BitterSweetlogo std.png BitterSweet Mutiny Gaminglogo std.png Mutiny Gaming Royalty Esportslogo std.png Royalty Esports SYNRGY Gaminglogo std.png SYNRGY Gaming

For the full list of teams & rosters, click here!

Broadcast Talent

Results

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Group Stage

Group A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 4 - 0 100% 12 - 2 86%
2 VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX Gaming 2 - 2 50% 8 - 8 50%
3 Automatic Reloadlogo std.png Automatic Reload 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation 2 - 2 50% 8 - 10 44%
5 XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN Competitive 0 - 4 0% 5 - 12 29%
[]
Group A Matches
Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png 2 3 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG
aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png 1 3 VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX
aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png 3 0 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise
OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX
aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png 3 2 XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN
OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN
VexX VexX Gaminglogo std.png 2 3 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise
Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png 3 2 XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN
OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR
VexX VexX Gaminglogo std.png 3 1 XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN
Group B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 4 - 0 100% 12 - 1 92%
2 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv Gaming 2 - 2 50% 8 - 7 53%
3 Below Zerologo std.png Below Zero 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 Prophecy NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA 2 - 2 50% 8 - 9 47%
5 Team Ignitelogo std.png Team Ignite 0 - 4 0% 2 - 12 14%
[]
Group B Matches
proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png 1 3 We Are Brazilianslogo std.png bZ
proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png 3 2 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 0 We Are Brazilianslogo std.png bZ
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 0 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 0 Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png 3 1 Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
vVv VVv Gaminglogo std.png 3 0 Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
bZ We Are Brazilianslogo std.png 1 3 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png 3 1 Prophecy NAlogo std.png proph NA
bZ We Are Brazilianslogo std.png 3 1 Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
Group C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Team JusTuslogo std.png Team JusTus 4 - 0 100% 12 - 5 71%
2 Elevatelogo std.png Elevate 3 - 1 75% 9 - 5 64%
3 Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2 - 2 50% 10 - 7 59%
4 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1 - 3 25% 6 - 9 40%
5 Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team 0 - 4 0% 1 - 12 8%
[]
Group C Matches
tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png 3 1 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png 2 3 Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus
Jus Team JusTuslogo std.png 3 0 Elevatelogo std.png Elv
Elv Elevatelogo std.png 3 0 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png 3 0 Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png 3 0 Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png 2 3 Elevatelogo std.png Elv
Jus Team JusTuslogo std.png 3 2 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
Elv Elevatelogo std.png 3 0 Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
Jus Team JusTuslogo std.png 3 1 Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
Group D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Team Series Games
1 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group 4 - 0 100% 12 - 7 63%
2 Team Envylogo std.png Team Envy 3 - 1 75% 11 - 5 69%
3 Orbit eSportlogo std.png Orbit eSport 2 - 2 50% 9 - 10 47%
4 ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSolation eSports 1 - 3 25% 8 - 11 42%
5 OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 0 - 4 0% 5 - 12 29%
[]
Group D Matches
Orbit Orbit eSportlogo std.png 1 3 Team Envylogo std.png Envy
ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png 2 3 ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo
Orbit Orbit eSportlogo std.png 3 2 ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo
Envy Team Envylogo std.png 3 0 OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON
Orbit Orbit eSportlogo std.png 2 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
Envy Team Envylogo std.png 2 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
Envy Team Envylogo std.png 3 1 ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo
ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png 1 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
iSo ISolation eSportslogo std.png 2 3 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png 2 3 Orbit eSportlogo std.png Orbit

For detailed scores regarding all of the Pool Play matches, click here!

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  Team Envylogo std.png Envy 0
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 0
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 3
  VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv 2
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 1
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 2
  Elevatelogo std.png Elv 3
  Elevatelogo std.png Elv 2
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 3
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 3
  VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX 1

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN 3   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 3   Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 2   Team Envylogo std.png Envy 3
  SYNRGY Gaminglogo std.png SYN 1   XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN 0   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 3   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 1
  Team Envylogo std.png Envy 3   Elevatelogo std.png Elv 2
  VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv 2   Team Envylogo std.png Envy 3
  Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite 0   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3   Below Zerologo std.png Bz 0   VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv 3
  Royalty Esportslogo std.png RoyaltyE 3   Royalty Esportslogo std.png RoyaltyE 1   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1
  Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 3   Prophecy NAlogo std.png proph NA 3   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 3   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  BitterSweetlogo std.png bS 1   Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 1   Prophecy NAlogo std.png proph NA 2   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 0
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3   Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 0
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 1   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 3   Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3   Orbit eSportlogo std.png Orbit 0   VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX 1
  Mutiny Gaminglogo std.png Mutiny 1   OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 1   Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3   Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 2 3
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 1
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3 0
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 0
From Losers Bracket
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  Team Envylogo std.png Envy 0
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3


View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Group Stream Match
5:00 PM 8:00 PM A Alpha Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG
5:00 PM 8:00 PM D Bravo Orbit Orbit eSportlogo std.png vs. Team Envylogo std.png Envy
6:30 PM 9:30 PM B Bravo proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png vs. We Are Brazilianslogo std.png bZ
6:30 PM 9:30 PM C Alpha tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus
8:00 PM 11:00 PM B Bravo proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png vs. VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
8:00 PM 11:00 PM D Alpha Envy Team Envylogo std.png vs. OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON
9:30 PM 12:30 AM B Alpha FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
9:30 PM 12:30 AM A Bravo OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX
Saturday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
9:00 AM 12:00 PM OBW5 Alpha SYN SYNRGY Gaminglogo std.png vs. Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
9:00 AM 12:00 PM OBW5 Bravo XGN XGN Competitivelogo std.png vs. BitterSweetlogo std.png bS
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Group Stream Match
10:30 AM 1:30 PM B Alpha FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
10:30 AM 1:30 PM C Bravo tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
12:00 PM 3:00 PM A Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN
12:00 PM 3:00 PM D Bravo Envy Team Envylogo std.png vs. Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
1:30 PM 4:30 PM C Alpha tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Elevatelogo std.png Elv
1:30 PM 4:30 PM D BRavo Envy Team Envylogo std.png vs. ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo
3:00 PM 6:00 PM B Alpha FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Prophecy NAlogo std.png proph NA
5:00 PM 8:00 PM A Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR
5:00 PM 8:00 PM D Bravo ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png vs. Orbit eSportlogo std.png Orbit
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
7:00 PM 10:00 PM CW1 Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team Envylogo std.png Envy
7:30 PM 10:30 PM CW1 Bravo E6 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png vs. VexX Gaminglogo std.png VexX
8:30 PM 11:30 PM CW1 Alpha FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Elevatelogo std.png Elv
9:00 PM 12:00 AM CBL2 Bravo proph NA Prophecy NAlogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT
10:30 PM 1:30 AM CBL3 Bravo tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Prophecy NAlogo std.png proph NA
10:30 PM 1:30 AM CW1 Alpha Jus Team JusTuslogo std.png vs. VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
Sunday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
10:00 AM 1:00 PM CWSF Alpha Elv Elevatelogo std.png vs. Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
10:00 AM 1:00 PM CBL4 Bravo FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK
11:30 AM 2:30 PM CWSF Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus
11:30 AM 2:30 PM CBL5 Bravo FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise
1:00 PM 4:00 PM CBL5 Alpha Envy Team Envylogo std.png vs. VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv
1:00 PM 4:00 PM CBL6 Bravo Jus Team JusTuslogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
2:30 PM 5:30 PM CBL6 Alpha Elv Elevatelogo std.png vs. Team Envylogo std.png Envy
3:00 PM 6:00 PM CBL7 Bravo FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team Envylogo std.png Envy
3:00 PM 6:00 PM CWF Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
4:30 PM 7:30 PM CLF Alpha E6 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
6:30 PM 9:30 PM CF Alpha OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

May 13th, 2015 UMG California Predictions - from eSportsNation
May 13th, 2015 Event Preview - from Call of Duty Esports
May 14th, 2015 Strictly Business decides to not attend UMG California - from Strictly Business Gaming
May 14th, 2015 UMG California Event Preview - from eSportsNation
May 14th, 2015 UMG 35k California Pools - from ReadyUp Gaming
May 15th, 2015 UMG Cali Predictions and Event Information - from Dexerto
May 16th, 2015 UMG California Day One Recap - from OpTic Intel

May 15th, 2015 Mr X and Puckett UMG Cali Interview - from Dexerto (8m39s)
May 15th, 2015 OpTic Karma - UMG Cali Pre-Tournament Interview - from Dexerto (1m47s)
May 15th, 2015 Benson UMG Cali Pre-Tournament Interview - from Dexerto (3m09s)

May 15th, 2015 UMG Cali Walkthrough Tour - from Dexerto (1m32s)

See Also

External Links

Template:BlockBox2

Template:BlockBox2

Template:BlockBox2

Template:BlockBox2

Template:BlockBox2

References

Promotional Content