UMG Nashville 2014

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
UMG Nashville 2014
UMG-Nashville.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerUMG
Prize Pool$ 25,000
Number of Teams140
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameGhosts
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
CountryUnited States United States
LocationNashville
Start Date2014-10-10
End Date2014-10-12
Results
WinnerFaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan
SecondDenial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports
ThirdMost Wantedlogo std.pngMost Wanted
FourthRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation

UMG Nashville 2014 was an offline event in Nashville, United States, from October 10-12th.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Group Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Group Play
    • Best of 5 Series
    • 1st Place team is placed in Championship Winner's Round 1
    • 2nd Place team is placed in Championship Loser's Round 3
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Loser's Round 2
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Domination: Freight, Octane, Sovereign, Strikezone
  • Search and Destroy: Freight, Octane, Warhawk, Sovereign
  • Blitz: Freight, Octane, Warhawk

Prize Pool

$ 25,000 was spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 $ 15,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan CensorApathyParasiteKarma
SilverRibbon.png 2 $ 5,000 Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports ZooMaaCrowderSaintsStuDyy
BronzeRibbon.png 3 $ 3,000 Most Wantedlogo std.pngMost Wanted ClassicSlackedHuhdleSpacely
CopperRibbon.png 4 $ 2,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation PacmanWhea7sLoonyAttach
5-6 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy MerKNAMELESSJKapFormaL
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTClaysterScumpProoFy
7-8 Curse NAlogo std.pngCurse BurnsTipsyEnableMochila
Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber SharpGoonjarNesloTheory
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Play

Group A
1. Most Wantedlogo std.pngMost Wanted 2-1 8-5
2. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse 2-1 6-4
3. EXcellence Gaminglogo std.pngeXcellence Gaming 2-1 6-7
4. OpTic Nationlogo std.pngOpTic Nation 0-3 4-9
Group B
1. Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports 3-0 9-4
2. Noble VanQuishlogo std.pngNoble VanQuish 2-1 8-5
3. Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 1-2 6-6
4. VexX Gaminglogo std.pngVexX Gaming 0-3 1-9
Group C
1. Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation 2-1 6-4
2. OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 2-1 6-5
3. Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 1-2 5-6
4. Stunner Gaminglogo std.pngStunner Gaming 1-2 4-6
Group D
1. FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan 3-0 9-4
2. Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber 2-1 8-5
3. Logo std.pngAware Gaming 1-2 6-6
4. Salvo Gaminglogo std.pngSalvo Gaming 0-3 1-9

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Winners Final

Losers Bracket

Final Bracket

WF / LR6
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final
2
2

External Links