VS Gaming/2019 Season/Championship

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
VS Gaming Championship 2019
VS Gaming.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerVS Gaming
DGL
Prize PoolR 50,000
NumberofTeams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops 4
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
South Africa
LocationJohannesburg
VenueMatrix Maverick Gaming Centre
Start Date2019-10-04
End Date2019-10-06
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Results
WinnerWhite Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWhite Rabbit Gaming
SecondBravado Gaminglogo std.pngBravado Gaming
ThirdXOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne Esports
FourthEnergy Esportslogo std.pngEnergy Esports

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Pool Play[edit]

  • Best of 5 Series
  • 2 teams qualify for bracket play from each pool

Bracket Play[edit]

  • Best of 5 Series
  • Double Elimination
  • Best of 7 Series Grand Final

Game Types and Maps[edit]

  • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
  • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
  • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside

Prize Pool[edit]

R 50,000 South African Rand are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1R 25,00050%White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWhite Rabbit GamingZencoSharpieNatoJavaaHypz
PlacementIcon2.png 2R 15,00030%Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBravado GamingLithiumInfernoKohvzRahilScorpio
Era
PlacementIcon3.png 3R 10,00020%VantiC eSportlogo std.pngViNCO GamingLauRittiRichTheuLevKovvSkeamz
4Energy Esportslogo std.pngEnergy EsportsWaffleHerozForstKeresMikki
5-6XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne EsportsiPhantomzEonzSwangfordDroplexLikeWiseBusa
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo eSportsFanBoyzVitalzTrexyTriggaEro
7-8Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite GamingMistakezRuthlessFreestylerShahzaadaCleanGreenTristo
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MAVirusSharpMikhaielVoguemKeegz
Show Additional Placements
9-12Logo std.pngWorldStarsJosiahJVR7GillChristJoziUnderGroundFearlessABnic
Logo std.pngOnline KingdomCrooltyHannesTacoThrillzItsBearI Do As I Please
Logo std.pngSupreme GamingGamitrosPacinoBeyondFallenPolly
Logo std.pngEclipse GamingShatteredOttoKrauseMysteriousMofoRxynzz
13-16Logo std.pngFriendly Fire EsportsIonXPWrathBoodymanStoopKingTomatoSauce
Logo std.pngGood GamingCybroxAbyssAdriaanTougeLegitz
Logo std.pngPhoenix eSportsRoachScorchWarWorthyPerezEnlight
Logo std.pngaKa BlackTrizelSpecterMergBevzzVariez
Hide Additional Placements

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Click "Show" to see roster and team changes.
: 1 Team replaces Krypto Gaming.

Results[edit]

Pool Play[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Round 1
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Logo std.pngFRIE
0
Logo std.pngWORL
0
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngWORL
3
Logo std.pngFRIE
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
0
Qualification Match
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
Logo std.pngWORL
0

Pool B[edit]

Round 1
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Logo std.pngGOOD
0
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite
3
Logo std.pngONLI
1
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngONLI
3
Logo std.pngGOOD
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite
0
Qualification Match
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite
3
Logo std.pngONLI
2

Pool C[edit]

Round 1
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
Logo std.pngSUPR
3
Logo std.pngPHEO
0
Losers' Bracket
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Logo std.pngPHOE
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
Logo std.pngSUPR
0
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngSUPR
1
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3

Pool D[edit]

Round 1
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
Logo std.pngECLI
0
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
3
Logo std.pngAKA
0
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngECLI
3
Logo std.pngAKA
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
0
Qualification Match
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
3
Logo std.pngECLI
1

Bracket Play[edit]

Round 1
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite
0
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
1
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
0
Losers' Bracket
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite
1
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
2
Round 2
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
1
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
0
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
0
Round 3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
2
Round 4
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
1
Grand Final
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
1
2
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
3

Schedule[edit]

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

  • 2019

External Links[edit]

References[edit]