WorldGaming Network Championship Series 2019/Grand Finals

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WorldGaming Network Championship Series 2019 Grand Finals
WGN Championship Series.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerWorldGaming
Prize PoolC$ 50,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops 4
TierMajor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryCanada Canada
LocationToronto
VenueScotiabank Theatre
Start Date2019-04-06
End Date2019-04-07
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerYerrlogo std.pngYerr
SecondFC Blacklogo std.pngFC Black
ThirdEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses
Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone

Overview

Format

  • 1 team from each Open Qualifier
  • 4 teams from Closed Qualifier
  • Stage 1
    • 2 Groups of 4 teams each
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 in each group advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series
  • Winning team receives invitation to the 2019 CWL Anaheim Open

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
  • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
  • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside

Prize Pool

$50,000 CAD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 C$ 25,000 Yerrlogo std.pngYerr aBeZyArcitysGunlessSiLLYSkrapz
SilverRibbon.png 2 C$ 10,000 FC Blacklogo std.pngFC Black AsimGRVTYPhantomzCelliumZooMaa
Coachrole icon.png
RJ
SFRibbon.png 3-4 C$ 4,500 Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses GoonjarRoyaltyFeLoXoticAttach
Coachrole icon.png
Revan
Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone GloFrostyPandurSpoofSuperGodRx
5-6 C$ 2,000 Team WaRlogo std.pngTeam WaR CellsHollowVividStaminoKade
Nation of Powerlogo std.pngNation of Power ArchivsInfamousJimboPawnsZyyral
Coachrole icon.png
KingFenix
7-8 C$ 1,000 Nemesis Esportslogo std.pngNemesis Esports ReturnJintroidConbixHitmxnMujaydin
UYUlogo std.pngUYU ProtoMayhemKnightMethodzBlazt
Coachrole icon.png
VandyJF

Broadcast Talent

Casters

Observer

Participants

Qualifications
Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
Region na.png FC Blacklogo std.pngFC Black 2019-02-17 1st Qualifier A
Region na.png UYUlogo std.pngUYU 2019-02-24 1st Qualifier B
Region na.png Yerrlogo std.pngYerr 2019-03-03 1st Qualifier C
Region na.png Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2019-03-10 1st Qualifier D
Region na.png InControl Gaminglogo std.pngInControl Gaming 2019-03-24 1st Closed Qualifier
Region na.png Nation of Powerlogo std.pngNation of Power 2019-03-24 2nd Closed Qualifier
Region na.png SlimeSznlogo std.pngSlimeSzn 2019-03-24 3rd Closed Qualifier
Region na.png Nemesis Esportslogo std.pngNemesis Esports 2019-03-24 4th Closed Qualifier
Show RostersHide Rosters
Cyclonelogo std.png 2019-03-31: Cyclone acquires SlimeSzn roster.
Team WaRlogo std.png 2019-04-05: Team WaR acquires InControl Gaming roster.

Results

Stage 1

Group A

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Stage 2

Semifinals
Final

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Day 1
Sat 6 AprSat 6 Apr - Sun 7 AprSun 7 Apr2019,4,06,15,00 - 2019,4,07,00,30
    
Sat 2019-04-06
Sat 2019-04-06
Sun 2019-04-07
2019,4,06,15,00
FC BFC Blacklogo std.png30Nemesis Esportslogo std.pngNS
2019,4,06,16,15
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png30Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
2019,4,06,18,30
UYUUYUlogo std.png03Cyclonelogo std.pngCyclone
2019,4,06,19,45
YerrYerrlogo std.png32Nation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP
Sun 2019-04-07
2019,4,06,22,00
NSNemesis Esportslogo std.png23Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
2019,4,06,23,15
FC BFC Blacklogo std.png03Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2019,4,07,00,30
UYUUYUlogo std.png23Nation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP
[showhide]
Day 2
Sun 7 AprSun 7 Apr - Mon 8 AprMon 8 Apr2019,4,07,16,00 - 2019,4,07,22,00
    
Sun 2019-04-07
Sun 2019-04-07
Mon 2019-04-08
2019,4,07,16,00
CycloneCyclonelogo std.png31Yerrlogo std.pngYerr
2019,4,07,17,30
FC BFC Blacklogo std.png32Team WaRlogo std.pngWaR
2019,4,07,19,00
YerrYerrlogo std.png30Nation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP
2019,4,07,20,30
CycloneCyclonelogo std.png03FC Blacklogo std.pngFC B
Mon 2019-04-08
2019,4,07,22,00
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png13Yerrlogo std.pngYerr
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 7 AprMon 8 AprMon 8 Apr2019,4,07,23,30 - 2019,4,07,23,30
    
Sun 2019-04-07
Mon 2019-04-08
Mon 2019-04-08
2019,4,07,23,30
YerrYerrlogo std.png31FC Blacklogo std.pngFC B

VODs

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Day 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
FC Blacklogo std.pngFC BNemesis Esportslogo std.pngNS3 - 0
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEGTeam WaRlogo std.pngWaR3 - 0
UYUlogo std.pngUYUCyclonelogo std.pngCyclone0 - 3
Yerrlogo std.pngYerrNation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP3 - 2
Nemesis Esportslogo std.pngNSTeam WaRlogo std.pngWaR2 - 3
FC Blacklogo std.pngFC BEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG0 - 3
UYUlogo std.pngUYUNation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP2 - 3
[showhide]
Day 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Cyclonelogo std.pngCycloneYerrlogo std.pngYerr3 - 1
FC Blacklogo std.pngFC BTeam WaRlogo std.pngWaR3 - 2
Yerrlogo std.pngYerrNation of Powerlogo std.pngNoP3 - 0
Cyclonelogo std.pngCycloneFC Blacklogo std.pngFC B0 - 3
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEGYerrlogo std.pngYerr1 - 3
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Yerrlogo std.pngYerrFC Blacklogo std.pngFC B3 - 1

Location

Canada Toronto
Scotiabank Theatre Toronto
Full Capacity: 4,500
Scotiabank Theatre Toronto.png
259 Richmond Street West, Toronto, ON, M5V 3M6
Photo By True Tech Talk Time

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References