CWL/2017 Season/Atlanta Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Atlanta Open 2017
2017 CWL Atlanta Open.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
Sponsor(s)PlayStation
Prize Pool$ 200,000
NumberofTeams143
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameInfinite Warfare
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAtlanta
Start Date2017-02-10
End Date2017-02-12
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerEUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited
SecondOpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming
ThirdTeam Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy
FourthLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming

2017 CWL Atlanta Open is the second Major LAN event for Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare. The event will take place in Atlanta, Georgia, from February 10–12.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 176 teams (or more) from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 20 teams: the Top 10 North American teams and the top 6 European teams based on CWL Pro Points (as of 3:00am EST on January 30), plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pool of 5 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:[1]

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:[2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited SiLLYArcitysPrestinniGunless
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy JKapSlasheRApathyJohn
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SaintsSlackedClassicOctane
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan EnableZooMaaClaysterAttach
Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused MarkyBPeatieMooseNolson
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda Gaming FA5TBALLAPembyProFeeZyProphet
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJoshhJurdMadCat
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player Payloads K/D
EUnitedlogo std.png Gunless IW Active Camo.png Active Camo 1.10

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[3][4]

Analyst Desk and Commentators

Observers

  • United States Brian "Saint" Baroska
  • United States Max Mallow
  • United States Waldo Kinne

Participants

Group Play Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters
Region na.png 1st Pro Points
Rise Nationlogo square.png

 Loony

 Aqua

 Faccento

 FeLonY
 
Region na.png 2nd Pro Points
Cloud9logo square.png

 ACHES

 Assault

 Lacefield

 Ricky
 
Region na.png 3rd Pro Points
FaZe Clanlogo square.png

 Clayster

 Enable

 ZooMaa

 Attach
 
Region na.png 4th Pro Points
EUnitedlogo square.png

 SiLLY

 Arcitys

 Prestinni

 Gunless
 
Region na.png 5th Pro Points
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png

 Scump

 FormaL

 Crimsix

 Karma
 
Region na.png 6th Pro Points
Team Envylogo square.png

 JKap

 SlasheR

 John

 Apathy
 
Region na.png 7th Pro Points
Team Allegiancelogo square.png

 Mochila

 Royalty

 Remy

 SinfuL
 
Region na.png 9th Pro Points
Enigma6 Grouplogo square.png

 General

 Kade

 Proto

 MRuiz
 
Region na.png 10th Pro Points
Evil Geniuseslogo square.png

 NAMELESS

 StuDyy

 Havok

 Nagafen
 
Region eu.png 1st Pro Points
Splycelogo square.png

 Bance

 Joshh

 MadCat

 Jurd
 
Region eu.png 2nd Pro Points
Orbit eSport EUlogo square.png

 Joee

 Rated

 Urban

 Zer0
 
Region eu.png 3rd Pro Points
Elevatelogo square.png

 Zed

 Watson

 Seany

 Reedy
 
Region eu.png 4th Pro Points
Team Infusedlogo square.png

 Peatie

 MarkyB

 Moose

 Nolson
 
Region eu.png 5th Pro Points
Team 3Glogo square.png

 QwiKeR

 Niall

 Weeman

 Deleo
 
Region eu.png 6th Pro Points
Fnaticlogo square.png

 Tommey

 SunnyB

 Skrapz

 wuskin
 

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Region na.png Open Bracket
3sUPlogo square.png

 Apox

 Baker

 CaLiFa

 Pandur
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Echo Foxlogo square.png

 Neslo

 Methodz

 TcM

 Mosh
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
FURY Gaminglogo square.png

 CBALL

 Shipping

 Stevey

 NinjaZ
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
G2 Esportslogo square.png

 Accuracy

 Legal

 Chino

 SpaceLy
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Ghost Gaminglogo square.png

 GodRx

 JH3

 Nuglect

 Riviction
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
GosuCrew Bluelogo square.png

 DraMa

 Maux

 Priestahh

 Xotic
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Gut Tough Gaminglogo square.png

 Solo

 MoTi

 Risky

 Zinx
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Lethal Gaminglogo square.png

 Spoof

 Beehzy

 JuJu

 Mayhem
 
Region ap.png Open Bracket
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 Fighta

 Excite

 BuZZO

 Shockz
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Renegadeslogo square.png

 Diabolic

 Ivy

 Sender

 Lawless
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Sigma Gaminglogo square.png

 JTimp

 GodFormz

 Hate

 Bounds
 
Region eu.png Open Bracket
Supremacylogo square.png

 Vortex

 Eazy

 Malls

 Wailers
 
Region ap.png Open Bracket
Tainted Mindslogo square.png

 Denz

 Damage

 Nimble

 Zeuss
 
Region eu.png Open Bracket
The Imperiallogo square.png

 Braaain

 endurAAA

 ShAnE

 SamB
 

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan4 - 0100%12 - 475%4W
2Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation2 - 250%9 - 853%1W
3Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group2 - 250%6 - 940%2W
4Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak1 - 325%8 - 1142%1W
5Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused1 - 325%8 - 1142%3L
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2Splycelogo std.pngSplyce3 - 175%9 - 660%1W
3Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda Gaming2 - 250%9 - 1047%2W
4Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses1 - 325%7 - 944%1L
5Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance0 - 40%3 - 1220%4L
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 475%4W
2Team 3Glogo std.pngTeam 3G3 - 175%10 - 567%2W
3Elevatelogo std.pngElevate2 - 250%9 - 660%1W
4Cloud9logo std.pngCloud91 - 325%4 - 931%1W
5The Imperiallogo std.pngThe Imperial0 - 40%1 - 128%4L
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited4 - 0100%12 - 286%4W
2Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy3 - 175%10 - 471%1W
3Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport2 - 250%7 - 654%2W
4Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic1 - 325%4 - 931%1W
5Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades0 - 40%0 - 120%4L

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers Bracket

Final Bracket

WF / LR7
From Winners' Bracket
From Losers' Bracket
LF
Grand Final
0
3
3
2

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 11 FebFri 10 Feb - Sun 12 FebSat 11 Feb - Sun 12 Feb2017,2,10,19,00 - 2017,2,11,23,30
    
Fri 2017-02-10
Fri 2017-02-10
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,19,00
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png30Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
2017,2,10,19,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png23Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs
2017,2,10,22,00
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png32Team Infusedlogo std.pnginfs
2017,2,10,22,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png30Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,11,01,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png13FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe
2017,2,11,01,00
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png13Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngE6
Sat 2017-02-11
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,19,00
E6Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png32Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
2017,2,11,20,30
FaZeFaZe Clanlogo std.png31Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
2017,2,11,22,00
RiseRise Nationlogo std.png32Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,23,30
infsTeam Infusedlogo std.png23Mindfreaklogo std.pngMF
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 11 FebFri 10 Feb - Sun 12 FebSat 11 Feb - Sun 12 Feb2017,2,10,20,30 - 2017,2,11,23,30
    
Fri 2017-02-10
Fri 2017-02-10
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,20,30
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png30Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG
2017,2,10,20,30
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,23,30
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG
2017,2,10,23,30
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png31Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
2017,2,11,02,30
SPYSplycelogo std.png03OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOG
2017,2,11,02,30
ALGTeam Allegiancelogo std.png03Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG
Sat 2017-02-11
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,19,00
OGOpTic Gaminglogo std.png32Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda
2017,2,11,20,30
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda
2017,2,11,22,00
EGEvil Geniuseslogo std.png23Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,23,30
ALGTeam Allegiancelogo std.png23Pnda Gaminglogo std.pngPnda
[showhide]
Group C
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 11 FebFri 10 Feb - Sun 12 FebSat 11 Feb - Sun 12 Feb2017,2,10,19,00 - 2017,2,11,23,30
    
Fri 2017-02-10
Fri 2017-02-10
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,19,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png13Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
2017,2,10,19,00
ELVElevatelogo std.png23Team 3Glogo std.png3G
2017,2,10,22,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png03Elevatelogo std.pngELV
2017,2,10,22,00
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png31Team 3Glogo std.png3G
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,11,01,00
ELVElevatelogo std.png13Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
2017,2,11,01,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png03Team 3Glogo std.png3G
Sat 2017-02-11
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,19,00
3GTeam 3Glogo std.png30The Imperiallogo std.pngImperial
2017,2,11,20,30
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png31The Imperiallogo std.pngImperial
2017,2,11,22,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png30The Imperiallogo std.pngImperial
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,23,30
ELVElevatelogo std.png30The Imperiallogo std.pngImperial
[showhide]
Group D
Fri 10 Feb - Sat 11 FebFri 10 Feb - Sun 12 FebSat 11 Feb - Sun 12 Feb2017,2,10,20,30 - 2017,2,11,23,30
    
Fri 2017-02-10
Fri 2017-02-10
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,20,30
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png03EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
2017,2,10,20,30
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png30Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
Sat 2017-02-11
2017,2,10,23,30
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png13Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
2017,2,10,23,30
eUEUnitedlogo std.png31Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2017,2,11,02,30
eUEUnitedlogo std.png31Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy
2017,2,11,02,30
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png30Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
Sat 2017-02-11
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,19,00
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png30Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
2017,2,11,20,30
FNCFnaticlogo std.png30Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
2017,2,11,22,00
eUEUnitedlogo std.png30Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,23,30
EnvyTeam Envylogo std.png30Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
[showhide]
Open Bracket
Sat 11 FebSat 11 Feb - Sun 12 FebSun 12 Feb2017,2,11,17,00 - 2017,2,11,23,30
    
Sat 2017-02-11
Sat 2017-02-11
Sun 2017-02-12
2017,2,11,17,00
ChiefsThe Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.png12