CWL/2018 Season/Anaheim Open

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search
CWL Anaheim Open 2018
CWL Anaheim 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Activision
Sledgehammer Games
Prize Pool$ 200,000
NumberofTeams139
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameWorld War II
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAnaheim
Start Date2018-06-15
End Date2018-06-17
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerRise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation
SecondRed Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve
ThirdLuminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming
FourthUNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports

2018 CWL Anaheim Open was the sixth Major International offline event for Call of Duty: World War II. The event took place in Anaheim, California, from June 15–17, 2018.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 160+ teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in final Winners and Losers rounds
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 20 teams
    • 4 pools of 5 teams
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
  • Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks
  • Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 25,000 $ 80,000 Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation LoonyTJHaLyGunlessSlasheR
SilverRibbon.png 2 15,000 $ 48,000 Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve JoeeRatedZer0Skrapz
BronzeRibbon.png 3 11,000 $ 32,000 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming SlackedJKapJohnFormaL
CopperRibbon.png 4 9,000 $ 16,000 UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports wuskinSeanyAlexxZed
5-6 8,000 $ 8,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan ZooMaaAttachCrowderPriestahhRJ
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming ScumpCrimsixOctaneMethodzTeePee
7-8 7,000 $ 4,000 Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds DamageNimbleSwiftySwiftaz0r
Show Additional Results

Tournament MVP

Player K/D
Rise Nationlogo std.png Gunless 1.14

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:

English Stream Talent

Observers

Participants

Group Play Teams

Show RostersHide Rosters
Region eu.png 1st Place Div A
Red Reservelogo square.png

 Joee

 Rated

 Zer0

 Skrapz
 
Region na.png 2nd Place Div A
Evil Geniuseslogo square.png

 ACHES

 Apathy

 Assault

 SiLLY
 
Region na.png 3rd Place Div A
Team Envylogo square.png

 Huke

 Classic

 Chino

 Decemate
 
Region na.png 4th Place Div A
Team Kaliberlogo square.png

 Accuracy

 Kenny

 Fero

 Enable
 
Region na.png 5th Place Div A
FaZe Clanlogo square.png

 ZooMaa

 Attach

 Crowder

 Priestahh
 
Region na.png 6th Place Div A
Echo Foxlogo square.png

 Faccento

 Saints

 Aqua

 Temp
 
Region eu.png 7th Place Div A
Splycelogo square.png

 Bance

 Jurd

 MadCat

 Joshh
 
Region eu.png 8th Place Div A
Epsilon Esportslogo square.png

 Dqvee

 Vortex

 Hawqeh

 Reedy
 
Region na.png 1st Place Div B
Rise Nationlogo square.png

 Loony

 TJHaLy

 Gunless

 SlasheR
 
Region na.png 2nd Place Div B
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png

 Scump

 Crimsix

 Octane

 Methodz
 
Region eu.png 3rd Place Div B
UNILAD Esportslogo square.png

 wuskin

 Seany

 Alexx

 Zed
 
Region na.png 4th Place Div B
EUnitedlogo square.png

 Arcitys

 Prestinni

 Clayster

 FeLo
 
Region na.png 5th Place Div B
Luminosity Gaminglogo square.png

 Slacked

 JKap

 John

 FormaL
 
Region na.png 6th Place Div B
CompLexity Gaminglogo square.png

 Dashy

 Censor

 Ricky

 Blazt
 
Region ap.png 7th Place Div B
Mindfreaklogo square.png

 BuZZO

 Shockz

 Fighta

 Denz
 
Region ap.png 8th Place Div B
Tainted Mindslogo square.png

 Nimble

 Damage

 Swifty

 Swiftaz0r
 
Region na.png Open Bracket
Elevatelogo square.png

 Nagafen

 Spacely

 Mochila

 Blfire
 

Notable Open Bracket Teams

Region ap.png 9th Seed
Taboologo square.png

 Excite

 Setzyy

 Zepa

 Macka
 

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket

Winners Bracket

Losers Bracket

Group Play

Group A

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Red Reservelogo std.pngRed Reserve4 - 0100%12 - 380%4W
2FaZe Clanlogo std.pngFaZe Clan3 - 175%10 - 759%1W
3EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited2 - 250%9 - 756%2W
4Ghost Gaminglogo std.pngGhost Gaming1 - 325%5 - 1033%1W
5Tainted Mindslogo std.pngTainted Minds0 - 40%3 - 1220%4L
Match|Game

Group B

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Rise Nationlogo std.pngRise Nation3 - 175%11 - 473%3W
2Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming3 - 175%10 - 567%2W
3Team Kaliberlogo std.pngTeam Kaliber2 - 250%8 - 947%2L
4Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports1 - 325%6 - 1038%1W
5Enigma6 Grouplogo std.pngEnigma6 Group1 - 325%4 - 1127%2L
Match|Game

Group C

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1UNILAD Esportslogo std.pngUNILAD Esports3 - 175%11 - 665%2W
2Echo Foxlogo std.pngEcho Fox3 - 175%11 - 665%1W
3Mindfreaklogo std.pngMindfreak3 - 175%10 - 759%3W
4Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses1 - 325%6 - 1038%1W
5Elevatelogo std.pngElevate0 - 40%3 - 1220%4L
Match|Game

Group D

Legend
Winners Bracket Seed
Losers Round 3 Seed
Losers Round 2 Seed
Losers Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming4 - 0100%12 - 286%4W
2Splycelogo std.pngSplyce2 - 250%8 - 850%1L
3Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy2 - 250%8 - 657%1W
4CompLexity Gaminglogo std.pngcompLexity Gaming1 - 325%4 - 1029%1W
5Conquest Esportslogo std.pngConquest Esports1 - 325%5 - 1131%1L
Match|Game

Championship Bracket

Winners' Bracket

Round 1
Round 2
Winners Final

Losers' Bracket