|
|
CWL Atlanta Open 2018 | |
---|---|
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Major League Gaming Activision Sledgehammer Games |
Prize Pool | $ 200,000 |
NumberofTeams | 172 |
Links | Website |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Offline |
Game | World War II |
Tier | Premier |
Mode | 4v4 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | United States |
Location | Atlanta |
Start Date | 2018-03-09 |
End Date | 2018-03-11 |
Broadcast | |
Schedule | Spoiler-Free Schedule Export to Google Calendar |
Results | |
Winner | Rise Nation |
Second | Red Reserve |
Third | Luminosity Gaming |
Fourth | Team Envy |
2018 CWL Atlanta Open was the third Major International offline event for Call of Duty: World War II. The event took place in Atlanta, Georgia, from March 9th-11th, 2018.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Open Bracket
- 160+ teams from North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
- Double Elimination
- Best of 3 Series
- Best of 5 Series in final Winners and Losers rounds
- Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
- Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
- Pool Play
- 20 teams: the 16 CWL Pro League Stage 1 teams, based on their CWL Stage 1 Standings (as of 06:00am ET on March 5th), plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
- 4 pools of 5 teams
- Pool A: 1st and 5th Place Division A teams, 4th and 8th Place Division B teams
- Pool B: 1st and 5th Place Division B teams, 4th and 8th Place Division A teams
- Pool C: 2nd and 6th Place Division A teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division B teams
- Pool D: 2nd and 6th Place Division B teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division A teams
- Best of 5 Series
- Top 2 teams in each pool are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
- 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 3
- 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
- 5th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
- Championship Bracket
- Double Elimination
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Hardpoint: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, Valkyrie
- Capture the Flag: Ardennes Forest, Flak Tower, London Docks,
- Search and Destroy: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas, Valkyrie
Prize Pool[]
$ 200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:
Place | Pro Points | Prize | Team | Roster | |||||
1 | 25,000 | $ 80,000 | Rise Nation | Loony • TJHaLy • Methodz • Gunless | |||||
2 | 15,000 | $ 48,000 | Red Reserve | Joee • Rated • Zer0 • Joshh | |||||
3 | 11,000 | $ 32,000 | Luminosity Gaming | Slacked • Octane • JKap • John | |||||
4 | 9,000 | $ 16,000 | Team Envy | SlasheR • Huke • Temp • Classic | |||||
5-6 | 8,000 | $ 8,000 | eUnited | SiLLY • Arcitys • Prestinni • Clayster | |||||
OpTic Gaming | Scump • FormaL • Crimsix • Karma • TeePee | ||||||||
7-8 | 7,000 | $ 4,000 | Evil Geniuses | ACHES • Apathy • NAMELESS • Enable | |||||
Team Kaliber | Theory • Accuracy • Chino • Kenny | ||||||||
Show Additional Results |
---|
Tournament MVP[]
Player | K/D |
---|---|
Methodz | 1.21 |
Broadcast Talent[]
The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[1][2][3][4][5]
English Stream Talent[]
- Rich Campbell
- Jessica Brohard
- Miles Ross
- Guy "Blaze" Spencer
- Jamie "Dirk" Ruiz
- Chris "Tunn" Tunn
French Stream Talent[]
- Sacha "Pyro" Cohen
- Quentin "Breizhix" Bonno
- Théo "Rivenzi" R.
- Dimitri "Deamz" Vertino
German Stream Talent[]
- Marius "Jamarz" Westlund
- Amar "Amar" Amar Al-Naimi
Italian Stream Talent[]
- Ivan "Rampage" Grieco
- Christian "Camph" Campagna
- Matteo "Ata" Vassolo
Participants[]
Group Play Teams[]
Rosters
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- 1 Epsilon eSports is unable to attend and is replaced with Lightning Pandas NA. [6]
Notable Open Bracket Teams[]
Rosters
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
eHAWKS |
---|
|
|
|
|
Results[]
Open Bracket[]
Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 32 and beyond. Click here to view the full bracket
Winners Bracket
Losers Bracket
Matches
Group Play[]
Group A[]
Group A
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Series | Games | |||||||
1 | Rise Nation | 4 - 0 | 100% | 12 - 2 | 86% | ||||
2 | Lightning Pandas | 2 - 2 | 50% | 7 - 7 | 50% | ||||
3 | Echo Fox | 2 - 2 | 50% | 6 - 8 | 43% | ||||
4 | Splyce | 2 - 2 | 50% | 8 - 8 | 50% | ||||
5 | GGEA Orange | 0 - 4 | 0% | 4 - 12 | 25% |
[ Match List ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
RISE | 3 | 2 | SPY |
FOX | 0 | 3 | LP |
SPY | 0 | 3 | FOX |
RISE | 3 | 0 | LP |
RISE | 3 | 0 | FOX |
SPY | 3 | 1 | LP |
LP | 3 | 1 | GG.O |
RISE | 3 | 0 | GG.O |
FOX | 3 | 2 | GG.O |
SPY | 3 | 1 | GG.O |
Group B[]
Group B
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Series | Games | |||||||
1 | Luminosity Gaming | 4 - 0 | 100% | 12 - 3 | 80% | ||||
2 | Team Kaliber | 3 - 1 | 75% | 11 - 5 | 69% | ||||
3 | Evil Geniuses | 2 - 2 | 50% | 7 - 8 | 47% | ||||
4 | Ghost Gaming | 1 - 3 | 25% | 5 - 9 | 36% | ||||
5 | Team Vitality | 0 - 4 | 0% | 2 - 12 | 14% |
[ Match List ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
tK | 3 | 1 | EG |
LG | 3 | 0 | VIT |
LG | 3 | 0 | EG |
tK | 3 | 1 | VIT |
LG | 3 | 2 | tK |
EG | 3 | 1 | VIT |
VIT | 0 | 3 | GG |
tK | 3 | 0 | GG |
LG | 3 | 1 | GG |
EG | 3 | 1 | GG |
Group C[]
Group C
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Series | Games | |||||||
1 | OpTic Gaming | 3 - 1 | 75% | 10 - 5 | 67% | ||||
2 | FaZe Clan | 3 - 1 | 75% | 10 - 5 | 67% | ||||
3 | eUnited | 2 - 2 | 50% | 7 - 10 | 41% | ||||
4 | eRa Eternity | 2 - 2 | 50% | 10 - 9 | 53% | ||||
5 | Team Heretics | 0 - 4 | 0% | 4 - 12 | 25% |
[ Match List ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
OG | 3 | 1 | eU |
FaZe | 3 | 2 | eRa |
FaZe | 3 | 0 | eU |
OG | 1 | 3 | eRa |
OG | 3 | 1 | FaZe |
eRa | 2 | 3 | eU |
eU | 3 | 2 | HTCS |
FaZe | 3 | 0 | HTCS |
OG | 3 | 0 | HTCS |
eRa | 3 | 2 | HTCS |
Group D[]
Group D
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Series | Games | |||||||
1 | Team Envy | 4 - 0 | 100% | 12 - 5 | 71% | ||||
2 | Mindfreak | 2 - 2 | 50% | 9 - 9 | 50% | ||||
3 | Red Reserve | 2 - 2 | 50% | 10 - 7 | 59% | ||||
4 | UNILAD Esports | 1 - 3 | 25% | 6 - 11 | 35% | ||||
5 | Monaco eSports | 1 - 3 | 25% | 6 - 11 | 35% |
[ Match List ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
ENVY | 3 | 2 | RED |
UNI | 1 | 3 | MF |
RED | 3 | 1 | UNI |
ENVY | 3 | 1 | MF |
ENVY | 3 | 1 | UNI |
RED | 2 | 3 | MF |
UNI | 3 | 2 | MNCO |
RED | 3 | 0 | MNCO |
ENVY | 3 | 1 | MNCO |
MF | 2 | 3 | MNCO |
Championship Bracket[]
Winners Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
RISE | 3 | |||||||||
FaZe | 0 | |||||||||
RISE | 3 | |||||||||
ENVY | 2 | |||||||||
ENVY | 3 | |||||||||
tK | 2 | |||||||||
RISE | 3 | |||||||||
LG | 1 | |||||||||
OG | 3 | |||||||||
LP | 0 | |||||||||
OG | 0 | |||||||||
LG | 3 | |||||||||
LG | 3 | |||||||||
MF | 2 | |||||||||
Losers Bracket
Final Bracket
From Winners Bracket | |||||||||||
Grand Final | |||||||||||
RISE | 3 | ||||||||||
RISE | 3 | ||||||||||
LG | 1 | ||||||||||
RED | 1 | ||||||||||
LG | 0 | ||||||||||
From Losers Bracket | |||||||||||
RED | 3 | ||||||||||
ENVY | 2 | ||||||||||
RED | 3 | ||||||||||
Schedule[]
- Day 1
- Day 2
- Day 3
Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5
Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5
Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5 Template:GameSchedule5
Location[]
Atlanta, GA |
---|
Georgia World Congress Center |
Photo By Scott Ehardt |
Media[]
Streams[]
Announcements[]
- October 25th, CWL 2018 Season Reveal - callofduty.com
Videos[]
- March 2nd, CWL Atlanta 2018 Group Analysis & Predictions | by FoxTheDon - youtube.com
- March 6th, CWL Atlanta Preview | by DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 9th, Hot Mic with Evil Geniuses.CoD - youtube.com
- March 10th, Listen in with OpTic Gaming - youtube.com
- March 10th, Listen in with Luminosity Gaming - youtube.com
- March 10th, Listen in with Mindfreak - youtube.com
- March 10th, Listen in with FaZe Clan - youtube.com
- March 10th, Listen in with Lighting Pandas - youtube.com
- March 11th, Listen in with Team Kaliber - youtube.com
- March 11th, Team Envy comeback vs Rise Nation to force a Game 5 - youtube.com
- March 11th, Rise Nation wins CWL Atlanta | by FoxTheDon - youtube.com
- March 14th, Top 5 Plays from CWL Atlanta | by MLG - youtube.com
MLG Recon[]
- March 9th, Episode 1 - youtube.com
- March 10th, Episode 2 - youtube.com
- March 11th, Episode 3 - youtube.com
- March 12th, Episode 4 - youtube.com
Interviews[]
- March 9th, DBLTAP Scump - "OpTic Gaming is Still the Most Talented Team" | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 9th, Attach - "FaZe Clan is Still Considered the Underdog" | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 9th, Huke - "Transitioning Back to CoD From Halo Was Hard" | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 9th, Theory Opens up About CWL Caster Drama | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 10th, Crimsix Sounds Off on eRa Eternity and OpTic's Keys to Victory | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 10th, Interview with Accuracy tK | Dexerto - youtube.com
- March 10th, Interview with Lightning Panda's Goonjar | Dexerto - youtube.com
- March 10th, Interview with eRa Bevils - I've been called a snake! | Dexerto - youtube.com
- March 11th, Gunless Talks Rise Nation's Dominant Stage 1 Performance & More | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 11th, Slasher Discusses Beating Team Kaliber & Fan Criticality | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 11th, Methodz Happy to Be Considered a Favorite for First Time | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 11th, Rated Discusses LB Run and EU CoD | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 11th, Rise Nation interview after Grand Finals vs Red Reserve | DBLTAP - youtube.com
- March 11th, MVP Methodz Interview | Dexerto - youtube.com
Articles[]
- March 7th, CWL Rundown - by CharlieIntel
- March 10th, CWL Returns to Atlanta - by hardcoregamer.com
- March 10th, Top 5 Storylines from Day 1 of CWL Atlanta - by DOTESPORTS.com
- March 11th, Rise Nation Take Down Red Reserve to Win the 2018 CWL Atlanta Open - by dexerto.com
External Links[]
References[]
- ↑ The Broadcast Talent for this weekend's #CWLPS4 Atlanta Open! - twitter.com
- ↑ Il y aura bien un stream français de la CWL Atlanta - dexerto.fr
- ↑ Deutscher Cast für CWL Atlanta angekündigt - dexerto.de
- ↑ CWL Atlanta 2018 - OFFICIAL Day 1 Discussion Thread - reddit.com
- ↑ Stasera in streaming vi darò una notizia clamorosa, spargete la voce - twitter.com
- ↑ CWL Atlanta Group Update - reddit.com